[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Form Guide

Sat 16th Jul 2016

<<Back to results

Hamilton City Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2006. Conductor at this contest is .

New Zealand National Championships History

2016 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 16th Unknown March: Ravenswood
2015 3rd Glenn Richards Festival Music Corpus Christi
2015 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 12th Unknown March: Army of the Nile
2013 1st Mason Elliot Brass Triumphant Equilibrium
2012 3rd Mason Elliot Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Tallis Variations
2011 2nd Mason Elliot The Lord is King
2009 2nd Unknown Spectrum
2008 5th Gary Bilton Renaissance Galdhøppigen
2007 7th Gary Bilton Salamander Between the Two Rivers
2006 2nd Gary Bilton Galdhøppigen The Plantagenets

Recent Form

  • None

Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is .

New Zealand National Championships History

2016 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 11th Chris Lawrence
2015 1st Alan Spence Festival Music A Lenda do Curupira
2015 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 13th Unknown March: Jack O'Lantern
2013 3rd Alan Spence Brass Triumphant Lyonesse
2012 1st Alan Spence Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Hostile Skies
2011 6th Alan Spence The Lord is King
2009 8th Alan Spence Spectrum
2008 7th Alan Spence Renaissance A London Overture
2007 (C Grade) 1st Alan Spence Three Extraordinary Journeys

Recent Form

  • None

Brass Wanganui

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is .

New Zealand National Championships History

2016 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 3rd Unknown
2014 (A Grade) 9th Bruce Jellyman On Alderley Edge Of Distant Memories
2014 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 4th Unknown
2013 (A Grade) 6th Bruce Jellyman The Promised Land Between the Moon and Mexico
2011 (A Grade) 8th Bruce Jellyman Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2010 1st Bruce Jellyman The Red Machine Tallis Variations
2009 1st Unknown Spectrum
2006 (A Grade) 10th Bruce Jellyman Between the Moon and Mexico The Essence of Time

Recent Form

  • None

The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass

Competed at this contest 12 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is .

New Zealand National Championships History

2016 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 4th Unknown
2015 2nd Leigh Martin Festival Music The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
2015 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 3rd Unknown
2014 1st Leigh Martin Pageantry Ad Undas : To The Waves
2014 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 8th Unknown
2013 6th Leigh Martin Brass Triumphant Tallis Variations
2012 7th Leigh Martin Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Sinfonietta - The Dawning
2011 5th Leigh Martin The Lord is King
2008 9th Trevor Bremner Renaissance Music for a Festival

Recent Form

  • None

Deco Bay Brass

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2015. Conductor at this contest is .

New Zealand National Championships History

2016 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 6th Unknown
2015 6th Robbie Cargill Festival Music Renaissance
2015 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 11th Unknown March: Army of the Nile

Recent Form

  • None

Palmerston North Brass

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is .

New Zealand National Championships History

2016 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 17th Unknown
2015 (C Grade) 1st David Maas Majesty Olympus
2015 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 15th Unknown
2008 (C Grade) 9th Dave Edmonds Inspiration Kaleidoscope [Sparke]

Recent Form

  • None

Addington Brass

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 1953. Conductor at this contest is .

New Zealand National Championships History

2016 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 8th Unknown
2014 3rd David Fiu Pageantry Prisms
2014 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 9th Unknown
2012 4th David Fiu Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Variations on Maccabeus
2010 3rd Phil Johnston The Red Machine The Saga of Haakon the Good
2009 6th Iaan Wilson Spectrum
2008 5th Iaan Wilson Renaissance Music for the Common Man
2007 5th Iaan Wilson Salamander Tallis Variations
2006 1st Iaan Wilson Galdhøppigen Coventry Variations

Recent Form

  • None

Hutt City Brass

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2016, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is .

New Zealand National Championships History

2016 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 18th Unknown
2015 5th David Bremner Festival Music Diversions on a Bass Theme
2015 (Street March - Parade of Bands) 13th Unknown
2013 4th Mark Carter Brass Triumphant Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway
2011 1st David Chaulk The Lord is King
2010 5th David Chaulk The Red Machine The Holy War
2009 5th Mark Carter Spectrum
2008 8th Mark Carter Renaissance Variations on a Ninth
2007 3rd Mark Carter Salamander The Plantagenets
2006 5th Mark Carter Galdhøppigen The Present Age

Recent Form

  • None

Trust Porirua City Brass

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!