[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Form Guide

Sun 27th Feb 1977

<<Back to results

Yorkshire Imperial Metals

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 1977, first recorded in 1944. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

1976 1st Trevor Walmsley Spectrum
1975 1st Trevor Walmsley Journey into Freedom
1974 4th Trevor Walmsley Variations on a Ninth
1973 3rd Trevor Walmsley The Plantagenets
1972 1st Trevor Walmsley Concert Overture for Brass Band
1971 2nd Trevor Walmsley A Joyful Noise
1970 1st Trevor Walmsley The Corsair
1969 Unknown Result Diadem of Gold
1968 Unknown Result Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony
1967 Unknown Result Festival Music
1966 Unknown Result Le Roi d'Ys

Recent Form

Brighouse and Rastrick

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 1977, first recorded in 1943. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

1968 2nd Walter B. Hargreaves Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony
1967 2nd Walter B. Hargreaves Festival Music
1966 3rd Walter B. Hargreaves Le Roi d'Ys

Recent Form

Grimethorpe Colliery

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 1977, first recorded in 1943. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

1976 2nd George Thompson Spectrum
1975 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 1st James Scott Variations on a Ninth
1973 1st Elgar Howarth The Plantagenets
1970 2nd George Thompson The Corsair
1969 2nd George Thompson Diadem of Gold
1968 1st George Thompson Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony
1967 1st George Thompson Festival Music
1966 4th George Thompson Le Roi d'Ys

Recent Form

Brodsworth Colliery

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 1977, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

1976 4th Ken Johnson Spectrum
1975 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth
1973 (Second Section) 1st Ken Johnson The White Company
1972 (Second Section) 3rd Sydney Swancott Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1970 4th Ken Johnson The Corsair
1969 (Second Section) 2nd Ken Johnson Second Suite in F
1968 (Second Section) Unknown Result Vizcaya
1966 (Second Section) 2nd Ken Johnson Main Street

Recent Form

Hammonds Sauce Works

Competed at this contest 24 times prior to 1977, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

1976 3rd Geoffrey Whitham Spectrum
1975 2nd Geoffrey Whitham Journey into Freedom
1973 4th Geoffrey Whitham The Plantagenets
1972 2nd Geoffrey Whitham Concert Overture for Brass Band
1970 3rd Geoffrey Whitham The Corsair
1969 1st Geoffrey Whitham Diadem of Gold
1968 3rd Geoffrey Whitham Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony
1966 Unknown Result Le Roi d'Ys

Recent Form

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 1977, first recorded in 1943. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

1976 Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 3rd Robert Oughton Journey into Freedom
1974 Unknown Result Variations on a Ninth
1973 2nd Robert Oughton The Plantagenets
1971 1st Robert Oughton A Joyful Noise
1970 Unknown Result The Corsair
1969 Unknown Result Diadem of Gold
1968 Unknown Result Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony
1966 Unknown Result Le Roi d'Ys

Recent Form

Lockwood

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1977, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

1976 Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1974 2nd Peter Kitson Variations on a Ninth
1973 Unknown Result The Plantagenets
1972 (Second Section) 2nd Peter Kitson Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1969 (Second Section) 3rd Maurice Wadsworth Second Suite in F
1968 (Third Section) 1st Willie Kaye Fowey River Suite
1966 (Fourth Section) 1st Willie Kaye Northward Ho!

Recent Form

Slaithwaite

Competed at this contest 23 times prior to 1977, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

1976 Unknown Result Spectrum
1972 (Second Section) 1st Derek Broadbent Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1969 (Second Section) Unknown Result Second Suite in F
1968 (Second Section) Unknown Result Vizcaya
1967 (Second Section) 1st Derek Broadbent Kenilworth
1966 Withdrawn Le Roi d'Ys

Recent Form

York Railway Institute

Competed at this contest 18 times prior to 1977, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

1976 Unknown Result Spectrum
1975 (Second Section) 1st Peter Kitson Rhapsody in Brass
1974 (Second Section) Unknown Result Song and Dances
1973 (Second Section) Unknown Result The White Company
1971 (Second Section) 1st Edmund Hoole Suite Gothique
1970 (Third Section) 1st Edmund Hoole Welsh Fantasia Land of Song

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!