[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Sundon Park (Luton)

Also/previously known as: Farr's of Luton, Farrs of Luton Brass, Sundon Park Band (Luton)


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Forth Suite 11 Martin Heartfield
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Third Section) 2 4 Martin Heartfield
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs Martin Heartfield
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 K. Prince
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 3 Martin Heartfield
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Three Memories for Brass 16 Martin Heartfield
5th Feb 1989 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 K. Prince
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 5 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Martin Heartfield
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Folk Song Heritage 13 Martin Heartfield
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Labour and Love 11 Martin Heartfield
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Partita [Kelly] Martin Heartfield
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 3) W
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Fanfare Diversions 5 Martin Heartfield
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Scottish Festival Overture 11 Martin Heartfield
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Martin Heartfield
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 3 Paul Cosh
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 11 Martin Heartfield
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 6 Paul Cosh
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 6 Sunset Rhapsody 10 Paul Cosh
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Sunset Rhapsody 4 K. Prince
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Paul Cosh
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 1 Clive Guthrie
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 A Barchester Suite C. Guthrie
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Sunset Rhapsody 3 Clive Guthrie
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Sunset Rhapsody Clive Guthrie
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 12 G. B. Boswell
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 12 George Crossland
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 G. Bosswell
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Ballad for Band 16 G. B. Boswell
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] G. Boswell
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] G. Boswell
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) G. Boswell
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) Excelsior [Hanmer] 4 G. Boswell
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] G. B. Boswell
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) A Holiday Suite 9 W. Patterson
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 23 W. Patterson
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street S. Sterling
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro George Crossland
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Call of the Sea 2 George Crossland
5th Nov 1977 Watford (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 16 George Crossland
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Third Section) 1 George Crossland
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Promenade 15 George Crossland
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Three Songs without Words George Crossland
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 George Crossland
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Salzburg Suite George Crossland
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Carr] 12 George Crossland
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 A Rural Suite George Crossland

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/