[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Form Guide

Sun 20th Mar 2016

<<Back to results

Castleton Brass

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 2nd Peter Ryan An English Pastorale

Recent Form

Crystal Palace

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 10th Michael Gray An English Pastorale
2014 (Third Section) 16th Michael Gray Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2013 (Third Section) 11th Michael Gray Hollywood!
2012 (Third Section) 8th Michael Gray Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 7th Michael Gray A Little Light Music
2010 (Second Section) 17th Michael Gray Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Second Section) 13th Michael Gray New World Sketches
2007 (First Section) 16th Michael Gray Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 15th Michael Gray Voyage of Discovery

Recent Form

Witney Town

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 17th Rhys Owens An English Pastorale
2014 18th Rhys Owens Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2013 7th John Button Devon Fantasy
2012 11th John Button English Folk Song Suite

Recent Form

Brighton & Hove City Brass

Competed at this contest 40 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1975. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 9th Matthew Hackett An English Pastorale
2014 3rd Matthew Hackett Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2013 (Third Section) Withdrawn Hollywood!
2012 (Third Section) 13th Matthew Hackett Olympus
2011 (Third Section) Withdrawn A Little Light Music
2010 (Second Section) 16th Matthew Hackett Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Second Section) 15th Matthew Hackett New World Sketches
2008 (Third Section) 3rd Matthew Hackett The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 8th Matthew Hackett Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Second Section) 8th John Williams Images of the Millennium

Recent Form

City of Norwich Brass

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2016, first recorded in 2015. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 1st Andrew Craze An English Pastorale

Recent Form

Snowdown Colliery

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 12th Christer Aberg An English Pastorale
2014 20th Christer Aberg Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2013 13th Christer Aberg Devon Fantasy
2012 13th Keith Twyman English Folk Song Suite
2011 11th Keith Twyman Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 9th Kevin Spencer Saint-Saëns Variations
2008 21st Keith Twyman Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

Letchworth Garden City

Bradwell Silver

Competed at this contest 30 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 11th Brian Keech An English Pastorale
2014 (Third Section) 13th Brian Keech Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2013 (Third Section) 14th Brian Keech Hollywood!
2012 5th Brian Keech English Folk Song Suite
2011 3rd Brian Keech Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 5th Brian Keech Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 14th Brian Keech The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 15th Chris Johnston Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Third Section) 15th Chris Johnston Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 14th Chris Johnston Entertainments

Recent Form

Bletchington Silver

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 20th Sheldon Barwick An English Pastorale
2014 7th Sheldon Barwick Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2013 14th Nigel Hall Devon Fantasy
2012 3rd Nigel Hall English Folk Song Suite
2011 6th Nigel Hall Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 6th Nigel Hall Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 7th Nigel Hall The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 10th Nigel Hall Four Cities Symphony
2007 14th Nigel Hall The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 24th Sheldon Barwick Anglian Dances

Recent Form

Royston Town

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1955. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 19th Steve Earley An English Pastorale
2014 13th Steve Earley Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2013 5th Steve Earley Devon Fantasy
2012 10th Steve Earley English Folk Song Suite
2011 12th Steve Earley Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 10th Steve Earley Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 11th Steve Earley The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 16th Simon Jones Four Cities Symphony
2007 10th Simon Jones The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 9th Simon Jones Anglian Dances

Recent Form

Woodbridge Excelsior

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 8th Chris Lewis-Garnham An English Pastorale
2014 10th Chris Lewis-Garnham Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2013 11th Chris Lewis-Garnham Devon Fantasy
2012 6th Chris Lewis-Garnham English Folk Song Suite
2011 (Third Section) 12th Chris Lewis-Garnham A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 12th Chris Lewis-Garnham Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 12th Graham Shaw The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 8th Alan Duguid The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 13th Alan Duguid Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 8th Alan Duguid Entertainments

Recent Form

  • None

Pangbourne & District Silver

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1971. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2007 17th Nigel Hall The Seasons [Wilby]

Recent Form

North London Brass

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2012. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 5th Patrick Dodds An English Pastorale
2014 19th Patrick Dodds Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2013 16th Patrick Dodds Devon Fantasy
2012 20th Vicky Boyle English Folk Song Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Cottenham Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2004. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 16th Peter Mackley An English Pastorale
2014 11th Peter Mackley Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2013 10th Peter Mackley Devon Fantasy
2012 14th Peter Mackley English Folk Song Suite
2011 9th Peter Mackley Prelude, Song and Dance
2006 21st Colin Watson Anglian Dances

Recent Form

  • None

Hadstock Silver

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1988. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 18th Lisa Jardine-Wright An English Pastorale
2014 9th Lisa Jardine-Wright Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]

Recent Form

  • None

Watford

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 4th Ian Graves An English Pastorale
2014 17th Ian Graves Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2013 (Third Section) 13th Ian Graves Hollywood!
2012 (Third Section) 15th Ian Graves Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 6th Richard Graves A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 11th Richard Graves Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 13th Richard Graves The Once and Future King
2008 5th Richard Graves Four Cities Symphony
2007 11th Martyn France The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 4th Martyn France Anglian Dances

Recent Form

  • None

Abbey Brass

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 15th Rob Tompkins An English Pastorale
2014 15th Rob Tompkins Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]

Recent Form

Wantage Academy

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2014. Conductor at this contest is .

London and Southern Counties History

2015 13th Nikki Jones An English Pastorale
2014 12th Nikki Jones Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!