[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

New Zealand National Championships (A Grade Quickstep March)

Thu 14th Feb 1907

Format: March Contest (Music and Inspection Points)
Adjudicators: W. G. Bentley
Venue: Christchurch Sports Ground, New Zealand

New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) 1907
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Music Inspection Points
1 Wanganui Garrison James Crighton March: Rimutaka 19 55 174.5 229.5
2 Masterton Municipal F. W. G. McLeod March: Challenge 14 59 170 229
3 1st Auckland Infantry Phillip Mohr March: The Veterans 10 53 172 225
4 Kaikorai Brass George Laidlaw March: Challenge 13 60 163.5 223.5
5 Auckland Garrison A. W. Williams March: The Elephant 17 53 168 221
6 Taranaki Regiment T. McConnell March: Mount Egmont 8 52 166.5 218.5
7 Woolston Brass W. V. Siddall March: Mount Egmont 6 40 177.5 217.5
8 Timaru Garrison H. Mayo March: Mount Egmont 1 46 168.5 214.5
9 Invercargill Municipal J. W. Glennie March: The Veterans 9 50 164.5 214.5
10 Waihi Federal Charles Trussell March: The Veterans 11 59 155.5 214.5
11 Palmerston North Brass C. Pickering March: Star Lit Dell 2 45 169 214
12 Derry's Private Band Christchurch E. Derry March: Rimutaka 15 59 153.5 212.5
13 Newcastle City (Australia) William Barkel March: Northern Star 26 58 147.5 205.5
14 Denniston Band W. Cooper March: Newcastle 18 51 153 204
15 Gisborne City A. Don March: Major & Minor 16 50 152.5 202.5
16 Greymouth Battalion H. Seymour March: The Automobile 25 45 157 202
17 Nelson Garrison Herr Lemmer March: The Durhams 21 47 151.5 198.5
18 Tuapeka Band George Laidlaw March: Sons of the Brave 24 47 148 195
19 Wellington Garrison Thomas Herd March: Challenge 4 58 135 193
20 Dunedin Naval D. Cooke March: Colonels Parade 7 44 145 189
21 Jupp's Silver Wellington W. J. Jupp March: Challenge 12 57 130.5 187.5
22 Hastings Town P. W. Tombs March: Newcastle 20 50 134 184
23 Timaru Marine Claude Davie March: Punchinello 3 36 144 180
24 Dunedin Citizens Ronald Cook March: Activity 22 47 132.5 179.5
25 Ruahine Battalion A. E. Lawrence March: La Militare 23 39 140 179
26 Napier Garrison H. King March: Mount Egmont 5 40 131.5 171.5
W Invercargill Garrison
W Mornington Band
W Oamaru Garrison
Previous Event Next Event

This contest does not appear to have complete results. Add More Here.

Drill points listed under Inspection
Drum Majors
Band
1. Anderson
2. F. W. Hunn
3. Frickler
4. Helmer Davie
5. D. A. Robertson
6. F. Lister
7. Johnstone
8. Elgin
9. W. B. O'Toole
10. D. Gardiner
11. Perrin
12. Kiddy
13. Anderson
14. A. Bottom
15. W. Parke
16. Barltrop
17. R. Simpson
18. Pearson
19. Tolloch
20. W. McKeown
21. Armstrong
22. Humphries
23. J. Stevenson
24. F. Johnston
25. A. Hartstone
26. C. Grindell


National Championships




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/