[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Trefor Band

Also/previously known as: Seindorf Trefor, Seindorf Trefor, Trefor Silver

This band no longer exists.
Region:Wales
Years active:1863 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (Third Section) W Excelsior [Snell]
30th Jul 2005 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 5 Geraint Jones
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 6 Geraint Jones
20th Nov 2004 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Geraint Jones
31st Jul 2004 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Geraint Jones
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Vizcaya 5 Geraint Jones
2nd Aug 2003 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Geraint Jones
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Northern Landscapes Geraint Jones
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 St. Austell Suite Geraint Jones
28th Jul 2001 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Geraint Jones
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 The Moor of Venice 6 Geraint Jones
9th Dec 2000 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 Geraint Jones
25th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 5 Geraint Jones
31st Jul 1999 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Geraint Jones
20th Jun 1999 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 Geraint Jones
20th Jun 1999 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 2 Geraint Jones
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Main Street 9 Geraint Jones
5th Dec 1998 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Geraint Jones
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 6 Geraint Jones
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Three Saints 10 Geraint Jones
3rd Aug 1997 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 4 Geraint Jones
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Tintagel Geraint Jones
10th Aug 1996 Royal National Eisteddfod (Third Section) 2 Geraint Jones
3rd Dec 1995 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Geraint Jones
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
5th Aug 1995 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 3 Geraint Jones
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Geraint Jones
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Three) 2 Cityscapes [Bulla] 5 Geraint Jones
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 5 Geraint Jones
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata Geraint Jones
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Four Corners of the World Geraint Jones
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 3 Geraint Jones
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Vectis Isle 13 Geraint Jones
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 Labour and Love Geraint Jones
1st Aug 1992 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Geraint Jones
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Prince Igor Overture 8 Geraint Jones
1992 Llandudno Pier Entertainments 1 Geraint Jones
14th Sep 1991 North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 3 Geraint Jones
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 8 Stantonbury Festival 7 Geraint Jones
1991 Llandudno Pier Entertainments 2 Geraint Jones
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Promenade Geraint Jones
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 2 Geraint Jones
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy 4 David Hirst
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Arthur Kenney
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Stantonbury Festival 1 Geraint Jones
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 1 Geraint Jones
Aug 1989 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) Wynne Williams
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 16 Partita [Gregson] 16 Geraint Jones
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 2 Geraint Jones
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 In Switzerland Geraint Jones
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy Geraint Jones
20th Sep 1987 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 1 Geraint Jones
1st Aug 1987 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Passing Moods Geraint Jones
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 4 Geraint Jones
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 1 Geraint Jones
19th Nov 1983 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 4 North West Passage Geraint Jones
1st Aug 1983 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 4 Life's Treasures George Thompson
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 4 Call of the Sea George Thompson
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Promenade George Thompson
2nd Aug 1980 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Caprice Geraint Jones
4th Aug 1979 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Four Corners of the World George Thompson
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon Geraint Jones
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 10 Geraint Jones
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 4 Three Days Geraint Jones
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Music for the Royal Fireworks 4 Geraint Jones
1st Aug 1977 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Main Street Geraint Jones
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 18 Geraint Jones
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Owain Glyndwr Geraint Jones
18th Sep 1976 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest 1 Light Cavalry [arr. Langford] George Thompson
2nd Aug 1976 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Snowdon Fantasy George Thompson
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section B) 5 Overture for an Epic Occasion 6 Geraint Jones
15th Nov 1975 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals George Thompson
15th Nov 1975 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 3 George Thompson
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Salzburg Suite George Thompson
27th Sep 1975 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion George Thompson
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Rufford Abbey George Thompson
4th Aug 1975 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion George Thompson
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Carr] George Thompson
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] George Thompson
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 1 Promenade George Thompson
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 1 March: The Cossack George Thompson
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 2 March: Knight Templar George Thompson
29th Sep 1974 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest 1 Nottn'm Town George Thompson
5th Aug 1974 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Nottn'm Town George Thompson
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Shakespearean Rhapsody 14 Derek Ashmore
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids Ernest Woodhouse
11th Nov 1973 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Geraint Jones
29th Sep 1973 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest Geraint Jones
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Passing Moods Ernest Woodhouse
6th Aug 1973 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 Shakespearean Rhapsody Ernest Woodhouse
3rd Jun 1973 Anglesey Eisteddfod (Class A) 3 English Country Scenes Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1973 Anglesey Eisteddfod (Class B) Four Little Maids Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Country Scenes 2 Geraint Jones
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 St. Michael's Mount 8 Geraint Jones
7th Aug 1972 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Threshold Geraint Jones
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Geraint Jones
20th Nov 1971 Ifton Colliery Contest 3   Four Little Maids Geraint Jones
6th Nov 1971 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 2 Four Little Maids Geraint Jones
6th Nov 1971 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 Voices of Youth Geraint Jones
6th Nov 1971 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 2 Geraint Jones
6th Nov 1971 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 3 Geraint Jones
2nd Aug 1971 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 Voices of Youth Robert Morgan
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Rural Suite 6 Robert Morgan
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 2 March: Castell Coch Robert Morgan
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 3 Over the Hills Robert Morgan
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 3 March: Castell Coch Robert Morgan
15th Nov 1970 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Indian Summer Robert Morgan
3rd Aug 1970 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 Over the Hills Robert Morgan
22nd Nov 1969 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 2 March: Kenilworth Robert Morgan
22nd Nov 1969 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 Passing Moods Robert Morgan
22nd Nov 1969 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) March: Kenilworth Robert Morgan
22nd Nov 1969 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Divertimento [Ball] Robert Morgan
4th Aug 1969 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) A Rural Suite Robert Morgan
3rd Aug 1959 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 3 O'er Hill and Dale W. T. Davies
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) March: Blockade W. T. Davies
30th May 1959 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Melodies of Britain W. T. Davies
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) W. T. Davies
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) The Joy of Youth W. T. Davies
3rd Aug 1925 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Scenes of Beauty Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1923 Brynkir Contest 3 Dawn of Spring R. W. Jones
2nd Apr 1923 Barmouth Contest Dawn of Spring Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1974 1975 1976 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/