[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Danish National Championship (First Division) Form Guide

Sat 4th Nov 2017

<<Back to results

Dania Brass Band

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2010. Conductor at this contest is .

Danish National Championship History

2016 1st Dennis Aaberg Andersen Voyage to Worlds Unknown Kingdom of Dragons
2015 3rd Dennis Aaberg Andersen Traversada Excalibur
2014 3rd Dennis Aaberg Andersen The Saga of Tyrfing Connotations
2013 3rd Dennis Aaberg Andersen Helios Overture Equilibrium
2012 (Second Division) 1st Dennis Aaberg Andersen Sinfonietta [Wilson] The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
2011 (Second Division) 1st Dennis Aaberg Andersen East Coast Pictures A London Overture
2010 (Second Division) 4th Dennis Aaberg Andersen

Recent Form

Skanderborg Brass Band

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 1988. Conductor at this contest is .

Danish National Championship History

2016 2nd Erik Bjørn Lund Voyage to Worlds Unknown Rhapsody in Brass
2015 2nd Huw Thomas Traversada Journey into Freedom
2014 2nd Henrik Lützen The Saga of Tyrfing The Year of the Dragon
2013 2nd Gert Skovlod Hattesen Helios Overture Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway
2012 (Second Division) 2nd Gert Skovlod Hattesen Sinfonietta [Wilson] Blazon
2010 (Second Division) 3rd Unknown
2008 (Second Division) 5th Unknown

Recent Form

Frederiksberg Brass Band

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2013. Conductor at this contest is .

Danish National Championship History

2016 4th Rasmus Kærsgaard Voyage to Worlds Unknown Tallis Variations
2015 (Second Division) 1st Rasmus Kærsgaard The Shipbuilders The Son of Light
2014 (Second Division) 2nd Rasmus Kærsgaard Olympus Firestorm
2013 (Second Division) 2nd Rasmus Kærsgaard Carnival [Perkin] Blazon

Recent Form

  • None

FDF Frederikshavn Brass Band

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2008. Conductor at this contest is .

Danish National Championship History

2015 4th Henrik Juul-Brinkmann Traversada Purcell Variations [Downie]
2014 (Second Division) 1st Henrik Næser Olympus The Kingdom Triumphant
2013 (Second Division) 3rd Henrik Næser Carnival [Perkin] Chorale and Variations [Lucas]
2012 (Second Division) 6th Henrik Næser Sinfonietta [Wilson]
2011 (Second Division) 4th Henrik Juul-Brinkmann East Coast Pictures Endeavour [Sparke]
2010 (Third Division) 1st Henrik Juul-Brinkmann James Cook, Circumnavigator
2008 (Third Division) 3rd Henrik Juul-Brinkmann

Recent Form

Svogerslev Brass Band

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 1988. Conductor at this contest is .

Danish National Championship History

2016 3rd Steffen Maersk Voyage to Worlds Unknown The Plantagenets
2015 (Second Division) 2nd Susanne Vibæk The Shipbuilders Trittico
2013 (Second Division) 1st Susanne Vibæk Carnival [Perkin] Excalibur
2012 (Second Division) 4th Susanne Vibæk Sinfonietta [Wilson]
2011 (Second Division) 3rd Lars Hædersdal East Coast Pictures Brass Triumphant
2010 (Second Division) 2nd Lars Hædersdal
2008 (Second Division) 6th Rene Bjerregaard Nielsen

Recent Form

  • None

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!