[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stone Town Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 English Folk Song Suite 23 Graham Randle
19th Feb 2012 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 7 English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (4th Section) 8   8 Graham Randle
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (unregistered section) 1 Graham Randle
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Pennine Moors
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 9 P. Rowley
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section C) 13 17 Alan Rushton
23rd Sep 1990 Buxton Entertainment Contest 10 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale 5 Alan Rushton
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 2 J. Dean
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Carr] J. Dean
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy Swedish Rhapsody 14 J. Dean
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section C) Divertimento [Ball] 14 Edwin Dixon
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 22 Edwin Dixon
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 2 Voices of Youth 7 Edwin Dixon
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Partita Piccola Edwin Dixon
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Partita Piccola 12 Edwin Dixon
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Pride of the Forest Edwin Dixon
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 4 Thanet Seascapes Edwin Dixon
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 5 Edwin Dixon
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 2 Edwin Dixon
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 The Princess and the Poet 18 Edwin Dixon
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 3 Edwin Dixon
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland Edwin Dixon
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Joy of Youth 12 Edwin Dixon
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 15 Edwin Dixon
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Black Prince Edwin Dixon
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Edwin Dixon
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Summer Day 13 Edwin Dixon
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Mignonne 1 Edwin Dixon

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 17 Graham Randle
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 21 Graham Randle
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 31 Graham Randle
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 32 Graham Randle
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 35 Graham Randle
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 37 Graham Randle
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 37 Graham Randle
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 39 Graham Randle
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 25 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 29 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 29 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 34 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 35 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 42 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 44 Dave Chapman March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 44 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 46 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 48 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 48 Graham Randle March: Glemdene
23rd May 1997 Grotton (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know? March: Loyal and True

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/