[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section)

Sun 18th Jun 2006

Test Piece: Trois Fresques Chromatiques & Own Choice
- Etienne Crausaz
Adjudicators: Werner Horber, Urs Ehrenzeller, Hervé Grélat, Bertrand Gay, Corsin Tuor, Fritz Neukomm
Venue: Luzern/Lucerne (City&Elect. District), Switzerland

Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Fourth Section) 2006
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Set Test Draw Set Test Own Choice Total
1   Societad da musica Falera Roman Caprez Diogenes 46 268 291 559
1   BB Frutigen Adrian Germann The Four Noble Truths 59 282 292 574
2   Musikgesellschaft Flühli Rafael Camartin Inspiration 30 254 286 540
2   Dorfmusik Mandach Toni Killer A Tameside Overture 60 277 285 562
3   FM Buttisholz Daniel Bättig Dimensions 18 268 270 538
3   Feldmusik Udligenswil Patrik Brügger Lord Tullamore 61 247 284 531
4   Musikgesellschaft Gondiswil Markus Huwyler Anniversary Music 1 258 277 535
4   Musikverein Läufelingen Ruedi von Arx The Haslemere Suite 31 246 281 527
4   Musikgesellschaft Wauwil Markus Huwyler Partita [Gregson] 68 249 278 527
5   MG Untersiggenthal Kurt Schmid Petite Suite de Ballet 54 262 267 529
6   Musikgesellschaft Gähwil René Hirsiger Prelude to a Festival 4 270 258 528
6   MG Richenthal-Langnau Philipp Gisler Cambridgeshire Impressions 24 267 258 525
7   Musikgesellschaft Hohenrain Urs Bucher Music from Kantara 10 250 266 516
7   Fanfare Gilly-Bursins Giorgio Micello Glasgow Overture 56 264 257 521
8   MG Gettnau Roland Meyer Pro Tempore 14 256 259 515
8   MG Hergiswil am Napf Patrick Theiler Dakota: Indian Sketches 26 248 267 515
8   Musikgesellschaft Winznau Reimar Walthert Cambridgeshire Impressions 57 264 254 518
9   Musikgesellschaft Dürrenäsch Christoph Bolliger The Saint and the City 52 260 253 513
10   MG Grossdietwil-Altbüron Andreas Nyfeler St. Austell Suite 16 231 276 507
10   Musikgesellschaft Leuggern Kurt Schmid A Festival Overture [Fernie] 53 254 251 505
11   Musikgesellschaft Bernhardzell Thomas Schildknecht For Broyarde 35 237 267 504
11   Stadtmusik Mellingen Fabian Greber Lord Tullamore 51 259 243 502
12   MG Schwarzenbach Ruedi Muff The Saint and the City 3 246 245 491
12   Musikgesellschaft Detligen Stefan Kurzo Land of Legends 48 240 263 503
13   Brass Band FM Nottwil Lydia Stöckli Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 5 237 249 486
13   Musikgesellschaft Oberkirch Michael Rösch Variations on Laudate Dominum 11 247 254 501
14   Bürgermusik Gonten Hermann Hohl Cambridgeshire Impressions 37 233 265 498
14   Musikgesellschaft Römerswil Paul Haefeli For Broyarde 50 245 238 483
15   MG Beinwil/Freiamt Thomas Villiger Music for Cinema 15 230 264 494
15   Musikgesellschaft Doppleschwand Karl Felder Cambridgeshire Impressions 19 255 226 481
15   Musikgesellschaft Trogen Felix Haag Airs and Dances 44 247 247 494
16   Musikgesellschaft Geuensee Klaudia Kramer Legend in Brass 49 235 243 478
17   Feldmusik Uffikon Bernhard Hodel Inspiration 7 246 229 475
17   Musikgesellschaft Romoos Seppi Wicki Cambridgeshire Impressions 32 230 262 492
18   MG Pfaffnau Daniel Ruckstuhl The Lonesome Knight 20 260 214 474
18   Union de Venthône Dominique Klingele Sonatine 45 223 264 487
19   BB Musikgesellschaft Willerzell Walo Schönbächler A Festival Overture [Fernie] 23 224 249 473
19   Musikgesellschaft Alpenrose Kippel Philipp Gsponer Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite 47 234 249 483
20   MG Wölflinswil-Oberhof Guido Lehmann Cambridgeshire Impressions 22 225 240 465
20   Musikgesellschaft Oberhelfenschwil K. Rechsteiner For Broyarde 42 229 247 476
21   MV Gretzenbach Rolf Minder Lydian Pictures 34 233 241 474
21   Musikgesellschaft Eintracht Wisen Lukas Abt Concert Suite op. 60 58 252 207 459
22   Musikgesellschaft Werthenstein Norbert Kappeler The Saint and the City 2 237 217 454
22   MG Gals Kurt Roth The Saint and the City 64 228 244 472
23   MV Maschwanden Heinz Aeberhard Cambridgeshire Impressions 6 240 213 453
23   Musica da Domat Ralf Caviezel Cambridgeshire Impressions 67 220 248 468
24   Brass Band Strengelbach-Mühletal Svend König Cambridgeshire Impressions 21 234 207 441
24   Musikgesellschaft Flims Romedo Andreoli Dakota: Indian Sketches 38 226 241 467
25   Musikverein Berg am Irchel Erwin Butti The Haslemere Suite 55 224 210 434
25   Brass Band Erschwil Martin Altenbach Cambridgeshire Impressions 65 229 236 465
26   Feldmusik Winikon Thomas Hauri Music for Cinema 12 238 226 464
27   Echo des Alpes Ollon Bertrand Burnier Dimensions 43 212 250 462
28   Musikgesellschaft Oberwil b. Büren BE Stefan Eberhard Antarctica 71 213 246 459
29   Musikverein Birmenstorf Roman Fankhauser Convergents 62 230 228 458
30   Brass Band Mittelhäusern Joel Kunkler Cambridgeshire Impressions 8 244 213 457
30   MG Kandersteg Martin Künzi Oregon: Fantasy for Band 40 222 235 457
32   MG Schlierbach-Etzelwil Franz Erni Dimensions 13 228 228 456
33   MV Sommeri Rolf Thalmann Cambridgeshire Impressions 9 233 220 453
34   MG Ronalp Bürchen Thomas Lehner Canticles [Curnow] 36 220 232 452
35   Musikverein Lausen Thomas Imhof Legend in Brass 33 229 222 451
36   Fanfare Fontenais-Villars Antoine Voisard The Kingdom Triumphant 39 213 236 449
37   MG Bettwil Markus Steimen Land of Legends 74 223 223 446
38   Musikgesellschaft Waltenschwil Christoph Bolliger Voices of Youth 72 215 228 443
38   Musikgesellschaft Mettau Konrad Gisin Overture: Rule Britannia 73 223 220 443
40   MG Kleinwangen-Lieli Urs Vögeli Prelude to a Festival 17 229 212 441
40   Musikgesellschaft Eich Bruno Meyer Cambridgeshire Impressions 25 218 223 441
42   Musique-Fanfare Saignelégier Vincent Hirschi Cambridgeshire Impressions 63 221 216 437
43   Musikgesellschaft Hindelbank Beat Buri Legend in Brass 69 226 210 436
44   MG Boniswil Urs Meier Dakota: Indian Sketches 29 232 202 434
45   Musikverein Obermumpf Albert Herzog Suite - "My Day" 66 221 211 432
46   Societad da musica Sedrun Eduard Tuor The Seasons [Wilby] 41 226 205 431
47   Musikgesellschaft Kaiserstuhl Sabine Hasler-Egli Cambridgeshire Impressions 27 216 211 427
48   Musikverein Brass Band Röschenz Mario Meier Glasgow Overture 28 220 202 422
49   Musikverein Bottenwil Hans Gerber Cambridgeshire Impressions 70 216 205 421
Previous Event Next Event

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Due to the high entry, the bands were divided up into two Groups (= Abteilung) , labelled k and l (Contest from June 16th - 18th).

(Group k = 49 Bands & Group l = 25 Bands; Draws till 17 played on Friday, then till 48 on Saturday and till 74 on Sunday)

also Jury-Teams: Adrian Schneider, Philippe Membrez & Martin Streule / Franz Renggli, Anselmo Loretan & Reto Näf


Swiss Nationwide Contests

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!