[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Swinton and District Excelsior Band [N Yorks]

Also/previously known as: Swinton and District Excelsior Band, Swinton and District Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 First Suite in Eb 3 Robin Rutter
4th Nov 2018 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) 7 Voices of Youth 5 Robin Rutter
2nd Jun 2018 Easingwold March Contest 10 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Napoleon on the Alps 4 Robin Rutter
5th Nov 2017 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) 5   7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 12 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Darkwood 5 Robin Rutter
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 1   5 Robin Rutter
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 6 Robin Rutter
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 2 6 Robin Rutter
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 An English Pastorale 1 Robin Rutter
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Narnia Suite 10 Robin Rutter
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 10 Robin Rutter
8th Sep 2013 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 11 Robin Rutter
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 English Folk Song Suite 9 Nigel Sutherland
25th Jun 2011 Easingwold March Contest 7 1 Nigel Sutherland
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Prelude, Song and Dance 5 Nigel Sutherland
12th Sep 2010 Hardraw Scar (Class B) 6 Nigel Sutherland
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Saint-Saëns Variations 6 Nigel Sutherland
13th Sep 2009 Hardraw Scar (Class B) 5 Nigel Sutherland
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Talisman [Hughes] 9 Nigel Sutherland
14th Sep 2008 Hardraw Scar 10 Nigel Sutherland
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Four Cities Symphony 12 Nigel Sutherland
9th Sep 2007 Hardraw Scar (Class B) 4 Nigel Sutherland
9th Sep 2007 Hardraw Scar 7 John Woodward
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Entertainments 1 Philip Carter
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 5 4 Philip Carter
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 4 Robin Rutter
7th Nov 2004 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 Robin Rutter
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Vizcaya 2 Robin Rutter
2nd Nov 2003 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 6 4 Robin Rutter
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Northern Landscapes 6 Robin Rutter
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 7 Robin Rutter
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 St. Austell Suite 6 Robin Rutter
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 5 Robin Rutter
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Attleborough Suite Robin Rutter
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale 7 Robin Rutter
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Robin Rutter
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite 4 Robin Rutter
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 8 Robin Rutter
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 5 Philip Carter
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Indian Summer 6 Philip Carter
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 6 2 R. Coates
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Stewart Thorp
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3   1 Stewart Thorp
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Mexican Fiesta
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 5 5 Stuart Thorpe
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 21 Ceri John
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 5 Stewart Thorp
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 4 2 Stewart Thorp
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 5 Stuart Thorpe
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 4 Stuart Thorpe
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Les Maw
1st Nov 1992 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 Paul Jones
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 7 9 Geoffrey Emerson
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Geoffrey Emerson
26th Nov 1989 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 3 2 Geoffrey Emerson
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) George Vesey
20th Nov 1988 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 George Vesey
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 George Vesey
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 George Vesey
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 George Vesey
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Clifford Hicks
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 6 Clifford Hicks
2nd Jul 1983 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Clifford Hicks
26th Nov 1972 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Hymn) 5 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Grading Section) 6 Clarence Cartwright
15th Nov 1970 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Fancy Free 2 Clarence Cartwright
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 24 Clarence Cartwright
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 8 Clarence Cartwright
1968 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1967 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) Poetic Fancies Clarence Cartwright
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Pride of the Forest Clarence Cartwright
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth Clarence Cartwright
24th Nov 1957 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 The Joy of Youth Clarence Cartwright
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Summer Day 10 Clarence Cartwright
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Mignonne 9 Clarence Cartwright
24th Jun 1939 Kirkbymoorside Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 77 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 73 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/