[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Torrington Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Torrington Voluntary Silver Band, Torrington Volunteer

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 11 Terry Hutchings
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 10 Terry Hutchings
6th Sep 2008 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 13 Terry Hutchings
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Four Cities Symphony 14 Terry Hutchings
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 The Seasons [Wilby] 21 Terry Hutchings
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 St Michael Ley Line Terry Hutchings
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Anglian Dances 18 Terry Hutchings
3rd Sep 2005 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6 Nick Megson
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 4 Terry Hutchings
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 11 Terry Hutchings
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite Terry Hutchings
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Partita [Gregson] 17 Terry Hutchings
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Northern Landscapes Terry Hutchings
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 St. Austell Suite Terry Hutchings
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Snowdon Fantasy Terry Hutchings
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Trevor Bremner
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Facets of Glass 4 Terry Hutchings
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 3 Overture to Youth Terry Hutchings
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Narnia Suite Trevor Bremner
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 8 First Suite in Eb Malcolm Reed
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Main Street C. Ross
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Three Saints 2 G. J. Ross
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Tintagel Gary Lobbett
2nd Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Three Saints Gary Lobbett
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 2 RĂªves d'Enfants Gary Lobbett
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Divertimento [Kelly] 9 Gary Lobbett
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Scenes du Lac Gary Lobbett
24th Sep 1995 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest 2 Gary Lobbett
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Prince Igor Overture Terry Hutchings
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Snowdon Fantasy Terry Hutchings
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1994 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest 4 Terry Hutchings
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 5 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Terry Hutchings
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Chorale and Toccata 14 Terry Hutchings
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Music for a Festival Terry Hutchings
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) Terry Hutchings
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Segers] 18 Terry Hutchings
15th Feb 1992 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Terry Hutchings
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 5 Terry Hutchings
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass Terry Hutchings
16th Feb 1991 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Terry Hutchings
3rd Nov 1990 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Terry Hutchings
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 12 Terry Hutchings
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Summer Fantasy 4 Terry Hutchings
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 7 A Malvern Suite T. R. Partin
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 20 Kenneth Dennison
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Owain Glyndwr Terry Hutchings
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 8 Terry Hutchings
23rd May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) W
23rd May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) W
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Simon called Peter
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth N. Walker
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) W Hinemoa
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 5 Mexican Fiesta Andrew Keirl
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 N. Walker
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 9 Unknown, do you know?
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Three Inventions 2 R. Layfield
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 5 Call of the Sea R. Layfield
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 R. Layfield
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 A Barchester Suite 12 R. Layfield
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) W A Northumbrian Suite
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Second Suite in F 9 R. Layfield
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 First Suite in Eb R. Layfield
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 17 R. Layfield
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 22 R. Layfield
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] M. W. Sweet
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 1 M. W. Sweet
30th Apr 1983 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 M. W. Sweet
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 First Suite in Eb 21 M. W. Sweet
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 14 Suite Gothique 17 M. W. Sweet
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) A Cotswold Suite 7 M. W. Sweet
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Othello M. W. Sweet
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 4 M. W. Sweet
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 11 M. W. Sweet
27th Mar 1982 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1981 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1981 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 M. W. Sweet
2nd May 1981 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 20 M. W. Sweet
30th Nov 1957 SWBBA Contest (Ungraded Section) 1 L. Short
30th Nov 1957 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Dec 1956 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Melodies of Britain K. A. Grainger
17th Dec 1956 SWBBA Contest (Ungraded Section) 2 K. A. Grainger
19th Nov 1955 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Suite Ancienne Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!