[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Australian Championships (A Grade)

Sat 14th Apr 2001

Test Piece: Tallis Variations & Own Choice
- Philip Sparke
Adjudicators: Ray Farr
Venue: Brisbane City Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Australian Championships (B Grade) 2001
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Test Piece Sacred Own Choice Stage March Total
1   Dalewool - Auckland Brass (NZ) Nigel Weeks Variations on an Enigma 10 194 49 194 48 485
2   Hawthorn City (Vic) Tom Paulin English Heritage 12 192 47 193 47 479
3   South Brisbane Federal (Qld) Edward Kennedy On Alderley Edge 3 189 46. 189 45 469
4   Waitakere City Brass ( NZ) Howard Taylor Variations on an Enigma 9 191 45 187 44 467
5   St.Kilda Brass (NZ) Peter Adams Variations on an Enigma 8 193 48 194 41 466
6   Kew Band Vic) Leif Sundstrup The Essence of Time 18 190 43 186 46 465
7   Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) Noel Cassels On Alderley Edge 13 186 42 191 45 464
8   St.Marys Band Club Brass (NSW) Ken Bradley Harrison's Dream 6 188 44 188 43 463
9   Moreland - Brunswick ( Vic) Mark Ford Vistas 14 185 40 192 45 462
10   Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) Ken MacDonald Between the Moon and Mexico 17 187 39 190 44 460
11   Willoughby City (NSW) Peter Walmsley Masquerade [Wilby] 2 184 41 185 43 453
12   Capricornia Silver (Qld) Dennis Ilott A Lowry Sketchbook 1 183 38 179 43 443
13   Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) Paul Smith Of Men and Mountains 11 180 35 183 44 442
14   Brisbane Brass (Qld) Greg Aitken Dances and Arias 4 181 36 182 42 441
15   City of Holroyd (NSW) Mark Strykowski Odyssey [Norbury] 5 182 34 181 42 439
16   Darebin City Brass (Vic) Alex Ferguson Pageantry 7 179 37 174 40 430
17   Tanunda Town Band (SA) James Dempsey The Year of the Dragon 15 178 33 175 44 430
18   Townsville Brass (Qld) Craig Millar A London Overture 16 177 32 178 39 426
Previous Event Next Event


Australian Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March National Championships




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/