[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Turriff Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Turriff British Legion Silver, Turriff RBL, Turriff Royal B. L. Silver, Turriff Royal British Legion Silver

Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:Scotland
Years active:1911 -


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Mar 2009 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 11 The Once and Future King 7 Frank Cranna
8th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 11 The Dark Side of the Moon 7 Frank Cranna
19th May 2007 Northern Counties Open Contest 11 6 Frank Cranna
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Prelude and Jubilate 6 Frank Cranna
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup 12 Anglian Dances 3 Frank Cranna
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 21 Valerius Variations 19 Frank Cranna
27th May 2006 Northern Counties Open Contest 11 Frank Cranna
11th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 3 Frank Cranna
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Vizcaya
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Northern Landscapes
9th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Symphony for Brass 6 Moira Ross
10th Mar 2001 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 The Moor of Venice 7 Moira Ross
13th May 2000 Northern Counties Open Contest 6 Moira Ross
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 9 Moira Ross
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 The Three Musketeers 4 Moira Ross
8th May 1999 Northern Counties Open Contest 6 Moira Ross
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Main Street 1 Moira Ross
9th May 1998 Northern Counties Open Contest 4 Moira Ross
22nd Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Three Saints 1 Moira Ross
10th May 1997 Northern Counties Open Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Tintagel 10 Moira Ross
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 A Malvern Suite 17 Moira Ross
11th May 1996 Northern Counties Open Contest Moira Ross
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 6 Moira Ross
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 4 Moira Ross
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Chorale and Toccata 8 Thomas Horne
21st Nov 1993 Forth Valley Championships Thomas Horne
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 9 Thomas Horne
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships 10 Thomas Horne
25th Apr 1992 Northern Counties Open Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1 Thomas Horne
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Four Fors for Brass 11 Thomas Horne
3rd Nov 1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest 18 7 Thomas Horne
22nd Sep 1990 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1990 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 6 10 Thomas Horne
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Summer Fantasy 14 Thomas Horne
29th Apr 1989 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 Suite for Brass [Davis] 4 William Barron
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival 8 William Barron
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 Overture to Youth 9 William Barron
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] 2 William Barron
26th Apr 1986 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 8 William Barron
2nd Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Four Impressions for Brass 14 William Barron
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 1 Moira Ross
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 7 Edward Paley
30th Apr 1983 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 First Suite in Eb 18 Edward Paley
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 10 Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 M. Pinkerton
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 10 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 6 Alex Buchan
16th Jun 1974 Northern Counties Open Contest A. Leith
17th Feb 1973 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tom Wright
5th Nov 1972 Keith Contest Tom Wright
13th Feb 1972 Fife Charities Band Association Contest T. Cartwright
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1960 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite 4 John Faulds
1st Oct 1955 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Normandy 4 John Faulds
13th Nov 1954 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Midsummer Eve G. C. Fordyce
10th May 1952 Aberdeen and North East Scotland Music Festival 4 John Faulds
4th Aug 1951 Forfar Festival Contest Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/