[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Uppermill (Whit Friday)

Fri 25th May 2018

Format: March Contest
Adjudicators: David Marshall
Venue: King George V Playing Field, Uppermill, Greater Manchester, England, UK

Previous Event
Position Band Conductor Music
1 Leyland Thomas Wyss March: The Wizard
2 Marsden Silver Alan Widdop March: The Wizard
3 Fanfare Union Vétroz Christophe Jeanbourquin March: Ravenswood
4 Fairey Garry Cutt March: Knight Templar
5 Hepworth David Hirst
6 Brighouse & Rastrick David Thornton March: Knight Templar
7 Oldham Band (Lees) John Collins March: The Wizard
8 Chav Brass Unknown, do you know?
8 Hammonds Band Unknown, do you know?
10 Rothwell Temperance Unknown, do you know?
11 Boarshurst Silver Band James Garlick March: The President
12 The Virtuous HUS Band Unknown, do you know?
13 Hawk Green Band Unknown, do you know?
14 Delph Band Unknown, do you know? March: The Wizard
14 MV Buckten Unknown, do you know?
14 Musikverein Buckten Cedric Fuhrer March: Lenzburg
16 Salvo Brass Unknown, do you know?
16 Uppermill Band Dean Redfern March: Senator
18 Bad Ass Brass Unknown, do you know?
19 Castle Water Brass Unknown, do you know?
20 Kleppe Musikklag Unknown, do you know?
21 City of Chester Band Unknown, do you know?
22 University of Nottingham Unknown, do you know?
23 Hazel Grove Band Unknown, do you know?
24 Allerton Brass Unknown, do you know?
25 Brass Band MG Dagmersellen Reimar Walthert March: Lenzburg
25 Salvo North Unknown, do you know?
27 Rode Hall Silver Nigel Butler March: Bramwyn
28 Chiltern Hills Brass Unknown, do you know?
29 Amersham Band Unknown, do you know?
30 Sale Brass Lee Dunkley
30 Stamford Brass Unknown, do you know?
32 Shrewsbury Band Unknown, do you know?
33 City of Bristol Brass Paul McLaughlin March: Ravenswood
33 Disco Brass Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
35 Cheshire Police Band Unknown, do you know?
36 Greenfield Band Unknown, do you know?
37 University of Sheffield Unknown, do you know?
38 Downton Brass Unknown, do you know?
38 University of Lancaster Georgia Williams March: Castell Coch
40 Pendeen Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
41 Deepcar Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
41 Tartan Brass Unknown, do you know?
41 Wroughton Silver Band Neil Webb March: Westward Ho!
44 Abbey Brass Unknown, do you know?
44 Friezland Band Unknown, do you know?
44 Wem Jubilee Band Unknown, do you know?
47 Wardle Junior Blast Lee Rigg March: True and Trusty
48 Ali Baba Brass Daniel Laverick March: The Elephant
48 Tadley Concert Brass Unknown, do you know?
50 University of York Unknown, do you know?
51 Dobcross Youth Band Unknown, do you know?
52 Dobcross Brass Monkeys Unknown, do you know?
Foresters Brass 2000 Unknown, do you know?
Previous Event

This contest does not appear to have complete results. Add More Here.

Highest placed local band: Boarshurst Silver
Best first section band: Oldham Band (Lees)
Best second section band: Musikverein Buckten
Best third section band: Hawk Green
Best fourth section band: Rode Hall Silver
Best Saddleworth band not in the prizes: Delph
Best youth band: Wardle Junior Blast
Best deportment: Brass Band MG Dagmersellen
Best local deportment: Uppermill


Whit Friday




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/