[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

West of England Area (Championship Section) Form Guide

Sun 11th Mar 2018

<<Back to results

Flowers

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1969. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 4th Paul Holland Pageantry
2016 1st Paul Holland Cambridge Variations
2015 1st Paul Holland The Torchbearer
2014 1st Paul Holland St. Magnus
2013 1st Paul Holland Harmony Music
2012 1st Paul Holland The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 2nd Paul Holland Paganini Variations
2010 1st Paul Holland English Heritage
2009 2nd Roy Newsome Salute to Youth
2008 3rd Philip Harper Festival Music

Recent Form

Woodfalls

Competed at this contest 66 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 1st Robert Childs Pageantry
2016 2nd Robert Childs Cambridge Variations
2015 9th Robert Childs The Torchbearer
2014 2nd Robert Childs St. Magnus
2013 2nd Robert Childs Harmony Music
2012 7th Robert Childs The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 1st Nicholas Childs Paganini Variations
2010 3rd Nicholas Childs English Heritage
2009 5th Nicholas Childs Salute to Youth
2008 2nd Nicholas Childs Festival Music

Recent Form

Camborne Town

Competed at this contest 63 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 8th Michael Fowles Pageantry
2016 6th Ian Porthouse Cambridge Variations
2015 2nd Ian Porthouse The Torchbearer
2014 6th John Berryman St. Magnus
2013 4th Steve Sykes Harmony Music
2012 6th Garry Cutt The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 3rd Garry Cutt Paganini Variations
2010 2nd Ian Porthouse English Heritage
2009 1st Garry Cutt Salute to Youth
2008 6th Frank Renton Festival Music

Recent Form

St Dennis

Competed at this contest 62 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 6th Darren Hawken Pageantry
2016 (First Section) 1st Darren Hawken Essay [Gregson]
2015 11th Darren Hawken The Torchbearer
2014 7th Darren Hawken St. Magnus
2013 8th Darren Hawken Harmony Music
2012 5th Darren Hawken The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 6th Darren Hawken Paganini Variations
2010 5th Philip Harper English Heritage
2009 10th Brian Minear Salute to Youth
2008 (First Section) 5th Brian Minear James Cook, Circumnavigator

Recent Form

Aldbourne

Competed at this contest 65 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 7th David Johnson Pageantry
2016 3rd David Johnson Cambridge Variations
2015 8th Joshua Ruck The Torchbearer
2014 3rd David Johnson St. Magnus
2013 3rd David Johnson Harmony Music
2012 4th David Johnson The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 (First Section) 1st David Johnson Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 6th David Williams A Moorside Suite
2009 6th Melvin White Salute to Youth
2008 12th Melvin White Festival Music

Recent Form

Filton Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 41 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 2nd Tom Davoren Pageantry
2016 4th Tom Davoren Cambridge Variations
2015 3rd Tom Davoren The Torchbearer
2014 (First Section) 1st Tom Davoren Cry of the Mountain
2013 (First Section) 1st Tom Davoren Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 7th Tom Davoren Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 9th Bryn James Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (Second Section) 1st Bryn James Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Second Section) 5th Bryn James New World Sketches
2008 (Second Section) 10th Bryn James Three Part Invention

Recent Form

Lydbrook

Competed at this contest 56 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 10th Glyn Williams Pageantry
2016 5th Glyn Williams Cambridge Variations
2015 10th Mareika Gray The Torchbearer
2014 5th Tom Davoren St. Magnus
2013 7th Jonathan Corry Harmony Music
2012 9th Ian Holmes The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 5th Ian Holmes Paganini Variations
2010 6th Tom Brevik English Heritage
2009 3rd Steve Sykes Salute to Youth
2008 5th Tom Brevik Festival Music

Recent Form

Verwood Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 48 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 3rd Kevin Smith Pageantry
2016 9th Kevin Smith Cambridge Variations
2015 (First Section) 3rd Kevin Smith A London Overture
2014 (First Section) 4th Kevin Smith Cry of the Mountain
2013 (First Section) 3rd Kevin Smith Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 12th Kevin Smith Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 10th Steve Dunster Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 5th David Johnson A Moorside Suite
2009 (Second Section) 2nd David Johnson New World Sketches
2008 (Third Section) 1st David Johnson The Dark Side of the Moon

Recent Form

St. Austell

Competed at this contest 55 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 9th Steve Sykes Pageantry
2016 11th Steve Sykes Cambridge Variations
2015 6th Steve Sykes The Torchbearer
2014 (First Section) 2nd Steve Sykes Cry of the Mountain
2013 (First Section) 4th Richard Evans Brass Triumphant
2012 10th Richard Evans The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 8th Gareth Pritchard Paganini Variations
2010 (First Section) 3rd Gareth Pritchard A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 3rd Gareth Pritchard Pentacle
2008 7th Roy Newsome Festival Music

Recent Form

Hyde

Competed at this contest 31 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1969. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 (First Section) 3rd Jonathan Lush-Camps The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
2016 (First Section) 5th Jonathan Lush-Camps Essay [Gregson]
2015 (First Section) 4th Jonathan Lush-Camps A London Overture
2014 (First Section) 11th Calum Gray Cry of the Mountain
2013 (First Section) 7th Helen Kinder Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 10th Helen Kinder Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 3rd Ivan Hutchinson Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 9th Ivan Hutchinson A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 5th Ivan Hutchinson Pentacle
2008 11th Peter Wise Festival Music

Recent Form

Brunel Brass

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 2007. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 12th Paul Collis-Smith Pageantry
2016 (First Section) 2nd John Winterflood Essay [Gregson]
2015 (First Section) 8th John Winterflood A London Overture
2014 (First Section) 5th John Winterflood Cry of the Mountain
2013 10th John Winterflood Harmony Music
2012 (First Section) 1st John Winterflood Mountain Views
2011 (Second Section) 1st John Winterflood Resurgam
2010 (Second Section) 5th John Winterflood Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Third Section) 1st John Winterflood The Once and Future King
2008 (Fourth Section) 1st John Winterflood Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

Lanner & District

Competed at this contest 34 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1976. Conductor at this contest is .

West of England Area History

2017 5th David Hamilton Pageantry
2016 8th Leonard Adams Cambridge Variations
2015 7th Stuart Chappell The Torchbearer
2014 9th Stuart Chappell St. Magnus
2013 (First Section) 2nd Stuart Chappell Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 3rd Stuart Chappell Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 6th Stuart Chappell Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 8th Stuart Chappell A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 6th Colin Toghill Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 12th Colin Toghill James Cook, Circumnavigator

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!