[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Treherbert & District Band

Also/previously known as: Glenrhondda Colliery Silver Band, Glenrhondda Silver, Treherbert District, Treherbert & District Silver Band, Treherbert & District Workman's, Treherbert & District Workmen's Band, Treherbert Town, Treherbert United National, Treherbert U.N.S, Upper Rhondda Band, Upper Rhondda Workmen's

Website:http://treherbertband.weebly.com/
Region:Wales
Years active:1890 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Third Section) W Evolution - Five States of Change
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Second Section) W Chaucer's Tunes
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 3   Stephen Harris
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Brass Metamorphosis 6 John Burns
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Cross Patonce 1 John Burns
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Darkness Visible 13 Nigel Seaman
17th Sep 2011 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 2 5 Craig Roberts
30th Jul 2011 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 1 Craig Roberts
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 A Little Light Music Craig Roberts
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 A Little Light Music Craig Roberts
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 13 Craig Roberts
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Craig Roberts
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 5 Craig Roberts
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Chivalry Craig Roberts
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Craig Roberts
6th Aug 2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 2006 BBC Radio Cymru Band of the Year (Round 1) 12 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Energy Graham Sheppard
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford 9 5 Graham Sheppard
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Salome Graham Sheppard
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) W Three Figures 8
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme Nigel Seaman
31st Jul 2005 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Graham Sheppard
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Diadem of Gold Graham Sheppard
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Diadem of Gold Graham Sheppard
13th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 10 Graham Sheppard
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod 9 8 Graham Sheppard
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme Graham Sheppard
31st Jul 2004 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Graham Sheppard
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 7 John O'Gaunt [1900s] Graham Sheppard
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Championship Section) 10 Tristan Encounters 5 Graham Sheppard
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
15th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Festival Music Graham Sheppard
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Graham Sheppard
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 A Kensington Concerto 17 Graham Sheppard
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Resurgam Graham Sheppard
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Graham Sheppard
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms Graham Sheppard
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean Graham Sheppard
28th Sep 2002 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 3 3 Graham Sheppard
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) W Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth Graham Sheppard
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Royal Parks Graham Sheppard
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Sounds Graham Sheppard
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 Graham Sheppard
29th Sep 2001 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 6 Graham Sheppard
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Graham Sheppard
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Morning Rhapsody Graham Sheppard
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Journey into Freedom Graham Sheppard
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (First Section) 2 The Undaunted Graham Sheppard
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 7 Graham Sheppard
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 Graham Sheppard
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Triumphant Rhapsody 4 Graham Sheppard
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Graham Sheppard
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 The Belmont Variations Graham Sheppard
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Music for the Common Man 3 Graham Sheppard
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth Graham Sheppard
3rd Oct 1999 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 9 9 Graham Sheppard
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 2 Graham Sheppard
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Endeavour [Sparke] 2 Graham Sheppard
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) 5 Graham Sheppard
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Kenilworth 4 Graham Sheppard
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Graham Sheppard
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 9 A Salford Sinfonietta 15 Graham Sheppard
4th Oct 1998 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod (Section 2) 1 Graham Sheppard
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Graham Sheppard
8th Aug 1998 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 3 Graham Sheppard
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 6 Graham Sheppard
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Entertainments Graham Sheppard
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Culloden Moor 1 Graham Sheppard
22nd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Graham Sheppard
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 A Royal Mile Suite Graham Sheppard
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Graham Sheppard
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon] 4 Graham Sheppard
3rd Aug 1997 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Graham Sheppard
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Graham Sheppard
17th May 1997 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Confluence for Brass Band Graham Sheppard
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 A New Buckenham Suite 1 Graham Sheppard
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 3 2 Graham Sheppard
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Graham Sheppard
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Graham Sheppard
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 8 Graham Sheppard
10th Aug 1996 Royal National Eisteddfod (Third Section) 1 Graham Sheppard
18th May 1996 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Graham Sheppard
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 5 Graham Sheppard
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Divertimento [Kelly] 2 Graham Sheppard
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 The Margam Stones Graham Sheppard
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 The Three Musketeers Graham Sheppard
16th Sep 1995 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 Graham Sheppard
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Graham Sheppard
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 7 Graham Sheppard
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Tuba Mirum Graham Sheppard
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Voices of Youth 7 Graham Sheppard
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 St. Michael's Mount 10 Graham Sheppard
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Graham Sheppard
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Fourth Section) 1 Graham Sheppard
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Landscapes [Johnson] Graham Sheppard
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Graham Sheppard
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Journeyman 1 Graham Sheppard
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Graham Sheppard
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 11 Graham Sheppard
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Suite for Brass [Davis] 8 Graham Sheppard
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Impromptu 11 Graham Sheppard
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Seafarers 10 Evan Richards
24th Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth Evan Richards
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Young in Heart 13 Evan Richards
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite Evan Richards
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Four Fors for Brass 9 Evan Richards
2nd Dec 1990 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Indian Summer Evan Richards
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The English Maiden 2 Evan Richards
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 11 Evan Richards
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Summer Fantasy 2 Evan Richards
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Land of the Ever Young 7 Evan Richards
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 3 Evan Richards
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] Evan Richards
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite Evan Richards
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival Evan Richards
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 2 Evan Richards
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Overture to Youth 4 Evan Richards
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Ceramic City Festival Evan Richards
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section D) 3 Evan Richards
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 3 1 Evan Richards
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 Evan Richards
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Impressions for Brass 3 Evan Richards
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 2 Evan Richards
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 Evan Richards
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Divertimento [Ball] 8 Evan Richards
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 10 Evan Richards
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class D) 2 Indian Summer Evan Richards
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 3 Evan Richards
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 2 Evan Richards
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] Evan Richards
14th Sep 1974 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 Evan Richards
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1 Evan Richards
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody Evan Richards
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 St. Michael's Mount 10 Evan Richards
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 5 Evan Richards
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 9 Evan Richards
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 American Sketches Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Evan Richards
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 2 Evan Richards
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 4 Evan Richards
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Portrait of Brunel Evan Richards
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) 4 Fancy Free Evan Richards
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Evan Richards
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) Evan Richards
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 2 Evan Richards
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) London River Evan Richards
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Evan Richards
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) W King Lear
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 Neapolitan Suite Evan Richards
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band Evan Richards
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Evan Richards
3rd Aug 1964 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 13 Evan Richards
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 The Rivals 1 E. Richard
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces 8 Evan Richards
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Evan Richards
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Evan Richards
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 6 The Moor of Venice 6 Evan Richards
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Evan Richards
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 13 Moments with Mozart 11 Evan Richards
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Evan Richards
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Echoes of the Opera 20 Evan Richards
5th May 1956 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Evan Richards
11th Feb 1956 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Evan Richards
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Evan Richards
24th Sep 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Othello Evan Richards
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Crown Cavalcade 8 Evan Richards
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Evan Richards
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 3 Moments with Wagner Evan Richards
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Beautiful Britain Evan Richards
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Call of the Sea
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) Glastonbury Evan Richards
27th Jun 1953 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 A Holiday Suite Evan Richards
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 A Holiday Suite 10 W. J. Davies
23rd Aug 1952 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1952 Fishponds Contest (Second Section) 3 Songs of Stephen Foster W. J. Davies
12th Jul 1952 Fishponds Contest (First Section) W. J. Davies
7th Jun 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 W. J. Davies
3rd Jun 1952 Treorchy Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey W. J. Davies
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 W. J. Davies
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 W. J. Davies
23rd Jun 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 W. J. Davies
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Stan Brown
26th Aug 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Fred Prior
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Indian Summer 5 Fred Prior
25th Jun 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Fred Prior
16th Apr 1949 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Fred Prior
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Maritana [arr. Round] 5 W. J. Davies
17th Jun 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 W. J. Davies
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 W. J. Davies
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1938 Cwm Contest 2 Wayside Scenes W. G. Davies
18th Jun 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Wayside Scenes William N Davis
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1937 Blaina Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 1 The Call of Youth W. J. Davies
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) W. Davies
20th Jun 1936 Aberdare Contest Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1936 Inter-Association Contest W. G. Davies
1st Jun 1936 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 3 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) W. G. Davies
1st Jun 1936 Llandovery Contest (Class A) I Due Foscari Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1936 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1934 Rogerstone Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 7 John Dobbing
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 5 John Dobbing
1st Aug 1932 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 John Dobbing
17th May 1932 Treorchy Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 The Golden Age E. Gough
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 The Golden Age John Dobbing
23rd May 1931 Ystrad Mynach Contest 3 The Golden Age E. Gough
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 Alexander's Feast E. Gough
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1930 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) The Water Carrier Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1928 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Songs of Old Wales T. Dobbing
6th Aug 1928 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 4 The Mountain Sylph 9 John Dobbing
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class B) 4 The Mountain Sylph Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1928 Lydney Contest 2 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] F. Harding
6th Aug 1927 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Poetic Fancies John Dobbing
18th Apr 1927 Walford Contest 4 The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] F. Harding
2nd Aug 1926 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] John Dobbing
4th Aug 1924 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1924 Treorchy Contest (Class C) 1 William Tell [unknown arranger] John Dobbing
11th May 1919 Trealaw Contest 2 Zampa [unknown arranger] 5 W. Jones
5th May 1919 Merthyr Contest (Section C) 3 The Bohemians 6 W. Jones
5th May 1919 Merthyr March Contest W. Jones
5th May 1919 Merthyr Contest (Section A) Rossini's Works / Rossini Fantasia / Reminiscences of Rossini [arr. Owen] 2 W. Jones
1st Apr 1918 Mountain Ash Contest 4 I Puritani [arr. Godfrey] 12 W. Jones
23rd Feb 1918 Fleur de Lys Contest 3 The Carnival of Flowers 5 W. Jones
23rd Feb 1918 Pengam Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Jan 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 The Carnival of Flowers 3 W. Jones
26th Jan 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 La Coquette 4 W. Jones
26th Jan 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 I Puritani [arr. Godfrey] 2 W. Jones
Sep 1917 Bargoed Contest 3 Recollections of Flotow 1 W. Jones

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/