[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Diggle (Whit Friday)

Fri 1st Jun 2012

Format: March Contest
Adjudicators: Duncan Beckley
Venue: Sam Road, Diggle

Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Points
1 Black Dyke Band Nicholas Childs 196
2 Rothwell Temperance David Roberts March: The Wizard 194
3 Brighouse and Rastrick Ian Porthouse March: Ravenswood 192
4 Emmental Heinz Heiniger March: Lenzburg 187
5 Grimethorpe Colliery Adam Cooke 186
6 Marsden Silver Paul Andrews 185
7 Rainford Neil Samuel 182
8 Wardle High Youth Unknown, do you know? March: Glemdene 181
9 Longridge Mark Peacock 180
10 Delph Jonathan Davies 179
11 St Austell Aaron Harvey 178
12 Diggle 'A' Band Jim Shepherd 177
13 2nd Rossendale Scouts Graham Helm 176
14 Cecilia Chermignon David Lochmatter March: Knight Templar 175
15 Oldham Band (Lees) John Collins 174
16 Concord Band Stig Mærsk March: Ravenswood 173
17 Langley Cliff Parker March: Ravenswood 172
18 Smithills Schools Unknown, do you know? 171
19 Eccleston Graham A. Martin 170
20 Musik Frohsinn Oberburg Jan Müller March: Mühledorf 169
20 Uppermill Alan Widdop March: Knight Templar 169
22 Poynton Colin Short March: Knight Templar 168
23 Shirland Training Unknown, do you know? 167
24 Silk James Cant 166
25 Markham Main Colliery Bob Woffinden 165
26 Deepcar Lindon Bolt 164
27 Penrith Town Ian Butterworth 163
28 Tartan Brass Ian Hamilton March: The Cossack 162
29 Barnsley Chronicle Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood 161
30 Pendeen Silver Darren Jenkin 160
31 Meltham and Meltham Mills Norman Law 159
32 Diggle 'B' Band Dave Shipp March: Boadicea 158
33 Enderby Youth Trevor Hounsome 157
34 Linthwaite Unknown, do you know? 156
35 Frodsham Silver Unknown, do you know? 155
36 Dobcross Youth Unknown, do you know? 154
37 Amersham Paul Fisher March: Castell Coch 153
38 Camping & Caravanning Club Unknown, do you know? March: Sherwood Lodge 152
39 Pfaffnau Ivo Distel March: Juventus 151
40 Fulham Simon Jones March: The Cossack 150
41 Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes Steve Askew 149
42 Newhall Kevin Holdgate 148
43 Roberts Bakery Colin Cranson 147
44 Greenfield Tom Haslam March: Mephistopheles 146
45 Parr St Helens Unknown, do you know? 145
46 Littleborough Unknown, do you know? 144
47 Brezn Brass Alastair Wheeler 143
48 Keele University Unknown, do you know? 142
49 Olympic Brass Unknown, do you know? 141
50 Elland Silver Samantha Harrison 140
Previous Event Next Event

1st Overall: Black Dyke - £650
2nd Overall: Rothwell Temperance - £450
3rd Overall: Brighouse & Rastrick - £350
Best 1st/2nd Section: Emmental - £150
Best 3rd/4th Section: Musik Frohsinn Oberburg - £150
Best 4th Section to win no other prize (Peter Blacker Prize): Markham Main Colliery - £60
Best Youth Band: Wardle High Youth - £100
Best Saddleworth: Delph - £125
Best Band on March: Silk - £30

Best Soprano Cornet: Black Dyke - £30
Best Bass Section: Black Dyke - £60
Best Euphonium: Rothwell Temperance - £30
Best Solo Cornet: Wardle High Youth - £30
Best Instrumentalist outside Championship Section: Rainford - £30


Whit Friday




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/