[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Fife Charities Band Association Contest

Sat 3rd Oct 2009

Format: March, Hymn and Own Choice Test Piece Contest (Separate Points)
Adjudicators: Allan Ramsay, Peter Roberts
Venue: Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland, UK

Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Total
1   Dalmellington Archie Hutchison Dances and Alleluias 14 192
2   Kingdom Brass Andrew Duncan Extreme Make-over 4 190
3   Bo'ness & Carriden Bede Williams Tallis Variations 16 189
4   Clackmannan District Paul Kiernan The Year of the Dragon 15 188
5   St. David's Brass John Dickson The Once and Future King 3 187
6   Lochgelly Paul Drury A London Overture 17 186
7   Tayport Instrumental Frank Culross Dimensions 11 185
8   Dalkeith & Monktonhall Jim Chamberlain A Scots Miscellany 13 184
9   Johnstone Silver Raymond Tennant The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 183
10   Bon Accord Silver B Band Richard Kidd Dream Catchers 5 182
11   Brass Sounds Inverclyde Gareth Bowman Alta Vista 2 181
12   Croy Silver Kenneth Blackwood Rhapsody in Brass 7 180
13   Dunfermline Town David Neil Oceans 6 179
14   Dysart Colliery Bill Sandell Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 10 178
15   Shotts St Patrick's Brass Michael Marzella Rhapsody in Brass 9 177
W Penicuik Silver 1
W Newmilns & Galston 8
Previous Event Next Event

Open Contest Champions: Dalmellington
FCBA 'A Band' Champions: Kingdom Brass
FCBA 'B Band' Champions: Tayport Instrumental

Best 1st section band: Lochgelly
Best 2nd section band: Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery
Best 3rd section band: St David's Brass
Best 4th section band: Brass Sounds Inverclyde

Best cornet: Graeme McCulloch (Dalmellington)
Best horn: Stuart McKenzie (Kingdom Brass)
Best euphonium: Billy Whalen (Dalmellington)
Best trombone: Derick Kirkwood (Dalmellington)
Best bass section: Johnstone Silver

Youngest player: Kieran Adamson (Dysart Colliery)


Fife Charities BBA Contests




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/