[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tideswell Band

Also/previously known as: Tideswell Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 Anglian Dances 24 Barry Thompson
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Anglian Dances 9 Barry Thompson
13th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] 7 Barry Thompson
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Kelly] 1
14th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 Partita [Gregson] 14 Barry Thompson
15th Feb 2004 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 1 Barry Thompson
9th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Lydian Pictures Barry Thompson
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 10 Suite in Bb [Jacob] Barry Thompson
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 Sinfonietta Pastorale 5 Barry Thompson
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 7 Barry Thompson
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Indian Summer 25 Barry Thompson
7th Feb 1999 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Barry Thompson
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 Three Saints Barry Thompson
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 Tintagel 10 C. Priest
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) Music from Kantara 2 Philip Chapman
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 11 Philip Chapman
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 3 John Morahan
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 16 Brian Bingham
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section C) 13 B. W. Bingham
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata 11 B. W. Bingham
25th Sep 1993 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 6 2 Tony Cresswell
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section C) 5 B. W. Bingham
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders B. W. Bingham
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section C) 11 Brian Bingham
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1991 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Jim Hunter
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) 15 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 7 Jim Hunter
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 10 Jim Hunter
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 17 Jim Hunter
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 11 Nigel Horne
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 11 12 Nigel Horne
30th Apr 1989 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 Promenade Haydn Cooper
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 6 Haydn Cooper
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass Haydn Cooper
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3   Fanfare and Variations 6 Brian Bingham
4th Dec 1988 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 Haydn Cooper
24th Sep 1988 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 Haydn Cooper
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section B) 5 Haydn Cooper
24th Apr 1988 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Haydn Cooper
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 10 Haydn Cooper
5th Dec 1987 Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 Tony Cresswell
10th Oct 1987 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 5 Tony Cresswell
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section B) 8 Scottish Festival Overture 4 Tony Cresswell
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture Tony Cresswell
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Tony Cresswell
21st Sep 1986 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 Tony Cresswell
1st Jun 1986 Bollington Festival Contest 3 Tony Cresswell
17th May 1986 Quarry Bank Mill Contest 8 Tony Cresswell
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 Infant Dreams 2 Tony Cresswell
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6 Tony Cresswell
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section B) 10 Tony Cresswell
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 9 Tony Cresswell
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 9 Tony Cresswell
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Coriolanus 6 Tony Cresswell
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section B) 9 A Barchester Suite Tony Cresswell
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 3 Tony Cresswell
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section B) Scheherazade 1 Tony Cresswell
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 14 Tony Cresswell
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 24 A Spa Suite 20 A. G. Jackson
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 19 Wheatlands 9 A. G. Jackson
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 14 Egmont [arr. Ball] 13 A. G. Jackson
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 24 A. G. Jackson
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 12 A. G. Jackson
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 A. G. Jackson
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa A. G. Jackson
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Concertante Music A. G. Jackson
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section B) Main Street 3 A. G. Jackson
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Main Street A. G. Jackson
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section B) 7 The Shipbuilders 4 A. G. Jackson
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 15 A. G. Jackson
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 10 Snowdon Fantasy 8 A. G. Jackson
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Hungarian Fantasy A. G. Jackson
21st Nov 1976 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 2 7 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 Voices of Youth 5 A. G. Jackson
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth A. G. Jackson
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section C) Four Little Maids 20 A. G. Jackson
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 Everybody's Child 4 A. G. Jackson
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 4 Knights of Old Fred Moss
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Gems of Italian Opera 15 A. Cartledge
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] 8 A. Cartledge
23rd Aug 1930 Bakewell Contest 1 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1930 Buxton Contest 4 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1889 Buxton Contest 1 H. Hill

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
27th May 1994 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know? March: Black Rock

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/