[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Form Guide

Sun 29th Jun 2014

<<Back to results

Søreide og Sandsli skolekorps

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2013 5th Thor-Arne Pedersen Labour and Love
2012 (Division 2) 2nd Thor-Arne Pedersen A Time for Celebration
2010 (Division 3) 5th Unknown
2009 (Division 3) 9th Rune Hannisdal
2007 (Division 3) 3rd Unknown
2006 (Division 3) 6th Pernille Kaarslev
2004 (Division 3) 11th Unknown

Recent Form

  • None

Sæbø Skulemusikklag

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2013 7th Preben Johansen Oceans
2012 3rd Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen Music for a Festival
2011 4th Unknown
2010 5th Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen Labour and Love
2009 (Division 2) 1st Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
2008 (Division 2) 5th Bjørn Breistein
2007 (Division 2) 5th Unknown
2006 (Division 3) 3rd Bjørn Tore Vaktskjold
2004 (Division 3) 12th Unknown

Recent Form

Felleskorpset Askøy

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 2009. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2013 4th Jarle Kleiven Music for a Festival
2012 4th Jarle Kleiven Lake of the Moon
2011 2nd Jarle Kleiven Fansa da matasa 2.0
2010 7th Jarle Kleiven Fansa da matasa 2.0
2009 7th Jarle Kleiven

Recent Form

Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps

Competed at this contest 13 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2013 3rd Jan Egil Jørgensen A London Overture
2012 2nd Jan Egil Jørgensen Firestorm
2011 1st Jan Egil Jørgensen Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden
2010 2nd Jan Egil Jørgensen Salome
2009 1st Jan Egil Jørgensen A Salford Sinfonietta
2008 5th Jan Egil Jørgensen Music for a Festival
2007 (Division 2) 1st Jan Egil Jørgensen Oregon: Fantasy for Band
2006 (Division 3) 2nd Jan Egil Jørgensen Ross Roy
2005 (Division 3) 6th Jan Egil Jørgensen Legend in Brass

Recent Form

Jåtten skolekorps

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1988. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2011 8th Gaute Vikdal
2008 6th Gaute Vikdal
2005 (Division 2) 6th Gaute Vikdal

Recent Form

Knarvik Skulekorps

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1986. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2013 (Division 2) 1st Aidan Smith Saint-Saëns Variations
2012 (Division 2) 4th Aidan Smith Oregon: Fantasy for Band
2011 6th Eirik Gjerdevik
2010 3rd Eirik Gjerdevik Music for a Festival
2009 3rd Sturle Berntsen Variations on Laudate Dominum
2008 2nd Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
2007 2nd Andreas Heier Røe
2006 3rd Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen Partita [Gregson]
2005 (Division 2) 3rd Henning Anundsen The Prizewinners
2004 (Division 3) 3rd Henning Anundsen

Recent Form

Smørås Skolemusikk

Competed at this contest 21 times prior to 2014, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is .

Norwegian National School Band Championships History

2013 8th Oddmund Hjartåker The Year of the Dragon
2012 6th Oddmund Hjartåker Trittico
2011 3rd Patrik Randefalk The Dark Side of the Moon
2010 4th Patrik Randefalk Scandinavian Music
2009 4th Patrik Randefalk
2008 4th Eirik Gjerdevik
2007 3rd Eirik Gjerdevik
2006 6th Eirik Gjerdevik Labour and Love
2005 4th Eirik Gjerdevik Connotations
2004 2nd Eirik Gjerdevik

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!