Brass Band Results
Bands
Bands
Regions
Band Map
Compare Bands
Winning Bands
Contests
Contests
Tags
Calendar
Years
Venues
Add Results
People
People
Compare Conductors
Winning Conductors
Most Bands Conducted
Pieces
Pieces
By Section
Successful
Site
Leaderboard
Statistics
FAQ
Who We Are
Privacy Policy
Create Account
Sign In
Upgrade to pro and remove ads
Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section)
Results (59)
Own Choice Pieces Used (48)
Wins
Streaks
Past Results
Date
Winner
Conductor
Test Piece
22 Apr 2023
Roughan Silver Band
Stephen Crooks
09 Apr 2022
CWA Brass
Gary Proctor
06 Apr 2019
Roughan Silver Band
Stephen Crooks
21 Apr 2018
Roughan Silver Band
Stephen Crooks
08 Apr 2017
Ballyduff Silver
William Hill
16 Apr 2016
CWA Brass
Ernest Ruddock
25 Apr 2015
Third Carrickfergus Band
Desmond Graham
12 Apr 2014
Third Carrickfergus Band
Desmond Graham
27 Apr 2013
Third Carrickfergus Band
Desmond Graham
31 Mar 2012
Third Carrickfergus Band
Desmond Graham
02 Apr 2011
Roughan Silver Band
Keith Anderson
24 Apr 2010
Downshire Brass
Michael Alcorn
04 Apr 2009
St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane)
Noel Barr
12 Apr 2008
Third Carrickfergus Band
Desmond Graham
31 Mar 2007
Ballyduff Silver
William Hill
Purcell Variations [Downie]
08 Apr 2006
Ballyduff Silver
William Hill
Apr 2005
Downshire Brass
Unknown
27 Mar 2004
St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane)
Duncan Beckley
12 Apr 2003
Ballyduff
William Hill
Apr 2002
Downshire Brass
Unknown
07 Apr 1990
Strandtown
Steve Barnett
Call of the Sea
04 Mar 1989
Ashgrove Brass
D. Orr
A Celtic Suite
16 Apr 1988
CWS
Windsor Hylands
28 Apr 1984
Ballyduff
Unknown
15 May 1983
Reid Memorial
Unknown
02 May 1982
Reid Memorial
Unknown
06 Jun 1981
Murley
Unknown
1980
Murley
Unknown
07 Apr 1979
Reid Memorial
Unknown
1978
Reid Memorial
Unknown
30 Apr 1977
3rd Carrickfergus
Unknown
1976
Murley
Unknown
26 Apr 1975
Ballyduff
Unknown
27 Apr 1974
Ballyduff
Alfie Burch
1973
Strandtown
Unknown
1972
Ligoniel
Unknown
17 Apr 1971
Ligoniel
Unknown
1970
Ligoniel
Unknown
1969
Newtownards
Unknown
1968
Ballynahinch
Unknown
Apr 1967
Comber
Unknown
Apr 1966
Bruce Hamilton
Unknown
20 Mar 1965
Ballynahinch
Unknown
1964
Carrick Amateur
Unknown
09 Mar 1963
Bruce Hamilton
Harry Brittain
07 Apr 1962
Newtownards
Norman McDonald
A Holiday Suite
08 Apr 1961
Strandtown
Unknown
09 Apr 1960
Reid Memorial
George Corbett
Suite in Bb [Jacob]
04 Apr 1959
Ligoniel
J. K. Duff
Devon Fantasy
05 Apr 1958
St. Thomas
J. Beattie
English Folk Song Suite
14 Mar 1957
Banbridge
L. McDowell
Recollections of Mendelssohn
1956
Botanic
Unknown
02 Apr 1955
Ligoniel
J. K. Duff
Midsummer Eve
17 Apr 1954
Bloomfield
Unknown
Indian Summer
01 May 1953
Ligoniel
J. K. Duff
Rienzi [unknown arranger]
25 Apr 1952
Carrickfergus
Bob Templeton
04 May 1951
1st Old Boys
George Corbett
The English Maiden
24 Feb 1950
1st Old Boys
George Corbett
23 Apr 1949
East Belfast
Jack McKnight
The Mountain Chief
Northern Ireland BB League Contests
Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/