[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Glastonbury Brass

Also/previously known as: 16th (Yeovil) Somerset Rifles, Yeovil Corporation Silver, Yeovil Imperial, Yeovil Silver, Yeovil Town Band, Yeovil Town Silver, Yeovil Volunteer

Section:First
Website:https://glastonburybrass.webnode.com/
Region:West of England
Years active:1860 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1 Daniel Shave
3rd Nov 2018 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 3 Daniel Shave
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Brass Metamorphosis 11 Simon Jones
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) 14 Pageantry 7 Ian Holmes
18th Feb 2017 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 4 David Shead
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 7 4 David Shead
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) W Variations on a Ninth
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Cambridge Variations 8 Ian Holmes
20th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 The Alchymist's Journal 12 David Hayward
20th Jun 2015 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Unknown, do you know?
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 A London Overture 6 David Hayward
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section) 2 A London Overture 13 David Hayward
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 12   11 David Hayward
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 2 Spectrum David Hayward
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 3 Cry of the Mountain 2 David Hayward
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) 8 Brass Triumphant 5 Ian McElligott
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3 Kevin Robbins
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 6 High Peak 10 Kevin Robbins
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) 9 Mountain Views 5 Ian McElligott
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 6 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1 Kevin Robbins
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (First Section) 12 Le Carnaval Romain 4 Nigel Seaman
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 7 Le Roi d'Ys Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 English Heritage 5 Kevin Robbins
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section A) 2 Kevin Robbins
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 Kevin Robbins
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Kevin Robbins
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 5 Dances and Alleluias 1 Kevin Robbins
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Salute to Youth 7 Dave Barringer
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 7 Kevin Robbins
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 High Peak 3 Kevin Robbins
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Festival Music 5 Dave Barringer
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) W Partita [Sparke] 21
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Isaiah 40 7 Dave Barringer
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum Dave Barringer
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Dave Barringer
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 7 Dave Barringer
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 12 Connotations 9 David Hayward
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 4 Ian McElligott
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Cloudcatcher Fells Ian McElligott
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Spectrum David Hayward
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Tristan Encounters 5 Ian McElligott
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 High Peak Ian McElligott
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Prague 10 Ian McElligott
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Nigel Seaman
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom C. Brian Buckley
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 18 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 7 Philip Bailey
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Whitsun Wakes 10 Philip Bailey
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth 4 Philip Bailey
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth Philip Bailey
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Diadem of Gold 22 Philip Bailey
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 11 10 Philip Bailey
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Jazz 4 Philip Bailey
2nd Dec 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Philip Bailey
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest 8 Ballet for Band 11 Philip Bailey
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Frontier! 15 Philip Bailey
7th Oct 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody Philip Bailey
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 7 Philip Bailey
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 11 Philip Bailey
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man Philip Bailey
4th Dec 1999 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Connotations Philip Bailey
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 The Plantagenets Philip Bailey
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Philip Bailey
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Royal Parks 3 Philip Bailey
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 10 Kenilworth 1 Nigel Seaman
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Midsummer Music 2 Steve Sykes
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 14 Steve Sykes
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 9 3 Steve Sykes
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 Steve Sykes
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon] 2 Steve Sykes
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 A New Buckenham Suite 13 Steve Sykes
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 1 4 Steve Sykes
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Steve Sykes
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 17 Steve Sykes
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 2 Ian Dickinson
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 7 Ray Hunt
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 The Three Musketeers Ray Hunt
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Suite Gothique 2 Ray Hunt
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Ray Hunt
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 18 Ray Hunt
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Ray Hunt
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 15 Ray Hunt
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Ray Hunt
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 3 First Suite in Eb 3 Ray Hunt
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Ray Hunt
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Toccata 7 Ray Hunt
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Mark Phillips
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Oceans Mark Phillips
11th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section B) 5 Mark Phillips
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Mark Phillips
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 Dimensions 5 Mark Phillips
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) Coriolanus Mark Phillips
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Call of the Sea 10 Mark Phillips
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 18 Mark Phillips
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Music for a Festival 2 Mark Phillips
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] Mark Phillips
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 13 Mark Phillips
19th Feb 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Second Section) The Moor of Venice 8 C. L. White
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Parks Mark Phillips
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 Polovtsian Dances Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 8 C. L. White
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 Hinemoa 1 Mark Phillips
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Mark Phillips
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay]
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 The Margam Stones 7 Mark Phillips
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 5 W. Fraser
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 12 W. Fraser
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 9 W. Fraser
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cityscapes [Bulla] 14 W. Fraser
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 A Barchester Suite 14 W. Fraser
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Infant Dreams 9 W. Fraser
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 8 W. Fraser
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 15 W. Fraser
17th Mar 1984 Sidmouth Entertainment Contest 1 W. Fraser
30th May 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 W. Fraser
30th May 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 2 W. Fraser
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 10 W. Fraser
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3   1 W. Fraser
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 4 W. Fraser
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa W. Fraser
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite W. Fraser
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 7 W. Fraser
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 20 W. Fraser
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Entertainments 5 W. Fraser
1st Mar 1980 Chard Entertainment Contest 2 W. Fraser
20th Oct 1979 Around the Towns Contest 1 Howard Brill
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 10 C. L. White
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood S. Waite
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro S. Waite
3rd Mar 1979 Chard Entertainment Contest 1 S. Waite
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Vizcaya 2 Ray Hunt
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Caprice 11 Ray Hunt
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 2 Ray Hunt
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Call of the Sea Ray Hunt
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 Snowdon Fantasy Ray Hunt
4th Mar 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest   Ray Hunt
28th May 1977 Around the Towns Contest 1   Ray Hunt
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 4 Ray Hunt
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Othello 16 Ray Hunt
5th Mar 1977 Chard Entertainment Contest 2   Ray Hunt
12th Jun 1976 Around the Towns Contest 1   David Hooper
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Third Section) Nottn'm Town David Hooper
9th Jun 1975 Around the Towns Contest 1 David Hooper
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] David Hooper
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 5 David Hooper
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody David Hooper
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] David Hooper
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 1 David Hooper
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion David Hooper
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 5 David Hooper
22nd Nov 1969 Hanham Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 5 David Hooper
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 6 David Hooper
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W The Merry Monarch
25th Jun 1955 Crewkerne Contest (Section 3) 2 J. Culleton
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Hinchingbrooke Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Songs of Wales Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 3 Stanley C. Brooks
1st Sep 1934 T.U.C. Dorchester Contest (Wessex Senior Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1934 T.U.C. Dorchester Contest (Open Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Concert Suite [Cui] J. B. Yorke
9th Aug 1930 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 1 The Merry Wives of Windsor [Nicolai] J. B. Yorke
5th Jul 1930 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) 1 Rienzi [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Mignonne 14 J. B. Yorke
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (First Section) 2 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] J. B. Yorke
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera J. B. Yorke
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (1st Section) 1 The Water Carrier J. B. Yorke
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 1 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] J. B. Yorke
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) 2 March: Indomitable J. B. Yorke
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) 1 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] J. B. Yorke
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Hanover [D. Wright] 4 J. B. Yorke
18th Aug 1928 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Chorus: Achieved is the Glorious Work (from 'The Creation') J. B. Yorke
18th Aug 1928 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Il Trovatore - Fantasia [arr. Round] J. B. Yorke
19th May 1928 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) 1 The Mastersingers J. B. Yorke
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 4 Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] R. W. Davison
20th Aug 1927 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Halevy [arr. Round] R. W. Davison
20th Aug 1927 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Air and Chorus: 'Behold and See, Lift Up Your Heads' (Messiah) R. W. Davison
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (First Section) 4 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] R. W. Davison
2nd Jul 1927 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) 1 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] R. W. Davison
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest First Section 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] R. W. Davison
18th Jun 1927 Amesbury Contest (Section A) 4 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] R. W. Davison
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Carmen James Ord Hume
11th Sep 1926 Trowbridge Contest First Section 3 Oberon [arr. Round] R. W. Davison
14th Aug 1926 Radstock Contest (Second Section) 1 Melodious Gems R. W. Davidson
14th Aug 1926 Radstock Contest (First Section) 1 Oberon [arr. Round] R. W. Davidson
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 2 Oberon [arr. Round] James Ord Hume
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] R. W. Davison
29th Aug 1925 Radstock Contest (First Section) W Hiawatha [Laurent]
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) 1 James Ord Hume
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 2 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] James Ord Hume
1st Aug 1925 Longford (Salisbury) Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1925 Whitehall Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1925 Chepstow Contest 3 Echoes of the Opera R. W. Davison
1st Jun 1925 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) 1 James Ord Hume
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 1 William Tell [arr. Round] James Ord Hume
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 1) 1 Gems of Italian Opera Walter Reynolds
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 2) 1 Woodland Revels Walter Reynolds
21st May 1923 St. Giles Contest (Second Section) 1 Dawn of Spring Arthur Muddiman
21st May 1923 St. Giles March Contest 2 Arthur Muddiman
21st May 1923 St. Giles Contest (First Section) 2 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] Arthur Muddiman
20th Jun 1914 Yeovil Contest [1800s] 4 Sons of the Sea Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1898 Yeovil Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1884 Yeovil Contest 1 Soiree Musicale Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1861 Enderby Jackson's Exeter Contest 7 John Pardy

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Moved from Yeovil to Glastonbury in April 2017

Article in British Bandsman 5/8/1967 states the Yeovil Corporation Silver and Yeovil Workmen's are to merge and the new band is to be known as Yeovil Town. Think it should be regarded as a new band from that date, although we have had them mixed together owing to us adding wrong aliases etc I think I have managed to put the correct results onto the Workmens Band.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/