[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Form Guide

Sun 21st Sep 2014

<<Back to results

Filton Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1979. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2013 6th Tom Davoren Fanfares and Love Songs
2010 (Second Section Final) 2nd Bryn James Psalms and Alleluias

Recent Form

Oldham (Lees)

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2009 (Second Section Final) 2nd John Collins A Scots Miscellany
2008 (Third Section Final) 4th John Collins Suite for Brass [Rutter]
2007 (Third Section Final) 3rd John Collins Imperium
2006 (Fourth Section Final) 2nd John Collins Valerius Variations
2005 (Fourth Section Final) 4th John Collins A Mendip Celebration

Recent Form

City of Bradford

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2012 (Second Section Final) 6th Lee Skipsey Academic Festival Overture
2011 (Third Section Final) 1st Lee Skipsey Darkness Visible
2008 (Second Section Final) 4th Ian Craddock Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower
2004 (Second Section Final) 2nd Michael Hannan Chaucer's Tunes

Recent Form

Ashton-under-Lyne

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2005 3rd Philip Chalk Pageantry

Recent Form

Thundersley

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1987. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2012 (Second Section Final) 12th John Ward Academic Festival Overture
2011 (Second Section Final) 4th Jeremy Wise Portrait of a City [Sparke]
2007 (Third Section Final) 8th Keith Schroeter Imperium
2006 (Fourth Section Final) 13th Keith Schroeter Valerius Variations

Recent Form

Hatfield

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1964. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2005 6th Graham O'Connor Pageantry
2004 5th Graham O'Connor The King of Elfland's Daughter

Recent Form

Blidworth Welfare

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1920. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2013 16th Martin Heartfield Fanfares and Love Songs
2010 (Second Section Final) 8th Martin Heartfield Psalms and Alleluias
2006 (Second Section Final) 16th Geoff Hawley Gothic Dances

Recent Form

Staffordshire

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1922. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2013 2nd Leigh Baker Fanfares and Love Songs
2007 (Championship Section Final) 18th Michael Fowles Music for Battle Creek
2004 (Championship Section Final) 13th Steve Bastable ...all the flowers of the mountain...

Recent Form

St Austell

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1927. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2005 (Championship Section Final) 19th David Loukes Eden

Recent Form

Goodwick Brass

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2004. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2013 (Second Section Final) 1st Matthew Jenkins Purcell Variations [Downie]
2012 (Second Section Final) 10th Matthew Jenkins Academic Festival Overture
2011 (Third Section Final) 3rd Matthew Jenkins Darkness Visible
2010 (Third Section Final) 2nd Matthew Jenkins Willow Pattern
2004 (Fourth Section Final) 4th Dennis Wheeler The Four Noble Truths

Recent Form

York RI

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1952. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2013 (Second Section Final) 10th Gordon Eddison Purcell Variations [Downie]
2012 (Second Section Final) 17th Gordon Eddison Academic Festival Overture
2011 (Third Section Final) 9th Gordon Eddison Darkness Visible
2010 (Third Section Final) 5th Gordon Eddison Willow Pattern

Recent Form

Kirkbymoorside Town

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1965. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2008 3rd John Woodward The Saga of Haakon the Good
2004 10th John Woodward The King of Elfland's Daughter

Recent Form

Llwydcoed

Competed at this contest 15 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2012 (Second Section Final) 5th Nigel Seaman Academic Festival Overture
2011 (Second Section Final) 7th Gary Davies Portrait of a City [Sparke]
2010 (Third Section Final) 4th Gary Davies Willow Pattern
2007 (Third Section Final) 16th Alan Davies Imperium
2006 (Fourth Section Final) 3rd Alan Davies Valerius Variations
2005 (Fourth Section Final) 10th Alan Davies A Mendip Celebration

Recent Form

Unison Kinneil

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2013 (Second Section Final) 7th Craig Anderson Purcell Variations [Downie]

Recent Form

Enderby

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Sandhurst Silver

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1923. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2009 11th Ian McElligott Triumphant Rhapsody
2005 (Second Section Final) 10th Roger Burke The Belmont Variations
2004 (Third Section Final) 7th Roger Burke Diamond Heritage

Recent Form

Granite City

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is .

National Championship of Great Britain History

2011 (Second Section Final) 16th Alan Haggart Portrait of a City [Sparke]
2007 (Second Section Final) 12th Tom Paulin Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo
2005 (Second Section Final) 6th David James The Belmont Variations

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!