[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Whaley Bridge Brass

Also/previously known as: Whaley Bridge Band, Whaley Bridge Public Band, Whaley Bridge Volunteer Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th Jul 2014 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest W
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 7 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 7 Matt Shaw
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Fourth Section) 15 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 4 Matt Shaw
6th Jul 2013 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 15   12 Matt Shaw
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 8 Variations on Laudate Dominum 7 Matt Shaw
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Fourth Section) 23 English Folk Song Suite 4 Marcus Jones
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 15 Egmont [arr. Ball] Marcus Jones
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 Symphony for Brass Robert Wyatt
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 3 Anthony Wyatt
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) W Shine as the Light
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) 16 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 2 Anthony Wyatt
23rd Sep 2001 Buxton Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Robert Wyatt
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Anthony Wyatt
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Anthony Wyatt
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Anthony Wyatt
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Third Section) W 3
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 Narnia Suite 3 Alan Wycherley
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 5 3 Alan Wycherley
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Alan Wycherley
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 21 River City Suite 23 Alan Wycherley
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 The Three Musketeers 15 Alan Wycherley
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 7 Alan Wycherley
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Main Street 1 Alan Wycherley
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 2 1 Alan Wycherley
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 6 Tim Power
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Three Saints Tim Power
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Tim Power
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3 Tim Power
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Resurgam 9 Ken Mackintosh
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1 Ken Mackintosh
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 3 10 Ken Mackintosh
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Ken Mackintosh
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 10 Ken Mackintoch
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Suite Gothique 16 Ken Mackintosh
23rd Sep 1995 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 Ken Mackintosh
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 6 Ken Mackintosh
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Ken Mackintosh
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 9 Ken Mackintosh
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) 1 Ken Mackintosh
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 2 Infant Dreams 1 Ken Mackintosh
14th May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Ken Mackintosh
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 3 Ken Mackintosh
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Toccata
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Dimensions
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 John Peacock
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders John Peacock
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) John Peacock
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 12 John Peacock
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Amaranth 19 John Peacock
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section C) 12 John Peacock
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Segers] 6 John Peacock
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) 7 Music for a Festival 11 John Peacock
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) W Triptych [Sparke]
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 4 P. Cordey
24th Sep 1989 Buxton Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 5 Three Memories for Brass P. Cordey
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 P. Cordey
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section B) 6 Scottish Festival Overture 2 P. Cordey
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 13 16 P. Cordey
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Infant Dreams 1 P. Cordey
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 13 P. Cordey
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section B) A Barchester Suite P. Cordey
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section B) Owain Glyndwr 8 P. Cordey
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Owain Glyndwr 7 P. Cordey
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section B) The Shipbuilders P. Cordey
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 11 P. Cordey
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest 10 P. Cordey
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] 6 P. Cordey
26th Sep 1982 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest 15 P. Cordey
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 The Three Musketeers Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 4 P. Cordey
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 4 P. Cordey
21st Sep 1980 Buxton Entertainment Contest 5 9 P. Cordey
13th Jul 1980 Wythenshawe Festival Entertainment Contest 5 P. Cordey
15th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 13 P. Cordey
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section B) 4 Main Street 2 P. Cordey
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) Main Street 3 P. Cordey
23rd Sep 1979 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 3 P. Cordey
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section B) 6 The Shipbuilders 5 P. Cordey
24th Sep 1978 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 P. Cordey
30th Apr 1978 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Call of the Sea 4 P. Cordey
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 11 P. Cordey
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Call of the Sea 12 P. Cordey
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) W Promenade
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] P. Cordey
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals P. Cordey
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Promenade P. Cordey
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 20 P. Cordey
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Third Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] 9 P. Cordey
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) Othello 13 P. Cordey
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy P. Cordey
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section B) Swedish Rhapsody 5 Brian Taylor
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 3 P. Cordey
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lindum Suite 7 P. Cordey
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section C) The Gay Delavals 9 P. Cordey
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Rising Generation 24 P. Cordey
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Rising Generation 1 P. Cordey
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section C) 7 P. Cordey
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) W Beautiful Britain 13
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 Four Little Maids 4 Barry Hinde
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 English Suite [Lovelock] 4 Barry Hinde
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] F. Wood
24th Nov 1962 Wigan Contest Recollections of Verdi 15 F. Wood
30th Apr 1961 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 4 F. Wood
19th Nov 1960 Wigan Contest 20 F. Wood
8th Oct 1960 Bury Contest Recollections of Balfe 16 F. Wood
21st May 1960 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1960 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet F. Wood
21st Nov 1959 Wigan Contest 3 English Folk Song Suite 6 J. T. Bamford
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Holiday Sketches F. Wood
17th Oct 1959 Bury Contest English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1959 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Merry Monarch F. Wood
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) John Peel Suite F. Wood
18th Oct 1958 Bury Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 18 F. Wood
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Joy of Youth F. Wood
2nd Feb 1958 Darwen Contest 4 A Garland of Classics 2 F. Wood
7th Dec 1957 Wigan Contest 1 A Garland of Classics 23 F. Wood
12th Oct 1957 Bury Contest 5 A Garland of Classics 19 F. Wood
25th May 1957 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 A Garland of Classics F. Wood
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] Brian Taylor
24th Nov 1956 Wigan Contest Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] 16 F. Wood
13th Oct 1956 Bury Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Hinchingbrooke F. Wood
28th Apr 1951 North West Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 4 Academic Festival Overture F. Wood
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1949 Morecambe Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 4 The Royal Water Music 6 F. Wood
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Third Section) 5 Petite Suite de Ballet 4 F. Wood
10th Jul 1948 Newark Contest 3 Songs of England (Bath) F. Wood
19th Jun 1948 Epperstone Contest Songs of England (Bath) F. Wood
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner F. Wood
3rd Apr 1948 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1947 Rochdale Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn F. Wood
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band Brass Band Contest Songs of England [Bath] 9 F. Wood
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band March Contest 9 F. Wood
22nd Jun 1947 Belle Vue Marching Contest Class "B" 1 March: Monarch F. Wood
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Divertimento [Ball] F. Wood
5th Apr 1947 Lancashire B.B.Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Echoes of the Opera F. Wood
1st Feb 1947 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Ball] F. Wood
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest Gems of Old England F. Wood
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 2 F. Wood
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) W Beautiful Britain
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) A Northern Rhapsody Harry Howard
6th Feb 1937 Belle Vue February Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) O'er Hill and Dale 15 Harry Howard
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1929 Dove Holes March Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1925 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1925 Eyam Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1925 High Lane Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1913 Whaley Bridge Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1912 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Apollo 6 W. Huby
31st Aug 1912 Whaley Bridge Contest 4 Apollo 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1912 Whaley Bridge Carnival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1909 Bugsworth Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1897 Cadishead Contest Smiles and Tears Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2018 Denton (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2018 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Mossley (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Denton (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 24 Matt Shaw March: Punchinello
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 31 Matt Shaw March: Punchinello
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 33 Matt Shaw March: Punchinello
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 34 Matt Shaw March: Punchinello
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 35 Matt Shaw March: Punchinello
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) 36 Matt Shaw March: Punchinello
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 36 Matt Shaw March: Punchinello
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 37 Matt Shaw March: Punchinello
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 41 Matt Shaw March: Punchinello
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) 17   Matt Shaw
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 24 Matt Shaw
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 27 Matt Shaw
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 28 Matt Shaw
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 28 Matt Shaw
24th May 2013 Friezland (Whit Friday) 32 Matt Shaw
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 32 Matt Shaw
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 33 Matt Shaw
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 37 Matt Shaw
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 22 Sheila Walton March: Punchinello
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 27 Sheila Walton March: Punchinello
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 31 Sheila Walton March: Punchinello
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) 32 Sheila Walton March: Punchinello
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 33 Sheila Walton March: Punchinello
1st Jun 2012 Friezland (Whit Friday) 36 Sheila Walton March: Punchinello
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 45 Sheila Walton March: Punchinello
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 28 Marcus Jones
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 29 Marcus Jones
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 31 Marcus Jones
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 32 Marcus Jones
17th Jun 2011 Friezland (Whit Friday) 34 Marcus Jones
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 35 Marcus Jones
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 37 Marcus Jones
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 40 Marcus Jones
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 43 Marcus Jones
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 25 Marcus Jones
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 30 Marcus Jones
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 32 Marcus Jones
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 35 Marcus Jones
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 39 Marcus Jones
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 41 Marcus Jones
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 52 Marcus Jones
8th Jun 2001 The Station (Whit Friday)   Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1996 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1995 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1865

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!