[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Australian Championships (A Grade)

Sun 1st Apr 2018

Test Piece: Time Machine & Own Choice
- Thomas Doss
Adjudicators: David Bremner, Maureen Cameron, Alan Lourens
Venue: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Australian Championships (B Grade) 2018
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Test Piece Sacred Own Choice Stage March Total
1   Wellington Brass Nigel Seaman Fraternity 7 195 94 198 94 581
2   Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) Howard Taylor A Brussels Requiem 12 194 93 196 93 576
3   Central Coast Brass (NSW) Conrad Curry St. Magnus 13 192 92 193 92 569
4   Darebin City Brass - Preston Band (Vic) Andrew Snell Metamorphosis for Brass Band [de Haan] 2 190 91 194 91 566
5   Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) John Saunders Paganini Variations 1 188 91 190 90 559
6   Brisbane Brass (Qld) Joshua McKechie Angels and Demons 9 178 90 188 89 545
7   Kew Band Melbourne (Vic) Broden Ford A Brussels Requiem 15 179 90 185 88 542
8   Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) Nathaniel Griffiths A Tale as yet Untold 14 184 90 179 88 541
9   South Brisbane Federal (Qld) Tom Paulin Journey to the Centre of the Earth 11 183 89 181 88 541
10   Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) Phillipa Edwards The Triumph of Time 3 175 89 187 89 540
11   Boroondara Brass (Vic) Daniel van Bergen Chivalry 10 183 89 179 87 538
12   Sonamu Brass Band JeongSup Kim On the Shoulders of Giants 8 173 89 178 88 528
13   Willoughby Band (NSW) Josh Mann Destination Moon 4 171 89 176 87 523
14   City of Holroyd Band (NSW) Richard Sandham Paganini Variations 6 175 89 171 87 5221
15   Tanunda Town Band (SA) Bruce Raymond Dances and Alleluias 5 169 90 172 87 518
Previous Event Next Event

Sections A - D on March 30th (Hymn & Set Work) and April 1st (March & Own Choice).

Parade of Bands on March 31th at Grounds of Xavier College, 135 Barkers Road Kew 3101 / Drill Adjudicator: Darryl Wagstaf

Best Drum Major across all grades, Jim Brill Memorial Trophy: Jessica Thompson (Portland Citizens Brass Band)
Highest Aggregate Result (On-Stage & Marching Championships) Ian Mathers Trophy: Wellington Brass Band
Highest Placed Australian Band, Gal John Trophy: Brisbane Excelsior


National Championships




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/