[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Adam Cooke


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th Oct 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Virtuosi GUS 13 20
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Virtuosi GUS 3 20
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 1 2
10th Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ila Brass Band 3 94,5 5
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 6 11 4
19th Nov 2017 Brass In Concert Virtuosi GUS Band 9 116 4
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Virtuosi GUS 13 1
28th May 2017 All England International Masters Virtuosi GUS Band 4 1
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Virtuosi GUS 5 4
29th Apr 2017 Oslo Brassfestival (Elite Division) Molde Brass Band 4   137 3
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 1 4
4th Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Ila Brass Band 3 93,5 12
29th Jan 2017 Trøndersk mesterskap for amatørkorps Ila Brass Band 1 95 5
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 1 5 1
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert Virtuosi GUS 8 128 7
31st Oct 2016 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Elite Division) Ila Brass Band 2
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Virtuosi GUS 7 11
29th May 2016 All England International Masters Virtuosi GUS Band 1 4
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Virtuosi GUS 11 20
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 1 12
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Ila Brass Band 9 86,5 9
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 2 5 4
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert Virtuosi GUS 4 162 2
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Virtuosi GUS 15 12
24th May 2015 All England International Masters Virtuosi GUS 1 8
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Virtuosi GUS 4 9
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 1 11
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) GUS 2   7 2
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Virtuosi GUS 12 93 3
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Virtuosi GUS 13 1
6th Sep 2014 British Open Virtuosi GUS 13 8
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 1 6
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 7   13 1
17th Nov 2013 Brass In Concert Virtuosi GUS 7   141 4
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Becontree Brass 11 7
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Becontree Brass 3 23
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Becontree Brass 6 5
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Becontree Brass 1 11
18th Feb 2012 UniBrass: University Brass Band Championships of Great Britain Brass United (RNCM and Manchester University) 1 137 10
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Becontree Brass 1 5
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Becontree Brass 9 3
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Becontree Brass 3 15
19th Feb 2011 UniBrass: University Brass Band Championships of Great Britain Brass United (RNCM & University of Manchester) 1 140 6
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Becontree Brass 11 7
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Becontree 7 10
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Becontree Brass 2 7
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 4 185
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) Hoover (Bolton) 12 172 3
Date Contest Band Position
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 4
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery 5
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 6
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 6
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 10
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 13
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Grimethorpe Colliery Band 14
Date Contest Winner
3rd Nov 2018 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Third Section) KOS
4th Nov 2017 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) Skeie Brass
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Redbridge Brass
Name Composer Arranger Year
Storm - Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Benjamin Britten Adam Cooke

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!