[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wetherby and District Silver

Also/previously known as: Wetherby & District Silver, Wetherby Silver Band, Wetherby Silver Prize, Wetherby Town

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Napoleon on the Alps 8 Derek Warley
18th Nov 2017 Brass Factor 2 3   Derek Warley
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Darkwood 12 Derek Warley
12th Nov 2016 Brass Factor 2 2 Derek Warley
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 A Cambrian Suite 5 Michael Crowther
31st Oct 2015 Brass Factor 2 4 Keiron Anderson
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Variations on Maccabeus 5 Keiron Anderson
8th Nov 2014 Brass Factor 2 3 Keiron Anderson
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Symphony for Brass 18 Keiron Anderson
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2   Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 10 Keiron Anderson
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Third Section) 6   5 Alan Seymour
8th Sep 2013 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 10 Alan Seymour
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Hollywood! 3 Alan Seymour
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Hollywood! 8 Alan Seymour
9th Sep 2012 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 5 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 Cross Patonce 3 Alan Seymour
11th Sep 2011 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 4 Alan Seymour
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Resurgam 10 Alan Seymour
12th Sep 2010 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 5 10 Alan Seymour
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Labour and Love 1 Alan Seymour
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Music for a Festival Alan Seymour
13th Sep 2009 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 6 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 The Once and Future King 11 David W. Ashworth
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 5 Garry Hallas
14th Sep 2008 Hardraw Scar 4 Garry Hallas
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Three Part Invention 10 Roy Roe
9th Sep 2007 Hardraw Scar 3 8 Garry Hallas
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Carnival [Perkin] 1 Glyn Kearsley
10th Sep 2006 Hardraw Scar 8 Glyn Kearsley
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Images of the Millennium 4 Glyn Kearsley
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 7 6 Glyn Kearsley
11th Sep 2005 Hardraw Scar 4 Glyn Kearsley
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest 11 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Glyn Kearsley
7th Nov 2004 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 4 Glyn Kearsley
12th Sep 2004 Hardraw Scar 3 6 Glyn Kearsley
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 13 Glyn Kearsley
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2 Glyn Kearsley
2nd Nov 2003 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 2 5 Glyn Kearsley
7th Sep 2003 Hardraw Scar 1 Glyn Kearsley
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes 3 Glyn Kearsley
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 4 2 Glyn Kearsley
14th Apr 2002 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Glyn Kearsley
14th Apr 2002 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Overall Championship) 1 Glyn Kearsley
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 St. Austell Suite 7 Glyn Kearsley
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Glyn Kearsley
4th Nov 2001 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 7 Glyn Kearsley
29th Apr 2001 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Glyn Kearsley
29th Apr 2001 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Glyn Kearsley
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 10 Glyn Kearsley
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 The Seasons [Wilby] Glyn Kearsley
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Glyn Kearsley
4th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Haslemere Suite 6 Glyn Kearsley
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 2 Glyn Kearsley
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 2 Glyn Kearsley
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Indian Summer 1 Glyn Kearsley
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Glyn Kearsley
1st Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 4 Glyn Kearsley
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Glyn Kearsley
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 7 Glyn Kearsley
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Glyn Kearsley
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 Pennine Moors 3 Glyn Kearsley
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1   9 Glyn Kearsley
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Mexican Fiesta 5 Glyn Kearsley
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) W 7
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) W
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 3 Anthony Hall
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 11 The Journeyman 11 A. Birchall
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 3 Anthony Hall
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 7 Matthew Ledger
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 Impromptu 10 Matthew Ledger
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 6 6 David Flatman
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Seafarers 5 D. Flatman
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar 11 1 Brian Micklethwaite
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Brian Micklethwaite
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 Four Fors for Brass 11 Brian Micklethwaite
18th Nov 1990 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 6 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 14 21 Brian Micklethwaite
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Brian Micklethwaite
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 10 12 Brian Micklethwaite
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 5 Robert Thompson
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 20 Suite for Brass [Davis] 20 Robert Thompson
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 11 10 Robert Thompson
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 3 A Malvern Suite 2 Robert Thompson
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 23 Stantonbury Festival 26 Steven Bailey
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 11 Stantonbury Festival 2 Steven Bailey
28th Jun 1987 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class 'B' - 3rd & 4th Section Bands 6 Steven Bailey
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Ballad for Band Steven Bailey
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 6 Steven Bailey
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 23 Overture to Youth 19 Steven Bailey
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 8 Steven Bailey
20th Jul 1986 Ripon Contest 4 9 Steven Bailey
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 5 Steven Bailey
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) D. Singleton
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) D. Singleton
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 5 D. Singleton
8th Apr 1979 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) D. Singleton
24th Sep 1978 Settle Rotary Club Contest 2 5 D. Singleton
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 D. Singleton
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1972 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Grading Section) 3 3 R. Crossley
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Hymn) 4 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1971 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Young in Heart K. W. Maxfield
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] K. W. Maxfield
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Contest Day Tom Atkinson
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day Tom Atkinson
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 4 E. Crowcroft
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] E. Crowcroft
27th Nov 1960 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) E. Crowcroft
25th Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet John Moor
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Tom Atkinson
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) James Hook Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth Tom Atkinson
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Arthur Garforth
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] Arthur Garforth
28th Apr 1957 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Black Prince Tom Atkinson
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Arthur Garforth
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 22 Arthur Garforth
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve 3 Arthur Garforth
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 3) Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1954 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 In Tudor Days 8 Arthur Garforth
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Arthur Garforth
24th Oct 1953 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1953 Knaresborough Contest 2 Bianca e Fernando Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Arthur Garforth
18th Oct 1952 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Homage to Pharaoh Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Mignonne 10 Arthur Garforth
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes 10 Arthur Garforth
20th Oct 1951 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] Arthur Garforth
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) The Viking [Greenwood] Arthur Garforth
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth 21 Arthur Garforth
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 4 O'er Hill and Dale Arthur Garforth
6th May 1950 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) May Day Arthur Garforth
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) Pride of the Forest Arthur Garforth
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Arthur Garforth
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Knights of Old Arthur Garforth
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 2) Wayside Scenes Arthur Garforth
22nd Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch 9 Arthur Garforth
14th Dec 1946 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 14 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rienzi [arr. Cope] Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1945 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 Wayside Scenes Arthur Garforth
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Chopin [arr. Catelinet] Arthur Garforth
13th Apr 1940 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Arthur Garforth
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) 3 Echoes of Spring Arthur Garforth
4th Mar 1939 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 Arthur Garforth
12th Nov 1938 Wakefield Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1938 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 Recollections of Balfe Arthur Garforth
2nd Apr 1938 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Wayside Scenes 5 Arthur Garforth
12th Feb 1938 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1937 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Mignonne Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) In Days of Old 2 Arthur Garforth
10th Apr 1937 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 In Days of Old 3 Arthur Garforth
6th Feb 1937 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) La Traviata (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) O'er Hill and Dale 8 Arthur Garforth
21st Mar 1936 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Autumn Echoes Arthur Garforth
3rd Nov 1934 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 2 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Arthur Garforth
8th Apr 1933 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Arthur Garforth
9th Apr 1932 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1931 Ripley Park Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1928 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Recollections of Verdi 4 R. Littlewood
23rd May 1904 Howden-le-Wear Contest Sunny Spain 6 C. Horton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!