[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tadley Band

Also/previously known as: Tadley (Martin Grant), Tadley (Martin Grant Homes), Tadley Martin Grant Homes, Tadley (Martin Homes), Tadley (MGH) Band, Tadley Silver Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th May 2002 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 St. Austell Suite Marcus Gibbons
7th Oct 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) W
11th Aug 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd/3rd Section) 12 11 Marcus Gibbons
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Marcus Gibbons
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest (Thames Valley Challenge Contest) 1 1 Keith Whitmore
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 8 Marcus Gibbons
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Narnia Suite Marcus Gibbons
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Main Street Marcus Gibbons
26th Apr 1998 Isle Of Wight Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Three Saints 14 Gordon Saunders
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Tintagel Gordon Saunders
6th Oct 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 3 Gordon Saunders
14th Jul 1996 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Gordon Saunders
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 2 Gordon Saunders
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 6 Gordon Saunders
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 18 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Gordon Saunders
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Gordon Saunders
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) 20 A Salford Sinfonietta Gordon Saunders
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Entertainments Gordon Saunders
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Gordon Saunders
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Oceans 20 Gordon Saunders
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Second Section) Kenilworth 3 Gordon Saunders
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Dimensions 4 Gordon Saunders
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 The Belmont Variations Gordon Saunders
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Masque [Devreese] 4 Gordon Saunders
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 9 Gordon Saunders
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 10 The Aeronauts 6 Gordon Saunders
10th Jun 1990 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Forth Suite 3 Gordon Saunders
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Orion [Bantock] 2 Gordon Saunders
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Gordon Saunders
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W James Cook, Circumnavigator
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 18 Ballet for Band 12 Gordon Saunders
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 1 Gordon Saunders
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Gordon Saunders
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 14 Gordon Saunders
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) W
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Gordon Saunders
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 6 Gordon Saunders
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 15 Gordon Saunders
19th May 1985 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Gordon Saunders
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W The Three Musketeers
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Music for a Brass Band Gordon Saunders
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 16 Gordon Saunders
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Waverley 2 Gordon Saunders
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Festive City 6 Gordon Saunders
15th Oct 1983 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2 1 Gordon Saunders
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Images [McCabe] Gordon Saunders
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 4 Gordon Saunders
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] Gordon Saunders
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 Gordon Saunders
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture Gordon Saunders
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) Prometheus Unbound 2 Gordon Saunders
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Concertino [Lane] 15 Gordon Saunders
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 7 Gordon Saunders
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Music for Brass 1 Gordon Saunders
30th Nov 1980 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Gordon Saunders
30th Nov 1980 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 15 Gordon Saunders
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 9 Gordon Saunders
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 7 Concert Overture for Brass Band 6 Gordon Saunders
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band Gordon Saunders
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Gordon Saunders
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Gordon Saunders
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Connotations 11 Gordon Saunders
20th Oct 1979 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2 3 Gordon Saunders
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 2 4 Gordon Saunders
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Gordon Saunders
24th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Second Section) 3 Introduction and Allegro 3 Gordon Saunders
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 5 Gordon Saunders
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Gordon Saunders
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 2 Gordon Saunders
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 1 Gordon Saunders
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 James Cook, Circumnavigator Gordon Saunders
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 5 Gordon Saunders
30th Apr 1977 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 3 Festival Music Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 7 Gordon Saunders
23rd Oct 1976 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 1 Gordon Saunders
16th May 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Gordon Saunders
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 4 Gordon Saunders
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 6 Gordon Saunders
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 6 Gordon Saunders
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Championship Section) Gordon Saunders
18th Oct 1975 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Gordon Saunders
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 6 Gordon Saunders
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] Gordon Saunders
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 5 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] 2 Gordon Saunders
10th Nov 1973 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Gordon Saunders
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Resurgam 3 Gordon Saunders
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Gordon Saunders
27th Feb 1972 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 Gordon Saunders
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 A Joyful Noise Gordon Saunders
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Suite Gothique Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Othello 1 Gordon Saunders
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 8 Gordon Saunders
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya Jack Clark
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 9 Jack Clark
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Gallions Reach 1 Jack Clark
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) 5 Four Preludes 8 Jack Clark
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] Jack Clark
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love Gideon West
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Gideon West
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 11 Peter Schmoll 5 Gideon West
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Gideon West
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Four Preludes 11 Gideon West
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Three Characteristic Pieces Gideon West
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 6 A Welsh Fantasy 1 Gideon West
22nd May 1961 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Gideon West
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Gideon West
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 3 Gideon West
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Land of the Ever Young 1 Gideon West
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Indian Summer 11 Gideon West
6th Jun 1960 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Gideon West
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite Gideon West
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W The English Maiden 1
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies Gideon West
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Gideon West
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite Gideon West
10th Jan 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) John Peel Suite Gideon West
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest 1 The Golden Dawn 6 Gideon West
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Gideon West
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Gideon West
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Joy of Youth Gideon West
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (March Section) 2 1 Gideon West
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) In Switzerland 10 Gideon West
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 5 In Switzerland 9 Gideon West
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) W Crown Cavalcade
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) W The Joy of Youth
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest (March on Stand) 1 Gideon West
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the march) 3 Gideon West
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest The Joy of Youth Gideon West
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Coriolanus 13 Gideon West
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Beautiful Britain Gideon West
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Call of the Sea 4 Gideon West
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3 March) 1 Gideon West
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 2 Beautiful Britain 6 Gideon West
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 3 Call of the Sea 2 Gideon West
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain 3 Gideon West
5th Dec 1953 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) 2 A Holiday Suite Gideon West
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 3 A Holiday Suite Gideon West
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Hinchingbrooke Gideon West
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Othello 1 Gideon West
26th May 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 G. Turner
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 Labour and Love G. Turner
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 May Day 7 G. Turner
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 G. Turner
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 May Day G. Turner
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 The Royal Water Music G. Turner
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pride of the Forest G. Turner
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 3 G. Turner
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Pride of the Forest G. Turner
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Sinfonietta Pastorale G. Turner
9th Oct 1948 Oxford Annual Contest 1 3 G. Turner
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 4 Free Fantasia G. Turner
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Recollections of Mendelssohn G. Turner
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 5 G. Turner
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Gideon West
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 4 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] G. Turner
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1938 Hungerford Contest (Section 1) 1 J. Lambden
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) 1 Mikado Selection No 2 3 J. Lambden
5th Sep 1936 Hungerford Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1936 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Minstrel Memories Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 3 Mignonne 1 J. A. Potts
7th Sep 1935 Hungerford Contest 1 March: The Exile Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1934 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 2 Echoes of Spring Joseph Crawford Dyson
28th Oct 1933 Reading Contest (Section 1) 2 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 6 Joseph Crawford Dyson
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Gems of Old England Joseph Crawford Dyson
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lyric Suite Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1932 Amesbury Contest (Section A) 2 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Joseph Crawford Dyson
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (March Section) 3 Joseph Crawford Dyson
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 4 In Old Vienna Joseph Crawford Dyson
20th Jun 1931 Amesbury Contest (Section B) 1 Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1930 Silchester Contest 1 The Marriage of Figaro - selection Joseph Crawford Dyson
31st Aug 1929 Andover Contest 2 A Souvenir of the Opera C. Baker
18th May 1929 Silchester Contest (Section 1) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera C. Baker
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Accrington C. Baker
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 4 1 C. Baker
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Verdi 10 C. Baker
26th May 1928 Silchester Contest (Section 2) 1 Recollections of Verdi Charles Harry Baker
19th May 1928 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1927 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Poetic Fancies Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1927 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1927 Amesbury Contest (Section B) 2 A Garland of Classics C. Baker
24th Jul 1922 Aldbourne Contest 3 Classic Gems No 2 1 Stanley James

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/