[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Form Guide

Sun 8th Mar 2015

<<Back to results

Chapeltown Silver

Competed at this contest 42 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 6th Andrew Dennis Chaucer's Tunes
2013 3rd Andrew Dennis The Plantagenets
2012 7th Andrew Dennis Cross Patonce
2011 (Third Section) 3rd Andrew Dennis A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 1st Andrew Dennis Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 10th Andrew Dennis The Once and Future King
2008 10th Toby Bannan Three Part Invention
2007 8th Toby Bannan Carnival [Perkin]
2006 (First Section) 12th Phil Shaw Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 13th Derek Renshaw Comedy Overture

Recent Form

Old Silkstone

Competed at this contest 36 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1963. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 7th Simon Kerwin Chaucer's Tunes
2013 6th Simon Kerwin The Plantagenets
2012 (First Section) 10th Simon Kerwin Mountain Views
2011 (Championship Section) Withdrawn Paganini Variations
2010 (Championship Section) 13th Chris Hirst English Heritage
2009 (First Section) 6th Alan Exley Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 4th Alan Exley James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (Championship Section) 10th Alan Exley Isaiah 40
2006 (Championship Section) 14th Norman Law Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005 (First Section) 4th Norman Law Comedy Overture

Recent Form

Skelmanthorpe Prospect

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 2005. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 10th Phil Garlick Chaucer's Tunes
2013 (Third Section) 2nd Phil Garlick Hollywood!
2012 (Third Section) 4th Phil Garlick Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 7th Phil Garlick A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 8th Phil Garlick Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 8th Phil Garlick The Once and Future King
2008 (Fourth Section) 2nd Phil Garlick Four Cities Symphony
2007 (Fourth Section) 2nd Phil Garlick The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 (Fourth Section) 7th Phil Garlick Anglian Dances
2005 (Fourth Section) 13th R. Broadhead Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Knottingley Silver

Competed at this contest 56 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 2nd Owen Wedgwood Chaucer's Tunes
2013 (First Section) 11th Owen Wedgwood Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 5th Owen Wedgwood Mountain Views
2011 3rd Owen Wedgwood Resurgam
2010 1st Owen Wedgwood Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (First Section) 9th Owen Wedgwood Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 12th Owen Wedgwood James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 9th Morgan Griffiths Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 4th Kevin Belcher Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 11th Kevin Belcher Comedy Overture

Recent Form

Kippax

Competed at this contest 52 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 5th David Lancaster Chaucer's Tunes
2013 (First Section) 12th David Lancaster Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 3rd David Lancaster Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 7th David Lancaster Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 9th David Lancaster A Moorside Suite
2009 3rd Stan Lippeatt New World Sketches
2008 6th Russell D. Gray Three Part Invention
2007 2nd Keith Wardle Carnival [Perkin]
2006 8th Keith Wardle Images of the Millennium
2005 (First Section) 10th Jim Davies Comedy Overture

Recent Form

Frickley South Elmsall

Competed at this contest 33 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 (First Section) 11th John Morahan Cry of the Mountain
2013 (First Section) 7th Brian Rostron Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 9th Frank Hoyland Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 4th David Nichols Le Carnaval Romain
2010 6th David Nichols Kingdom of Dragons
2009 2nd David Nichols New World Sketches
2008 5th David Nichols Three Part Invention
2007 7th David Nichols Carnival [Perkin]
2006 4th David Nichols Images of the Millennium
2005 9th Bob Morton Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]

Recent Form

  • None

Dinnington Colliery

Competed at this contest 46 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 (Third Section) 1st Jonathan Beatty Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2013 (Third Section) 6th Jonathan Beatty Hollywood!
2012 (Third Section) 5th Jonathan Beatty Olympus
2011 (Fourth Section) 1st Jonathan Beatty Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 (Fourth Section) 2nd Jonathan Beatty Saint-Saƫns Variations
2007 11th Ken Vernon Carnival [Perkin]
2006 10th Toby Bannan Images of the Millennium
2005 (Third Section) 3rd Toby Bannan Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]

Recent Form

Barnsley Brass

Competed at this contest 39 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1949. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 (First Section) 9th William Rushworth Cry of the Mountain
2013 (First Section) 10th Grenville Moore Brass Triumphant
2012 5th Rob Straw Cross Patonce
2011 2nd Rob Straw Resurgam
2010 7th Rob Straw Kingdom of Dragons
2009 8th William Rushworth New World Sketches
2008 (First Section) 9th William Rushworth James Cook, Circumnavigator
2007 (First Section) 10th Kevin Wadsworth Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
2006 (First Section) 9th John Hopkinson Voyage of Discovery
2005 (First Section) 8th Colin Hardy Comedy Overture

Recent Form

  • None

Emley

Competed at this contest 36 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1966. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 3rd Garry Hallas Chaucer's Tunes
2013 9th Garry Hallas The Plantagenets
2012 (Third Section) 2nd Garry Hallas Olympus
2011 12th Garry Hallas Resurgam
2010 10th Garry Hallas Kingdom of Dragons
2009 (Third Section) 3rd Garry Hallas The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 4th Garry Hallas The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 8th Garry Hallas Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Fourth Section) 2nd Garry Hallas Anglian Dances
2005 (Fourth Section) 4th Garry Hallas Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Dronfield Genquip

Competed at this contest 7 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1977. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 9th John Davis Chaucer's Tunes
2013 (Third Section) 1st John Davis Hollywood!
2012 (Third Section) 6th John Davis Olympus
2011 (Fourth Section) 2nd John Davis Prelude, Song and Dance

Recent Form

Wetherby & District Silver

Competed at this contest 45 times prior to 2015, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2014 (Third Section) 2nd Keiron Anderson Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2013 (Third Section) 4th Alan Seymour Hollywood!
2012 12th Alan Seymour Cross Patonce
2011 10th Alan Seymour Resurgam
2010 (Third Section) 3rd Alan Seymour Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 5th David W. Ashworth The Once and Future King
2008 8th Roy Roe Three Part Invention
2007 9th Glyn Kearsley Carnival [Perkin]
2006 7th Glyn Kearsley Images of the Millennium
2005 4th Glyn Kearsley Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!