[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wotton and District Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Abbey Silver Prize, Kingswood Abbey, Wooton and District, Wooton under Edge and District, Wootton-under-Edge & District, Wotten-under-Edge and District, Wotton & District, Wotton & District Silver, Wotton Silver Band, Wotton Under Edge District Silver, Wotton Under Edge and District Silver, Wotton under Edge & District Silver, Wotton under Edge Silver, Wotton-under-Edge, Wotton-under-Edge & District Silver, Wotton-under-Edge Silver, Wotton-under-Edge and District

Section:First
Website:http://www.wottonsilverband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1894 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (First Section) Brass Metamorphosis Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 2017 GBBA March (Section A) 1 March: Knight Templar Ian Dickinson
19th Nov 2017 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 Journey into Freedom Ian Dickinson
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Ian Dickinson
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Essay [Gregson] 4 Ian Dickinson
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 The Snaring of the Sun 7 Ian Dickinson
26th Apr 2015 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) Ian Dickinson
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Variations on Maccabeus 5 Ian Dickinson
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 8 9 Ian Dickinson
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Chaucer's Tunes 12 Ian Dickinson
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Penlee 1 Ian Dickinson
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Hollywood! 14 Ian Dickinson
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) 4 1 Ian Dickinson
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 4 1 Ian Dickinson
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 5 Ian Dickinson
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Cross Patonce 6 Ian Dickinson
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Resurgam 13 Dennis Grant
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Dennis Grant
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Kingdom of Dragons 5 Dennis Grant
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section B) 4 Dennis Grant
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 4 Dennis Grant
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 Music for a Festival 5 Dennis Grant
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Once and Future King 12 Dennis Grant
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 The Dark Side of the Moon 10 Dennis Grant
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Imperium 12 Dennis Grant
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Prelude and Jubilate 6 Dennis Grant
4th Feb 2007 GBBA Entertainments Contest 4 Dennis Grant
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Entertainments 7 Dennis Grant
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 8 Dennis Grant
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 2 Dennis Grant
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Vizcaya 4 R. Carr
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 8 Rhodri Griffiths
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Northern Landscapes Rhodri Griffiths
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 St. Austell Suite William David Thomas
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 2 Melvyn Howe
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 23 The Aeronauts 16 Philip Harper
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 The Moor of Venice P. Cowford
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Sword, Jewel and Mirror Peter Cornford
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Symphonic Suite for Brass Peter Cornford
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 1 Peter Cornford
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Third Section) 1 Peter Cornford
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Three Saints 1 Stan Bennett
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 R. Carr
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Tintagel Stan Bennett
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) Music from Kantara 11 R. Carr
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 R. Carr
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] 15 Stan Bennett
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Snowdon Fantasy Paul Hemmings
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W The Fall of the Year
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 19 Chorale and Toccata 6 Paul Uzzell
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Third Section) W
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) W
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Vectis Isle Paul Uzzell
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 The Shipbuilders 1 Paul Uzzell
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] Paul Uzzell
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Prince Igor Overture Paul Uzzell
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Suite for Brass [Segers] 15 Paul Uzzell
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) Coriolanus Mervyn Stiles
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 Othello 2 Mervyn Stiles
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass C. Hayward
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 11 David Hayward
26th Jan 1991 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 9 C. Hayward
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Paul Hemmings
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy Paul Hemmings
20th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Paul Hemmings
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section C 3 1 Paul Hemmings
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Paul Hemmings
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Davis] 5 Paul Hemmings
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 5 Paul Hemmings
11th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) Othello 5 Paul Hemmings
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 7 Paul Hemmings
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 10 Paul Hemmings
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 9 Paul Hemmings
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 11 Paul Hemmings
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 13 Paul Hemmings
1986 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland Melvyn Howe
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 Melvyn Howe
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F 18 Melvyn Howe
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 4 Melvyn Howe
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Psalm for all Nations 12 Melvyn Howe
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 8 5 Melvyn Howe
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 First Suite in Eb 2 Melvyn Howe
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 21 Suite Gothique 9 Melvyn Howe
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Melvyn Howe
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 5 Melvyn Howe
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 6 Melvyn Howe
6th Sep 1980 Parkend Carnival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 R. Taylor
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth R. Taylor
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 R. Taylor
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 8 M. K. Nelmes
Feb 1977 Stroud Festival 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 7 M. K. Nelmes
6th Dec 1975 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) M. K. Nelmes
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Songs of England [Bath] Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1930 Charfield Contest 3 A Summer Day H. Fussell
22nd Feb 1930 Dursley Contest 6 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1929 Sharpness Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1923 Charfield Contest 2 A Musical Bouquet Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1921 Corsham Contest 2 Queen of Hearts G. Smith
20th Jul 1912 Dursley Contest (Section 2) 2 J. Smith

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
24th May 2013 Friezland (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 24   Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 29   Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!