[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Form Guide

Sun 2nd Apr 2017

<<Back to results

Wardle Academy Youth Band

Competed at this contest 20 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Championship Section 2nd Lee Rigg The Mansions of Glory
2015 1st Lee Rigg Plus Ultra
2014 2nd Lee Rigg A Colwell Suite
2013 1st Lee Rigg The Prizewinners
2012 2nd Lee Rigg A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2011 1st Lee Rigg Sentinel [Meechan]
2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 1st Lee Rigg
2010 3rd Lee Rigg Adventures In Brass
2009 4th Lee Rigg The Pioneers
2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section 2nd Lee Rigg Music from Kantara
2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section 1st Lee Rigg Chorale and Variations [Lucas]
2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section 2nd Lee Rigg

Recent Form

Elland Silver Youth Band

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2008. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 1st Samantha Harrison Funk Engine
2015 2nd Samantha Harrison Plus Ultra
2013 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section 6th Samantha Harrison Tintagel
2012 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section 4th Samantha Harrison Oceans
2010 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 1st Samantha Harrison Adventures In Brass
2010 1st Samantha Harrison Adventures In Brass
2009 4th Samantha Harrison The Pioneers
2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 6th Samantha Harrison Dimensions

Recent Form

Rochdale Borough Youth Band

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 2nd Ben Dixon Funk Engine
2015 4th Ben Dixon Plus Ultra
2013 3rd Stuart Lingard The Prizewinners
2012 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section 4th Eric Landon Oceans The Prizewinners
2011 3rd Eric Landon Sentinel [Meechan] Shine as the Light
2010 2nd Eric Landon Adventures In Brass
2009 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section 5th Eric Landon Quintessence
2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section 2nd Eric Landon Music for a Festival

Recent Form

  • 12th Feb 2017: 5th - Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain, conductor Ben Dixon.

Macclesfield Youth Band

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2006. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 4th Louise Renshaw Funk Engine
2015 5th Louise Renshaw Plus Ultra
2014 4th Louise Renshaw A Colwell Suite
2013 4th Louise Renshaw The Prizewinners
2012 4th Louise Renshaw A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2011 9th Louise Renshaw Sentinel [Meechan]
2010 Unknown Result Adventures In Brass
2009 12th Louise Renshaw The Pioneers
2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 12th Louise Renshaw Dimensions
2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 10th Louise Renshaw Scenes du Lac
2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section 4th Louise Renshaw

Recent Form

Stockport Schools' Senior Band

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 1994. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 6th Iain McKnight Funk Engine
2016 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section 10th Owen Garbutt
2015 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section 2nd Owen Garbutt
2015 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Championship Section 5th Tim Vines The Saga of Tyrfing
2014 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section 4th Owen Garbutt
2014 8th Tim Dines A Colwell Suite
2012 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section 3rd Tim Dines
2012 5th James Holt A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2011 4th James Holt Sentinel [Meechan]
2010 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section Unknown Result Variations on Laudate Dominum
2009 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section 3rd Phil Pavey Skylines
2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section 3rd Colin Duxbury Music for a Festival
2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section 2nd Colin Duxbury A Celtic Suite
2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section 2nd Colin Duxbury Lydian Pictures

Recent Form

Tewit Youth Band

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 1988. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 3rd Martin Hall Funk Engine
2015 8th Malcolm Dibb Plus Ultra
2014 3rd David Smith A Colwell Suite
2013 4th David Smith The Prizewinners
2012 7th David Smith A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2011 6th Malcolm Dibb Sentinel [Meechan]
2010 Unknown Result Adventures In Brass
2009 12th Craig Ratcliffe The Pioneers
2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 6th Craig Ratcliffe Dimensions
2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 9th Craig Ratcliffe Scenes du Lac
2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 6th Craig Ratcliffe A Caledonian Journey

Recent Form

Cardiff County Youth Band

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2017, first recorded in 2016. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 8th Charles Maynard Funk Engine

Recent Form

  • None

Enderby Youth Band

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 8th Trevor Hounsome Funk Engine
2015 8th Trevor Hounsome Plus Ultra
2014 8th Trevor Hounsome A Colwell Suite
2013 9th Trevor Hounsome The Prizewinners
2012 14th Trevor Hounsome A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2011 12th Trevor Hounsome Sentinel [Meechan]
2010 Unknown Result Adventures In Brass
2009 8th Trevor Hounsome The Pioneers
2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 12th Trevor Hounsome Dimensions
2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 6th Trevor Hounsome Scenes du Lac

Recent Form

Egglescliffe School Band

Competed at this contest 4 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2013 14th Matthew Howarth The Prizewinners
2010 Unknown Result Adventures In Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Milton Keynes Youth Band

Competed at this contest 2 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2010. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 6th David Rose Funk Engine
2010 Unknown Result Adventures In Brass

Recent Form

  • None

Poynton Youth Band

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2017, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is .

National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section History

2016 4th Mike Eccles Funk Engine
2014 Withdrawn A Colwell Suite
2013 9th Mike Eccles The Prizewinners
2012 7th Mike Eccles A Saddleworth Festival Overture
2011 2nd Andy Hirst Sentinel [Meechan]
2010 Unknown Result Adventures In Brass
2009 4th Andy Hirst The Pioneers
2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 6th Andy Hirst Dimensions
2007 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 10th Andy Hirst Scenes du Lac
2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section 6th Andy Hirst A Caledonian Journey

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!