[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stockport L.M.S.

Also/previously known as: L.M.S. Band, L.M.S.Stockport, L.M.S. (Stockport), LNWR Stockport, Stockport L.M.S.Railway, Stockport L.N.W.R.

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Dec 1956 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey 8 E. Bryant
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hinchingbrooke 4 E. Bryant
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Hinchingbrooke E. Bryant
28th Apr 1951 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Hinchingbrooke E. Bryant
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) O'er Hill and Dale W. S. Smith
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 3 W. S. Smith
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Overture for an Epic Occasion R. Mulholland
13th Mar 1948 North West Area (Second Section) Four Preludes Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1947 Whitefield Contest W Recollections of Mendelssohn
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Tales of Hoffmann Fred Ackers
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Normandy 17 Simon Carr
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Fred Ackers
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Chopin [arr. Catelinet] C. F. Swift
29th Jul 1939 Ancoats Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) W Owain Glyndwr
13th May 1939 Alderley Edge Contest Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest Recollections of Weber 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1938 Stalybridge Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Pride of Race 6 H. Wood
24th Jul 1937 Hazel Grove Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Marple Contest 5 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 5 Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] H. Wood
7th Sep 1936 British Open W Robin Hood [Geehl]
1st Aug 1936 Hazel Grove Contest O'er Hill and Dale Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 2 Ernani [unknown arranger] Willie Wood
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 2 Die Feen 16 H. Wood
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Semiramide [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
20th Jan 1934 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest Echoes of Spring 6 H. Wood
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Gems of Italian Opera H. Wood
3rd Sep 1932 Gatley Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 5 H. Wood
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) 3 A Summer Day H. Wood
13th Jun 1931 Hyde Contest Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1923 High Lane Contest Felicity Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1914 Sandbach Contest Sons of the Sea 3 H. Harrison
31st Aug 1912 Poynton Contest Songs of Old England 9 R. Lord

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/