[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Tingley Brass

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.tingleybrassband.org.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1979 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
26th Jun 2022 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 8   March: Castell Coch 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2018 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 10 1 Martyn Beecham
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 10 World Tour 3 John Belton
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 11 Second Suite in F 8 John Belton
18th Nov 2017 Brass Factor 2 6 John Belton
10th Sep 2017 Hardraw Scar (Class B) 3 10 John Belton
18th Jun 2017 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 11 4 John Belton
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 9 John Belton
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] John Belton
11th Sep 2016 Hardraw Scar (Class B) 1 3 John Belton
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 18 19 John Belton
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Journal of Phileas Fogg John Belton
13th Sep 2015 Hardraw Scar (Class B) 1 Geoff Fowler
21st Jun 2015 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 9   March: Castell Coch 7 Geoff Fowler
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 An English Pastorale 10 Geoff Fowler
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 12   March: Castell Coch 9 Geoff Fowler
21st Jun 2009 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 2008 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest   Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Four Cities Symphony 9 Geoff Fowler
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 The Seasons [Wilby] 10 Geoff Fowler
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class C) 4 3 Geoff Fowler
14th Apr 2002 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 11 Geoff Fowler
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class C) 2 2 Geoff Fowler
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 14 Oceans 6 Alan Holdsworth
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) W
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 16 Dimensions 13 David Essex
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 2 4 David Essex
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) W 6
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 4 David Essex
18th Nov 1990 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) W A Suite for Switzerland
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy 17 Graham Hooper
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 Summer Fantasy 17 Graham Hooper
3rd Dec 1989 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 Graham Hooper
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 9 Graham Hooper
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Duncan Beckley
24th Jun 1989 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Graham Hetherington
18th Mar 1989 Pogson Bray (Section C) 1 Peter Godfrey
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Davis] 18 Peter Godfrey
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 14 Peter Godfrey
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet 3 Peter Godfrey
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Peter Godfrey
10th Apr 1988 Pogson Bray (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 18 Stantonbury Festival 5 Peter Godfrey
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 Stantonbury Festival 13 Peter Godfrey
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 1 Graham Hetherington
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 16 Overture to Youth 10 C. Bamford
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 14 Robert Thompson
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Robert Thompson
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section C) 3 Robert Thompson
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Four Impressions for Brass 8 Robert Thompson
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 6 Robert Thompson
10th Nov 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 4 Robert Thompson
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 18 Robert Thompson
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 3 Robert Thompson
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 4 Robert Thompson
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 16 Robert Thompson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) 10 10 Robert Thompson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 11 10 Robert Thompson
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 2 Barry Walton

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Original Tingley band merged with Thornhill to form TINGLEY THORNHILL in 1993. Band became dormant in 1999 for a short while and re-emerged in 2001 as Tingley Youth.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/