[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest

Sun 16th Oct 2016

Format: Entertainments Contest
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent, Dave Lea
Venue: Marlborough School, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Draw Music Entertainment Penalty Total
1   Michelmersh Silver Wayne Landen 15 188 85 188
2   Kidlington Concert Brass Duncan Wilson 7 187 90 -2 185
2   Rushden Town Adele Hudson 11 185 91 185
4 Littleport Brass Nicholas Garman 9 184 85 184
5   Oxford Cherwell Brass Terry Brotherhood 14 183 88 183
6   City of Coventry Stephen Cooper 13 182 84 182
7 Downton Paul Williams 12 181 79 181
8 Chichester City Tim Cooper 10 180 81 180
9 Marsh Gibbon Chris Johnston 4 178 79 178
10 Witney Town Rhys Owens 1 177 80 177
11 Abbey Brass (Abingdon) Rob Tompkins 8 176 78 176
12 Towcester Studio Neil Brownless 2 175 83 -1 174
13 Wantage Academy Nikki Jones 3 173 81 173
14 Yarnton Guy James 5 171 82 171
W Corsham 6
Previous Event Next Event

Run as a single section for all bands. Open adjudication. 30 minute break for lunch after band drawn 7.
Music adjudicator: Derek Broadbent; Entertainment adjudicator: Dave Lea

Best Entertainment: Rushden

Best Open section: Michelmersh
Best 2nd section: Rushden Town
Best 3rd section: Oxford Cherwell
Best 4th section: Marsh Gibbon
Best Unregistered: Yarnton

Best Open section soloist: Ben Abbott, euphonium, Kidlington
Best 2nd section soloist: Micah Parsons, euphonium, City of Coventry
Best 3rd section soloist: Steve Clapton, cornet, Oxford Cherwell
Best 4th section soloist: Alan Jones, Wantage Academy
Best Unregistered section soloist: Fiona Methley, flugel, Yarnton

Best Soprano: Connie Boler, Michelmersh
Best Horn: Horn section, Kidlington (Marilyn Elliott, Claire Colebourn, Susan Peers)
Best Percussion: Rushden
Best Conductor: Adele Hudson, Rushden

Most under 19 players: Yarnton

President's Award: Dave Roberts


Oxfordshire & District BBA Contests




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/