[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Alwyn Lloyd

Also/previously known as: A. G. Lloyd



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
2nd Jul 1972 Crewkerne Entertainment Contest City of Bristol 3 219
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) City of Bristol
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Wincanton Silver 5
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Championship Section) City of Bristol
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Wincanton Silver 5
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Wincanton 6
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) City of Bristol 2
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) Wincanton Silver 3
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) City of Bristol 1
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music City of Bristol 15
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) City of Bristol 7
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Championship Section) City of Bristol 2 174 1
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music City of Bristol 14
25th Nov 1967 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) City of Bristol 2
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Championship Section) City of Bristol 1
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) Wincanton 4
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Wincanton Silver
8th Oct 1966 Downton Contest (Section 1) City of Bristol 1 88
8th Oct 1966 Downton Contest (Section 1) Wincanton 4 80
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 1) City of Bristol 1 90
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) City of Bristol 1 180
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Aldbourne 2 5
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Third Section) Wincanton Silver 1 177
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Championship Section) City of Bristol
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds B.L
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fishponds 8
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Fishponds British legion 2 367 5
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Fishponds British Legion 3 5
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Fishponds British Legion 1 198 2
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion 6
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Paulton Silver 7 87 4
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Paulton Silver 5 172 14
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fishponds 17
24th Jun 1961 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Fishponds British Legion 2 183
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Fishponds British Legion
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) Paulton Silver 3 168
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion 3 178 2
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion 3 191
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion
27th Jun 1959 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Fishponds British Legion 1 188
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion 2 183
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) Fishponds B.L. 3 171
28th Jun 1958 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Fishponds B.L. 1 184
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion
6th Jul 1957 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) Fishponds British Legion 1 92
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion 4 7
22nd Apr 1957 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Fishponds British Legion 4
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Fishponds British Legion 3
7th Jul 1956 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) Fishponds British Legion 1 92
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion 3 173
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds B.L 3 180
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Fishponds British Legion 5
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Fishponds B.L. 4
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Fishponds British Legion 5
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds B.L
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Fishponds B.L. 3 89 4
11th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Fishponds B.L 2
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Fishponds British Legion 3 185 9
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Championship Section) Fishponds B.L 3 157
1st Dec 1951 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Fishponds British Legion 1
15th Sep 1951 Portsmouth Annual Open Brass Band Festival Fishponds British Legion 1 198
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) Fishponds British Legion 3
18th Aug 1951 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Fishponds British Legion 3 5
16th Jun 1951 Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Second Section) Bristol Aeroplane Company 2 178
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Bristol Aero Works 3
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Fishponds British Legion 4
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Fishponds B.L 4
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (Open Section) Bristol Aeroplane Works
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Farnworth Old
Date Contest Winner
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Portsmouth City
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Kennet Vale
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Sandleheath Methodist Youth
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Mere Manor Youth
15th May 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Portsmouth City
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Launceston Town
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Juvenile Section) South Molton Juniors
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Sidmouth Town
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Crewkerne Concert
18th May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Brackley
18th May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Oxford Concert Brass
May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Kennington
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section B) Colwyn Borough
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section A) Poulton-le-Fylde
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Junior Class) Stourport Youth
16th Nov 1974 Hanham Contest (Section A) Drybrook and District
16th Nov 1974 Hanham Contest (Section B) Corsham
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section C) Whitworth Vale and Healey
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Junior Class) Brodsworth Colliery Junior
6th Jun 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Chard Town
6th Jun 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Shaftesbury Town
6th Jun 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Lockerley and District
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Trinity Girls
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Berisfords
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Hoggarths
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section C) Berisfords
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section B) Walkden
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Tarporley
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Greenway Moor
3rd Dec 1966 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Newton Heath WMC
3rd Dec 1966 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Hoggarths Works
3rd Dec 1966 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Berisfords
3rd Dec 1966 NWABBA Contest (Ungraded Youth Section) Haydock and Ashton Youth
3rd Dec 1966 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Stalybridge Public
16th Jun 1962 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Lockerley
16th Jun 1962 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Shaftesbury Town
16th Jun 1962 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Hungerford
16th Jun 1962 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Shaftesbury Town
23rd Aug 1958 Whitecroft Contest Yorkley Onward
3rd Sep 1955 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Crookhall Colliery
3rd Sep 1955 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) Blyth British Railways




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/