[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Australian Championships (C Grade)

Sun 20th Apr 2014

Test Piece: St. Austell Suite & Own Choice
- Kenneth Downie
Adjudicators: Bryan Hurdley
Venue: St. Laurence's College (McElligott Theatre), Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Australian Championships (B Grade) 2014 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2014
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Test Piece Sacred Own Choice Stage March Total
1   Darebin City Brass -Northern Brass (Vic) Jamie Lawson The Four Noble Truths 5 186 44 186 45 461
2   Warringah Community Brass (NSW) John Saunders Triptych [Sparke] 8 182 45 178 42 447
3   Bundaberg Municipal (Qld) Derek Moule Facets of Glass 3 184 41 180 39 444
4   City of Greater Bendigio Brass (Vic) Cally Bartlett Olympus 9 178 43 182 41 444
5   Boroondara Harmony Brass (Vic) Mateusz Gwizdalla Oceans 11 172 38 184 44 438
6   Sunshine Brass (Qld) Peter Stonehouse Hollywood! 1 180 42 174 40 436
7   Bankstown City Brass (NSW) John Tweed Dimensions 2 174 39 176 38 427
8   Toowoomba Municipal No.2 (Qld) Amy Ritter Music for a Festival 4 170 35 172 43 420
9   Brisbane Brass No.3 (Qld) Phillip Ryan Entertainments 6 176 40 166 35 417
10   Sunnybank Brass No.2 (Qld) Cathy Reid Lake of the Moon 10 166 37 170 37 410
11   Yellow Cabs Bayside Brass (Qld) Ivan Cocking The Dark Side of the Moon 7 168 36 168 36 408
Previous Event Next Event

Friday 18th April, 12.30 pm, McElligott Theatre: Hymn and Test
Sunday 20th April, 1.25 pm, McElligott Theatre: Own Choice and Stage March
Sunday 20th April, 6.45 pm, McElligott Theatre: Results

Parade of Bands

Drill Adjudicator - Inspection: Barrie Hill
Change of Direction: David Peters
Parade: Geoff Fry, Andre Melville
Music Adjudicator: Mr Stuart Lang - Salvation Army City Temple MD

Commence 8.00 am Saturday 19th April.
Queen's Park: Marshalling
Queen's Park: Inspection
George Street (between Elizabeth and Queen Streets): Marshalling
George Street (by Queen Street): Step off
Intersection with Adelaide Street: Turn right
Adelaide Street (by Albert Street): Finish

Champion Drum Major: Janine Craven (City of Greater Bendigo)
Most Entertaining Change of Direction:


National Championships




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/