[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Whitburn Burgh Juniors

Also/previously known as: Kepston Q Fab Whitburn, Kepston Q Fab Whitburn Brass, Kepston Q-Fab Whitburn Brass, Whitburn Juniors


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Symphonic Suite for Brass 12 Graeme Kennedy
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns 14 Dimensions 13 Chris Bradley
18th Apr 1998 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 3 Chris Bradley
21st Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Culloden Moor 3 Chris Bradley
15th Nov 1997 Forth Valley Championships Chris Bradley
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Dancing in the Park 4 Chris Bradley
19th Apr 1997 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 1 Chris Bradley
1st Mar 1997 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Tintagel 1 Chris Bradley
16th Nov 1996 Forth Valley Championships Chris Bradley
2nd Nov 1996 Whitburn Invitation Contest Chris Bradley
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 David Hirst
4th Nov 1995 Whitburn Invitation Contest Alastair Nealy
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 Vizcaya 10 Sam Spowart
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 Sam Spowart
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships 18 20 Alastair Nealy
5th Jun 1994 Strathclyde Charities Alastair Nealy
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 7 The Journeyman 6 Alastair Nealy
21st Nov 1993 Forth Valley Championships Alastair Nealy
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 Impromptu 2 Alastair Nealy
21st Nov 1992 Forth Valley Championships 14 Alastair Nealy
8th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 The Seafarers 1 Donna MacKenzie
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) W Four Fors for Brass
4th Mar 1990 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 19 Summer Fantasy 1 J. Kelly
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Davis] 15 James Graham
6th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Third Section) W Folk Song Heritage
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 12 Scottish Festival Overture 13 James Graham
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6 James Graham
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 12 A Barchester Suite 9 James Topping
3rd Mar 1984 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 15 Dimensions 12 James Topping
13th Mar 1982 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 7 Ian Lamont
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Concertino [Lane] 13 Colin Kemp
8th Mar 1980 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Concert Overture for Brass Band 15 John Harrison
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] James Topping
5th May 1979 Bathgate Festival Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Introduction and Allegro 12 James Topping
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon James Topping
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 James Topping
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta 4 James Topping
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 Hungarian Fantasy 7 Angus Pearce
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 Voices of Youth 3 James Topping

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/