[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Form Guide

Sun 4th Mar 2018

<<Back to results

BD1 Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 2009. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 (Third Section) 2nd Lee Skipsey Darkwood
2016 (Third Section) 6th Chris Lewis A Cambrian Suite
2015 (Fourth Section) 1st Lee Skipsey An English Pastorale
2013 (Fourth Section) 9th Stuart Derrick Devon Fantasy
2012 (Fourth Section) 3rd Stuart Derrick English Folk Song Suite
2011 (Fourth Section) 10th Ken Lee Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 (Fourth Section) 10th Ken Lee Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 (Fourth Section) 6th Ken Lee The Talisman [Hughes]

Recent Form

Clifton & Lightcliffe

Competed at this contest 64 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1944. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 9th John Clay Rhapsody in Brass
2016 (First Section) 12th John Clay Essay [Gregson]
2015 (First Section) 10th John Clay A London Overture
2014 (First Section) 6th John Clay Cry of the Mountain
2013 (First Section) 6th John Clay Brass Triumphant
2012 1st John Clay Cross Patonce
2011 6th John Clay Resurgam
2010 (Third Section) 2nd John Clay Labour and Love
2009 9th John Clay New World Sketches
2008 11th John Clay Three Part Invention

Recent Form

Crofton Silver

Competed at this contest 47 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 3rd Dean Jones Rhapsody in Brass
2016 (Third Section) 1st Dean Jones A Cambrian Suite
2015 (Third Section) 6th Dean Jones Evolution - Five States of Change
2014 (Third Section) 5th Kevin Belcher Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2013 10th Kevin Belcher The Plantagenets
2012 9th Kevin Belcher Cross Patonce
2011 (Third Section) 6th Tim Sidwell A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 4th Tim Sidwell Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 2nd Tim Sidwell The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 9th Malcolm Simpson The Dark Side of the Moon

Recent Form

Horbury Victoria

Competed at this contest 48 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 6th Duncan Beckley Rhapsody in Brass
2016 3rd Philip Goodwin The Mermaid of Zennor
2015 (Third Section) 2nd Duncan Beckley Evolution - Five States of Change
2014 11th Duncan Beckley Chaucer's Tunes
2013 8th Duncan Beckley The Plantagenets
2012 8th Duncan Beckley Cross Patonce
2011 (Third Section) 1st Duncan Beckley A Little Light Music
2009 10th Robert Walker New World Sketches
2008 9th Robert Walker Three Part Invention

Recent Form

Kippax

Competed at this contest 55 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 8th Ian Knapton Rhapsody in Brass
2016 6th Jack Smith The Mermaid of Zennor
2015 5th Colin Hardy Variations on Maccabeus
2014 5th David Lancaster Chaucer's Tunes
2013 (First Section) 12th David Lancaster Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 3rd David Lancaster Mountain Views
2011 (First Section) 7th David Lancaster Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 9th David Lancaster A Moorside Suite
2009 3rd Stan Lippeatt New World Sketches
2008 6th Russell D. Gray Three Part Invention

Recent Form

Meltham & Meltham Mills

Competed at this contest 59 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 5th Tim Sidwell Rhapsody in Brass
2016 (First Section) 13th Norman Law Essay [Gregson]
2015 (First Section) 11th Norman Law A London Overture
2014 (First Section) 4th Norman Law Cry of the Mountain
2013 (Championship Section) 13th Norman Law Harmony Music
2012 (Championship Section) 11th Norman Law The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
2011 (First Section) 8th Robin Morgan Le Carnaval Romain
2010 (First Section) 1st Stuart Fawcett A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 4th Stuart Fawcett Pentacle
2008 (First Section) 13th Stuart Fawcett James Cook, Circumnavigator

Recent Form

Slaithwaite

Competed at this contest 64 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1948. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 7th Rob Westacott Rhapsody in Brass
2016 7th Rob Westacott The Mermaid of Zennor
2015 (Third Section) 1st Rob Westacott Evolution - Five States of Change
2014 (Third Section) 4th Rob Westacott Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2013 11th Tabby Clegg The Plantagenets
2012 11th Tabby Clegg Cross Patonce
2011 8th Tabby Clegg Resurgam
2010 (First Section) 10th Barry Hudson A Moorside Suite
2009 (First Section) 10th Barry Hudson Pentacle
2008 1st Barry Hudson Three Part Invention

Recent Form

South Yorkshire Police

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1989. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 (First Section) 10th Jack Capstaff The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
2016 (First Section) 10th Grenville Moore Essay [Gregson]
2015 (Championship Section) 12th Leigh Baker The Torchbearer
2014 (First Section) 3rd Leigh Baker Cry of the Mountain
2013 (First Section) 4th Leigh Baker Brass Triumphant
2012 (First Section) 7th Leigh Baker Mountain Views
2011 1st Leigh Baker Resurgam
2010 2nd Leigh Baker Kingdom of Dragons
2009 6th Kevin Wadsworth New World Sketches
2008 (First Section) 11th Ian Scott James Cook, Circumnavigator

Recent Form

West Yorkshire Police

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1987. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 (Third Section) 1st Kevin Wadsworth Darkwood
2016 (Third Section) 5th Kevin Wadsworth A Cambrian Suite
2010 (Third Section) 7th Gary Clegg Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 9th Gary Clegg The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 7th Gary Clegg The Dark Side of the Moon

Recent Form

Worsbrough Brass

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2018, first recorded in 1997. Conductor at this contest is .

Yorkshire Area History

2017 2nd John Hopkinson Rhapsody in Brass
2016 (Third Section) 4th John Hopkinson A Cambrian Suite
2015 (Third Section) 4th John Roberts Evolution - Five States of Change
2014 (Third Section) 3rd John Roberts Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
2013 (Third Section) 9th John Hopkinson Hollywood!
2012 (Third Section) 3rd John Hopkinson Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 8th John Hopkinson A Little Light Music
2010 (Fourth Section) 1st John Hopkinson Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 (Fourth Section) 8th John Hopkinson The Talisman [Hughes]

Recent Form

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!