[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wigan & District

Also/previously known as: Wigan and District, Wigan Borough, Wigan & District Brass, Wigan Harmonic

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Eric Doran
11th Oct 1992 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 1 Eric Doran
30th May 1992 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Eric Doran
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Eric Doran
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) A Malvern Suite 1 Eric Doran
13th Oct 1991 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 3 2 Eric Doran
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 1 Eric Doran
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section C) 6 11 Eric Doran
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 13 Eric Doran
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 11 3 Eric Doran
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W English Folk Song Suite
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Petite Suite de Ballet
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] J. J. Taylor
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 13 4 J. J. Taylor
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 30 J. J. Taylor
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 20 Suite Gothique 8 J. J. Taylor
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Metropolis 11 J. J. Taylor
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Fancy Free 6 J. J. Taylor
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 14 5 J. J. Taylor
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 21 J. J. Taylor
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 2 J. J. Taylor
4th Nov 1979 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 12 J. J. Taylor
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Labour and Love 16 J. J. Taylor
8th Jul 1979 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) J. J. Taylor
7th May 1978 Senior Trophy Mexican Fiesta 19 J. J. Taylor
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 21 Snowdon Fantasy 11 J. J. Taylor
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 9 Richard Evans
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 22 Prince Igor Overture 13 Edward Gray
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Ninth 1 Edward Gray
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 13 Edward Gray
5th May 1973 Senior Cup 4 Main Street 1 Edward Gray
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Second Section) 1 The White Company 1 Edward Gray
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 A Waltz Overture Edward Gray
6th May 1972 Senior Cup A Victorian Rhapsody 3 Edward Gray
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 1 Victorian Melodies 7 Edward Gray
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section Othello 5 Edward Gray
9th Apr 1972 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Edward Gray
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies 8 Edward Gray
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Othello 2 Edward Gray
31st Oct 1971 New Brighton Contest W The Seasons [Carr]
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Shakespearean Rhapsody Edward Gray
11th Jul 1971 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 The Seasons [Carr] 4 Edward Gray
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (B Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] 3 Edward Gray
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 4 13 Edward Gray
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Ancient Temple 15 A. G. Mason
14th Feb 1971 Radio Merseyside Entertainment Contest 3 Edward Gray
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 7 Hugh Parry
29th Nov 1970 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 12 A. G. Mason
29th Nov 1970 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) A. G. Mason
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) W
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 A Psalm for all Nations 12 A. G. Mason
20th Sep 1970 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 4 Divertimento [Ball] 1 A. G. Mason
26th Apr 1970 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 1 Alan Marsh
26th Apr 1970 Blackpool Contest (B Section) 2 Alan Marsh
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 London River 8 A. G. Mason
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 2 Fancy Free 11 A. G. Mason
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 1 Three Inventions 13 A. G. Mason
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Othello 1 A. G. Mason
28th Sep 1969 Golborne Contest (Section B) 5 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) W Beautiful Britain
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 Beautiful Britain 18 A. G. Mason
27th Apr 1969 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1 A. G. Mason
30th Nov 1968 Bury Contest (Section A) 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1968 Bury Contest (Section B) 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1968 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 5 Three Songs without Words 5 A. G. Mason
27th Oct 1968 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 8 A. G. Mason
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 13 J. W. Naylor
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] 7 J. W. Naylor
11th Sep 1948 Cadishead Contest 3 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] J. W. Naylor
7th Aug 1948 Whitefield Contest 3 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] J. W. Naylor
13th Mar 1948 North West Area (Second Section) Four Preludes Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1947 Lancashire B.B.Association Contest (Section 2) 1 J. W. Naylor
26th Jul 1947 Whitefield Contest 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn 5 J. W. Naylor
1st Feb 1947 North West Area (Championship Section) Akhnaton Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest Gems of Old England Ted Farrington
22nd Sep 1946 Blackpool Contest 3 Thanksgiving Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1946 Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival Songs of England [Bath] 9 Ted Farrington
16th Mar 1946 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Ted Farrington
24th Sep 1945 Blackpool Contest 2 Songs of England [Bath] Ted Farrington
29th Jul 1944 Whitefield Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Coriolanus 12 Ted Farrington
8th May 1943 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) In Days of Old Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Reed Band Section) Zampa - Overture [military band, arr. W. Rimmer] T. Nicholson
1st Sep 1862 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest La Muette de Portici (Masaniello) [unknown arranger] 6 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!