[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Form Guide

Sat 19th Jun 2010

<<Back to results

Manger Skulemusikklag

Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps

Competed at this contest 9 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2009 1st Jan Egil Jørgensen A Salford Sinfonietta
2008 5th Jan Egil Jørgensen Music for a Festival
2007 (Division 2) 1st Jan Egil Jørgensen Oregon: Fantasy for Band
2006 (Division 3) 2nd Jan Egil Jørgensen Ross Roy
2005 (Division 3) 6th Jan Egil Jørgensen Legend in Brass
2003 (Division 3) 16th Stein Gunnar Andersen

Recent Form

Knarvik Skulekorps

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2009 3rd Sturle Berntsen Variations on Laudate Dominum
2008 2nd Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
2007 2nd Andreas Heier Røe
2006 3rd Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen Partita [Gregson]
2005 (Division 2) 3rd Henning Anundsen The Prizewinners
2004 (Division 3) 3rd Henning Anundsen
2003 (Division 3) 6th Henning Anundsen
2002 (Division 3) 15th Unknown
2001 (Division 3) 8th Unknown

Recent Form

Smørås Skolemusikk

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2009 4th Patrik Randefalk
2008 4th Eirik Gjerdevik
2007 3rd Eirik Gjerdevik
2006 6th Eirik Gjerdevik Labour and Love
2005 4th Eirik Gjerdevik Connotations
2004 2nd Eirik Gjerdevik
2003 1st Eirik Gjerdevik
2002 2nd Unknown
2001 3rd Oddmund Hjartåker
2000 2nd Oddmund Hjartåker

Recent Form

Sæbø Skulekorps

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2009 (Division 2) 1st Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
2008 (Division 2) 5th Bjørn Breistein
2007 (Division 2) 5th Unknown
2006 (Division 3) 3rd Bjørn Tore Vaktskjold
2004 (Division 3) 12th Unknown
2003 (Division 3) 11th Bjarte Fosse
2002 (Division 3) 19th Unknown

Recent Form

Tasta Skolekorps

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2009 5th Morten Øvrebekk Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2008 3rd Morten Øvrebekk
2007 6th Morten Øvrebekk Day of the Dragon
2006 4th Morten Øvrebekk The Four Noble Truths
2005 5th Morten Øvrebekk Northern Landscapes
2004 4th Unknown
2003 (Division 2) 9th Espen Westbye
2001 2nd Unknown

Recent Form

  • 2010: 1st - Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 1), conductor Unknown.
  • 2010: 1st - Stavanger Open (Division 1), conductor Unknown.
  • Nov 2009: 2nd - Stavanger Open (Division 1), conductor Unknown.

Felleskorpset Askøy

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2010, first recorded in 2009. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2009 7th Jarle Kleiven

Recent Form

Førre Musikkorps

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2010, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2008 7th Jakob Birk
2007 8th Jakob Birk
2005 2nd Jakob Birk Dimensions
2004 3rd Jakob Birk
2003 2nd Jakob Birk
2002 3rd Jakob Birk
2001 1st Eirik Gjerdevik
2000 1st Jakob Birk

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!