[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Towcester Studio Band

Also/previously known as: Towcester Studio Brass, Towcester Studio Silver, Towcester Studio Silver, Towcester Studio Silver Prize

Section:Third
Website:http://www.towcesterstudioband.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 2018 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1   9 Neil Brownless
19th May 2018 Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 4 Neil Brownless
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Napoleon on the Alps 13 Neil Brownless
25th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 Napoleon on the Alps 7 Neil Brownless
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 4 Towcester 917 10 Paul Fensom
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 4 7 Neil Brownless
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Third Section) 8 Darkwood 4 Neil Brownless
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 7 Darkwood 5 Neil Brownless
16th Oct 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 12 2 Neil Brownless
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 4 10 Neil Brownless
7th May 2016 Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1   Neil Brownless
12th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Third Section) 12 A Cambrian Suite 10 Neil Brownless
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 3 A Cambrian Suite 5 Neil Brownless
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 7 Neil Brownless
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1   4 Neil Brownless
7th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 Evolution - Five States of Change 16 Neil Brownless
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 Evolution - Five States of Change 2 Neil Brownless
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 7 Music for a Festival 6 Shaun Humphries
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 7 9 Shaun Humphries
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Third Section) 5 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 15 Bob Stradling
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 9 Music for a Festival 7 Kevin Steward
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 The Plantagenets 4 Kevin Steward
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) W In Memoriam [Sullivan]
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 7   Variations on Laudate Dominum 8 Kevin Steward
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8   Cross Patonce 3 Jonathan Mott
13th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Resurgam 2 David Jones
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Kingdom of Dragons 2 David Jones
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Pentacle 1 Huw Thomas
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 13 11 Huw Thomas
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1 Huw Thomas
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) 6 Tallis Variations Huw Thomas
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 4 Barrie Johnston
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry 5 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Adele Hudson
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 Adele Hudson
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 11 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 7 Adele Hudson
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) W
21st Nov 2004 Leicester Contest (First Section) 1 Adele Hudson
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 2 A London Overture 13 Adele Hudson
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 5 Adele Hudson
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) W
6th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Coventry Variations 14 Adele Hudson
8th Feb 2004 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival Section "A" 2 10 Adele Hudson
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Resurgam 2 Huw Thomas
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) 3 Resurgam 3 Huw Thomas
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 16 Resurgam 13 John Berryman
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 5 1 Adele Hudson
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 7 Connotations 9 Adele Hudson
1st Mar 2003 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 11 Adele Hudson
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Journey into Freedom 1 Adele Hudson
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Journey into Freedom Adele Hudson
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 11 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 21 Adele Hudson
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 2 Tallis Variations 1 Adele Hudson
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Royal Parks Adele Hudson
10th Feb 2002 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 3 The Aeronauts 23 Adele Hudson
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song Adele Hudson
11th Aug 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd/3rd Section) 2 1 Adele Hudson
13th May 2001 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Adele Hudson
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Adele Hudson
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice Adele Hudson
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 2 St. Paul's Suite 2 Adele Hudson
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 17 Adele Hudson
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 2 6 Adele Hudson
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Kenilworth 11 Peter Wain
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 5 4 John Fletcher
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Peter Wain
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Peter Wain
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) 18 Ballet for Band 19 Peter Wain
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section 3 Royal Parks 1 Peter Wain
28th Apr 1996 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 5 5 Peter Wain
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Spectrum 8 Peter Wain
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 Peter Wain
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Peter Wain
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (First Section) 13 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Peter Wain
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Peter Wain
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) Maoriana 16 Don Blakeson
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Don Blakeson
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (First Section) Trittico 4 V. Bowers
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (First Section) 2 Endeavour [Sparke] 1 Vaughan Bower
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (First Section) 6 The Forest of Dean 3 Don Blakeson
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 5 Don Blakeson
31st May 1992 Northants & District (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) W Symphony of Marches
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 7 Graham Tear
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Diadem of Gold
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) 11 Graham Tear
28th Apr 1991 Northants & District (Section A) 1 Graham Tear
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Graham Tear
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Entertainment) 1 Peter Wain
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section A) 2 A Kensington Concerto Peter Wain
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) A Kensington Concerto 3 Peter Wain
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) The Beacons 8 Peter Wain
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Triumphant Rhapsody
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Peter Wain
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Prisms 3 Peter Wain
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 6 Peter Wain
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Peter Wain
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) 2 Peter Wain
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Entertainment) 1 Peter Wain
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Section A) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Peter Wain
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 8 Peter Wain
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Peter Wain
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 Peter Wain
6th Dec 1987 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Peter Wain
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) The Aeronauts 6 Peter Wain
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 8 Peter Wain
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Section A) 2 Resurgam 3 Peter Wain
10th May 1987 Northants & District (Entertainment) 2 11 Peter Wain
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 1 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 7 Peter Wain
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 7 Peter Wain
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 13 Peter Wain
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Oceans 8 Peter Wain
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) The Crusaders 11 Peter Wain
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St. Paul's Suite 1 Barry Pope
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 1 California Legend Peter Wain
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 1 California Legend 4 Peter Wain
23rd Feb 1986 Northants & District (Section A) 2 2 Peter Wain
23rd Feb 1986 Northants & District (Entertainment) 2 7 Peter Wain
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Peter Wain
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kenilworth 9 Peter Wain
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) 9 Peter Wain
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 6 Peter Wain
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Section A) 2 3 Peter Wain
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Entertainment) 5 Peter Wain
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 15 P. W. Wain
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 2 Music for a Brass Band 8 Peter Wain
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 4 Peter Wain
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Peter Wain
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 16 Peter Wain
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Peter Wain
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 A French Suite Peter Wain
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 13 Dimensions 1 Geoff Riseley
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Section A) 1 1 Peter Wain
4th Mar 1984 Northants & District (Entertainment) 11 Peter Wain
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Prince Igor Overture
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 3 Martin Brabbins
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 8 3 Martin Brabbins
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) 17 Caprice Brass Fair 5 Martin Brabbins
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Section A) 1 2 Martin Brabbins
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Entertainment) W
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 3 Martin Brabbins
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 2 Martin Brabbins
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 2 M. C. Brabbins
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Pride of Race M. C. Brabbins
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) M. C. Brabbins
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 11 Martin Brabbins
1st Nov 1981 Watford (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Froissart Overture 9 M. C. Brabbins
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Concertino [Lane] 4 Martin Brabbins
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 8 M. C. Brabbins
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 8 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 10 W. A. Scholl
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict William Scholes
1st Mar 1980 Northants & District (Open) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 William Scholes
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 William Scholes
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 William Scholes
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Championship Section) 2 William Scholes
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations William Scholes
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 3 William Scholes
6th Nov 1977 Watford (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam William Scholes
30th Oct 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final)   3 William Scholes
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 1 William Scholes
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Pageantry 4 William Scholes
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 William Scholes
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 7 William Scholes
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 2 William Scholes
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 1 William Scholes
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 1 William Scholes
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Suite Gothique William Scholes
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) 1 William Scholes
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 3 William Scholes
18th May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 3 William Scholes
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 3 William Scholes
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 1 William Scholes
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 1 10 William Bell
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 3 William Scholes
4th Nov 1973 Watford (Second Section) 2 William Scholes
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody William Scholes
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 5 Doon Valley 16 William Scholes
10th Feb 1973 Northants & District (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Feb 1973 Northants & District (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) 1 Four Corners of the World William Scholes
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rufford Abbey William Scholes
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies William Scholes
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 3 Nottn'm Town 13 William Scholes
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta William Scholes
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (3rd Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta William Scholes
4th Dec 1971 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 1 Suite Gothique William Scholes
4th Dec 1971 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion 3 William Scholes
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion 11 William Scholes
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 8 William Scholes
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta William Scholes
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Third Section) 1 The Pacemakers William Scholes
7th Nov 1970 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1970 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy William Scholes
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 11 William Scholes
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 3 The Pacemakers 7 William Scholes
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) 1 Sea Dogs 1 William Scholes
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale William Scholes
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 1 William Scholes
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 13 William Scholes
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Othello 9 William Scholes
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 9 William Scholes
9th Nov 1968 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 1 5 William Scholes
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for the Royal Fireworks 5 William Scholes
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) John Peel Suite 8 William Scholes
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Fowey River Suite 1 William Scholes
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 4 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 6 William Scholes
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Glastonbury 9 C. Mott
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 2 3 William Scholes
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 4 William Scholes
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster William Scholes
29th Oct 1966 Northants & District (First Section - Entertainment) 9 William Scholes
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 7 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 3 William Scholes
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) The English Maiden 2 William Scholes
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1 William Scholes
30th Oct 1965 Northants & District (Second Section - Entertainment) 2 4 William Scholes
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Glastonbury 3 William Scholes
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 6 William Scholes
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 12 William Scholes
21st Nov 1964 Northants & District (First Section - Entertainment) 5 6 William Scholes
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 10 William Bell
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard William Scholes
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 3 Neapolitan Suite 7 William Scholes
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 15 William Scholes
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Four Little Maids 3 William Scholes
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids William Bell
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 4 Indian Summer 1 William Bell
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 16 Devon Fantasy 10 William Bell
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day 5 William Bell
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Open) Owain Glyndwr 2 William Bell
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Second Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 3 William Bell
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 5 In Switzerland 13 William Bell
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 1 William Bell
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 15 William Bell
12th Nov 1960 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 1 The Merry Monarch 5 William Bell
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 4 Indian Summer 15 William Bell
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 6 Suite Ancienne 3 William Bell
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 15 William Bell
7th Nov 1959 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 1 William Bell
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Passing Moods 13 William Bell
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright]
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 William Bell
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Merry Monarch 2 William Bell
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 3 Three Songs without Words 2 William Bell
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Three Songs without Words 1 William Bell
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Recollections of Mendelssohn 15 William Bell
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 10 William Bell
9th Nov 1957 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 1 William Bell
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 5 The Viking [Greenwood] 4 William Bell
10th Nov 1956 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 4 Indian Summer 2 William Bell
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 8 In Switzerland 17 William Bell
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest 1 2 William Bell
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the stand) 4 William Bell
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the march) 6 William Bell
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day 14 William Bell
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Knights of Old 11 William Bell
12th Nov 1955 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Three English Pictures 5 William Bell
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest (March on Stand) Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the march) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve William Bell
6th Nov 1954 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) W Three Songs without Words
6th Nov 1954 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 2nd Section) W
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 2 The Chieftain [Greenwood] 1 William Bell
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Beautiful Britain William Bell
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) William Bell
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 2nd Section) 3 4 William Bell
14th Nov 1953 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 4 In Switzerland 6 William Bell
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite William Bell
29th Nov 1952 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 3 William Bell
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 1 Three Songs without Words William Bell
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Call of Youth William Bell
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 3 Indian Summer William Bell
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 8 Charles Brown
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 6 Charles Brown
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 27 Charles Brown
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Wagner No. 2 12 Charles Brown
21st Jul 1934 Banbury Contest (Section 2) 2 Charles Brown
21st Jul 1934 Banbury Contest (Section 1) 3 A Souvenir of Shakespeare Charles Brown
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 4 Operatic Bouquet No. 1 17 Charles Brown
22nd Jul 1933 Banbury Contest (Section 1) 4 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1933 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 10 Charles Brown
23rd Jul 1932 Banbury Contest (Section 2) 1 Beautiful Britain Charles Brown
23rd Jul 1932 Banbury Contest (Section 3) 2 Charles Brown
23rd Jul 1932 Banbury Contest (Section 1) 3 Charles Brown
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Lyric Suite Charles Brown
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 3) 1 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 2) 3 Gems of Old England Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1930 Blakesley Contest (Section 2) 2 A Summer Day Charles Brown
21st Jun 1930 Blakesley Contest (Section 1) 3 Charles Brown
15th Jun 1929 Blakesley Contest (Section 2) 2 The Spirit of Youth Charles Brown
15th Jun 1929 Blakesley Contest (Section 1) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Charles Brown

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
25th May 2018 Diggle (Whit Friday) 52 Neil Brownless March: Ravenswood
25th May 2018 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 64 Neil Brownless March: Ravenswood
9th Jun 2017 Friezland (Whit Friday) 20 Neil Brownless March: The President
9th Jun 2017 Grotton (Whit Friday) 30 Neil Brownless March: The President
9th Jun 2017 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 34 Neil Brownless March: The President
9th Jun 2017 Diggle (Whit Friday) 34 Neil Brownless March: The President
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 39 Neil Brownless March: The President
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 44 Neil Brownless March: The President
9th Jun 2017 Delph (Whit Friday) 45 Neil Brownless March: The President
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) 16 Neil Brownless March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Grotton (Whit Friday) 38 Neil Brownless March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 42 Neil Brownless March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) 46 Neil Brownless March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 57 Neil Brownless March: The Cossack
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 63 Neil Brownless March: The Cossack
8th Jun 2001 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
8th Jun 2001 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
8th Jun 2001 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
8th Jun 2001 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
16th Jun 2000 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know? March: The Cossack

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!