[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

London and Southern Counties (First Section) Form Guide

Sun 14th Mar 1993

<<Back to results

K M (Medway)

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 1993, first recorded in 1958. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

1992 1st David Cutting Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 4th David Cutting Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Championship Section) 16th G. Ivory The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 14th Mark Tweedle Prisms
1988 (Second Section) 8th Mark Tweedle Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 5th Mark Tweedle The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 3rd Mark Tweedle California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 14th Stephen Arthur Allen Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair

Recent Form

Kidlington Concert Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Staines Brass

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 1993, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

1992 5th Linda Cole Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) 12th William Rumford Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 12th Paul Archibald The Beacons
1989 (Second Section) 2nd Lyn Morgan Orion [Bantock]
1988 (Second Section) 2nd Lyn Morgan Royal Parks
1987 (Third Section) 5th Anthony Parsons Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Third Section) 1st Anthony Parsons Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 (Fourth Section) 4th Anthony Parsons A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) Unknown Result First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

City of Oxford Silver

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1993, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

1992 8th Robin Morgan Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 2nd Robin Morgan Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Championship Section) Withdrawn The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) Withdrawn Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 9th David Williams Ballet for Band
1987 (Second Section) 1st Ian Johnson The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 5th Ian Johnson California Legend
1985 (Second Section) 11th Ian Johnson Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 (Third Section) Unknown Result Wheatlands

Recent Form

  • 14th Feb 1993: - Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section)
  • 6th Dec 1992: - Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section)
  • 20th Apr 1992: - Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section)

Luton

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 1993, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

1992 7th Lyn Morgan Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Championship Section) 14th Lyn Morgan Journey into Freedom
1990 (Championship Section) 10th Lyn Morgan The Beacons
1989 (Championship Section) 5th Lyn Morgan Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 5th David Baron Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 6th David Baron Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 3rd David Baron Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1984 (Championship Section) 4th Lyn Morgan Waverley
1983 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Images [McCabe]

Recent Form

  • 6th Dec 1992: 3rd - Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section), conductor Lyn Morgan.

Bedford Town

Competed at this contest 26 times prior to 1993, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

1992 3rd David Baron Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 5th Kevin Price Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 8th Alan Morgan Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 8th R. Turner Orion [Bantock]
1988 (Second Section) 10th Terry Hext Royal Parks
1987 (Championship Section) 15th Terry Hext Diversions on a Bass Theme
1985 (Championship Section) 8th Terry Hext Contest Music
1984 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Waverley
1983 (Championship Section) Unknown Result Images [McCabe]

Recent Form

Tilbury

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 1993, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

1992 4th Ian Coombes Celebration [Ball]
1992 (Fourth Section) 12th David Lewis The Seafarers
1991 (Championship Section) 14th Ian Coombes Journey into Freedom
1991 (Fourth Section) 26th S. Cann Four Fors for Brass
1990 (Championship Section) 8th Ian Coombes The Beacons
1990 (Fourth Section) 25th Michael Stroud Summer Fantasy
1989 (Championship Section) 15th Arthur Kenney Prisms
1988 (Championship Section) 9th Ian Coombes Ballet for Band
1987 (Championship Section) 10th Unknown Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (Championship Section) 4th Arthur Kenney Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (Championship Section) 12th Paul Cosh Contest Music
1984 (Second Section) 2nd Paul Cosh Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair

Recent Form

Woburn Sands

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 1993, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

1992 9th Leonard Jenkins Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 1st Leonard Jenkins Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Third Section) 2nd Leonard Jenkins Divertimento [Barry]
1989 (Third Section) 17th Leonard Jenkins Three Memories for Brass
1988 (Third Section) 4th Leonard Jenkins Folk Song Heritage
1987 (Third Section) 9th Leonard Jenkins Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (Third Section) 11th Leonard Jenkins Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 (Second Section) 21st Leonard Jenkins Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) Unknown Result Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) Unknown Result Caprice Brass Fair

Recent Form

  • None

City of Winchester Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1993, first recorded in 1985. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

1992 10th Robert Smith Celebration [Ball]
1991 (Second Section) 3rd Chris Davis Masque [Devreese]
1990 (Second Section) 7th M. Torrent Forth Suite
1989 (Second Section) 7th Terrence Treherne Orion [Bantock]
1988 (Second Section) 5th David Evans Royal Parks
1987 (Second Section) 11th Chris Davis The Margam Stones
1986 (Second Section) 6th John Knight California Legend
1985 (Third Section) Unknown Result A Barchester Suite

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!