[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Fife Charities Band Association Contest

Sat 6th Oct 2012

Format: March, Hymn and Own Choice Test Piece Contest (Separate Points)
Adjudicators: Scott Walker, Paul Andrews
Venue: Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland, UK

Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw March Hymn Test Piece Total
1   Unison Kinneil Craig Anderson Dances and Arias 12 193 196 194 194
2   Kingdom Brass Bede Williams Music of the Spheres 15 195 196 193 193
3   Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass Charles Keenan Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 9 196 191 191 191
4   Bon Accord Silver Steve Malcolm Of Men and Mountains 1 189 192 190 190
5   Newmilns & Galston Alan Cameron Trittico 8 187 190 189 189
6   Newtongrange Silver Paul Collis-Smith Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2 184 188 188 188
7   Lochgelly Allan Ramsay Chivalry 11 188 186 187 187
8   Johnstone Silver Paul Kiernan The Year of the Dragon 10 190 189 185 185
9   Tullis Russell Mills Martyn Ramsay Music for the Common Man 6 184 184 184 184
10   Irvine & Dreghorn Brass John Boax Oceans 13 182 185 183 183
11   City of Discovery Brass Bruce Wallace Mountain Views 18 186 187 182 182
12   Broxburn & Livingston Charlie Farren The Essence of Time 17 194 194 181 181
13   Annan Town David Shanks Capriccio [Downie] 14 183 179 180 180
14   Kingdom Brass B Kenneth Blackwood A British Isles Suite 7 181 183 179 179
15   Bon Accord Silver B Richard Kidd A British Isles Suite 4 180 182 178 178
16   Tullis Russell Intermediate Steven Craig Narnia Suite 3 177 181 177 177
17   Renfrew Burgh Mark Good Northern Landscapes 5 179 180 176 176
18   Dysart Colliery Bruce Fraser Saint-Saëns Variations 16 178 178 175 175
Previous Event Next Event

Avatar for tjs
tjs

Best 1st section: Unison Kinneil
Best 2nd section: Tullis Russell Mills
Best 3rd section: Renfrew Burgh
Best 4th section: Kingdom Brass B

Best march: Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
Best hymn: Kingdom Brass

Best cornet: Soprano (Kirkintilloch Kelvin)
Best flugel horn or tenor horn: Tenor Horn (Kingdom Brass)
Best euphonium or baritone: Euphonium (Bon Accord)
Best trombone: Johnstone Silver
Best bass section: Unison Kinneil
Best percussion: Kingdom Brass

Winning Conductor - Craig Anderson

Best Fife 'A' Band - Kingdom Brass 'A'
Best Fife 'B' Band - Kingdom Brass 'B'


Fife Charities BBA Contests




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/