[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Weston Brass

Also/previously known as: Weston Concert Brass, Weston-super-Mare Brass, Weston Super Mare Conceert, Weston Super Mare Concert, Weston-super-Mare Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Third Section)
1st Sep 2018 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1   7 Ceri Thomas
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Ex Terra Lucem 2 Ceri Thomas
25th Nov 2017 Wessex BBA Contest 9   Oceans 4 Bryn James
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4 11 Bryn James
2nd Sep 2017 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 2 12 Bryn James
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 Rhapsody in Brass 16 Bryn James
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Hollywood! 1 Bryn James
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 1 8 Bryn James
3rd Sep 2016 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3 10 Bryn James
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 A Cambrian Suite 16 Bryn James
5th Sep 2015 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3 8 Bryn James
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Variations on Maccabeus 4 Bryn James
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Tony Osborne
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Chaucer's Tunes 11 Tony Osborne
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Three Part Invention 1 Tony Osborne
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 The Plantagenets 14 Tony Osborne
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Rise of the Phoenix 1 Tony Osborne
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Cross Patonce 8 Tony Osborne
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Saint-Saƫns Variations Tony Osborne
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Suite Gothique 2 Tony Osborne
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 A Little Light Music 4 Tony Osborne
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 6 Music for a Festival Tony Osborne
4th Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6 Tony Osborne
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Labour and Love 3 Tony Osborne
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Third Section) 1 4 Tony Osborne
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite Tony Osborne
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 The Aeronauts Tony Osborne
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 The Once and Future King 4 Tony Osborne
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] John Bryant
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 The Dark Side of the Moon 11 John Bryant
3rd Nov 2007 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass Joanne Sykes
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Prelude and Jubilate 3 Peter Nutt
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Images of the Millennium 4 Peter Nutt
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 3 Peter Nutt
21st Nov 2004 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 15 Peter Nutt
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 3 Peter Nutt
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Celestial Prospect David Tilling
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody David Tilling
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 14 Royal Parks David Tilling
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 14 The Undaunted David Tilling
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Music for the Common Man David Tilling
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 3 David Tilling
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 7 Kenilworth 9 David Tilling
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Second Section) 1 2 David Tilling
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 1 2 David Tilling
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Culloden Moor 14 Peter Vann
1st Nov 1997 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass Trudi Jenkins
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 A New Buckenham Suite 10 Howard Brill
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! Robin Morgan
26th Nov 1995 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 3 Robin Morgan
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Bill Stagg
19th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 W. Stagg
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 19 The Plantagenets 10 W. Stagg
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Maoriana Bill Stag
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (First Section) 2 1 W. Spragg
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 3 1 W. Spragg
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] John Bryant
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) 16 The Forest of Dean John Bryant
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 17 John Bryant
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Celebration [Ball] John Bryant
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] W. Stagg
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) On the Cornish Coast 6 W. Stagg
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 3 1 John Bryant
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 11 A Celtic Suite 6 John Bryant
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 11 A Celtic Suite 6 John Bryant
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Call of the Sea 8 John Bryant
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Divertimento [Barry] John Bryant
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Divertimento [Barry] 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4   7 John Bryant
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section B 1 7 John Bryant
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Occasion 19 John Bryant
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 1   3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Three Memories for Brass 7 John Bryant
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 13 John Bryant
28th Jan 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section C 1 Othello 2 Dave Fisher
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Othello 16 Dave Fisher
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 10 Dave Fisher
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1 Dave Fisher
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Dave Fisher
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 2 Dave Fisher
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section C 1 3 Dave Fisher
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta Dave Fisher
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Simon called Peter 8 Dave Fisher
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Overture to Youth 4 Dave Fisher
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Dave Fisher
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice Section C 1 Labour and Love 5 Dave Fisher
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) W Hinemoa
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 18 Four Impressions for Brass 6 Dave Fisher
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 4 A Suite for Switzerland 2 Dave Fisher
15th Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 12 Unknown, do you know?
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Metropolis 2 Dave Fisher
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W A Malvern Suite
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 A Spa Suite 17 R. Pullen
12th Nov 1983 Hanham (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Wheatlands 12 R. Pullen
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 17 Egmont [arr. Ball] 13 R. Pullen
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 15 R. Pullen
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 13 R. Pullen
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 12 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1981 Chard Entertainment Contest   4 R. Pullen
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] R. Pullen
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 9 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Academic Festival Overture 7 R. Pullen
8th Nov 1980 Hanham (Grade 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Scheherazade 6 R. Pullen
1st Mar 1980 Chard Entertainment Contest   2 R. Pullen
1st Dec 1979 Hanham (Section B) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1979 Chard Entertainment Contest 3   1 Gordon Pritt
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) 12 Labour and Love 5 Howard Brill
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section B) Labour and Love 5 Howard Brill
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers Stan Brown
4th Mar 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest   1 Howard Brill
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 15 Stan Brown
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 5 Stan Brown
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 6 Stan Brown
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Othello 12 Stan Brown
5th Mar 1977 Chard Entertainment Contest   Stan Brown
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) 2 Peer Gynt Suite 9 E. S. Browne
13th Nov 1976 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Peer Gynt Suite Enos S. Brown
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 11 Stan Brown
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] Dave Fisher
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 Sea Dogs 9 Dave Fisher
16th Nov 1974 Hanham Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1974 Hanham Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 6 Dave Fisher
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Dave Fisher
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lindum Suite 1 Dave Fisher
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Rising Generation 19 Dave Fisher
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 A Holiday Suite Dave Fisher
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 13 Dave Fisher
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 2 1 Dave Fisher
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 A Holiday Suite 8 T. S. Shearman
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 15 T. S. Shearman
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy T. S. Shearman
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 11 T. S. Shearman
Years Contest
1986 1987 1988 GBBA Own Choice (Section C)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!