[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Albert Lawton

Known For: Ibstock



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ibstock United 4
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Stamford Town
19th Apr 1930 Peterborough Contest Stamford Town 4
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Stamford Town Prize Silver 2 2
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Ibstock United 18
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Ibstock United 6
14th Jul 1928 Barwell Contest (First Section) Ibstock United 2
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ibstock United 2 13
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Nuneaton Borough
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Rushden Town 6
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Rushden Town 3
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Nuneaton Borough
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Ibstock United 2 6
22nd Aug 1925 Barwell Contest (First Section) Ibstock United 1
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Headington   17
16th Aug 1924 Nuneaton Contest Ibstock United 1
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Ibstock United 4
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Leicester Club & Institute 11
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Ibstock United 4
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bescot (L. & N.W.) 6
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bescot L & NW
25th May 1920 Oakengates Contest (Open Section) Ibstock United 1
24th May 1920 Ibstock Contest Ibstock United 1
24th May 1920 Ibstock Contest Leicester Club and Institute 2
13th Jul 1918 Moira Contest Ibstock United 1 5
20th May 1918 Ibstock Contest Ibstock United 1 1
1st Sep 1917 Ibstock Contest Leicester Club and Institute 1 4
1st Sep 1917 Ibstock Contest Ibstock United 2 2
30th Sep 1916 Ibstock Contest Leicester Club and Institute 2 4
30th Sep 1916 Ibstock Contest Ibstock United 3 2
15th Jul 1916 Bagworth Contest Ibstock United 1 2
12th Jun 1916 Coalville Contest Ibstock United 3
2nd Aug 1915 Ibstock Contest Ibstock United 2 3
10th Jul 1915 Moira Contest Ibstock United 2 2
10th Jul 1915 Moira Contest Burton Silver 1
11th Jul 1914 Moira Contest Burton Silver 1 7
11th Jul 1914 Moira Contest Ibstock United 4 8
30th May 1914 Coalville Contest Burton Silver 4 7
30th May 1914 Coalville Contest Ibstock United 8
16th Aug 1913 Lutterworth Contest Leicester Borough Club and Institute 2 6
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) L and N W Liverpool Road
Date Contest Winner
25th Jul 1931 Oldham Contest Dobcross
11th Jul 1931 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Thorne Colliery
20th Sep 1930 Milnrow Contest Cadishead
21st Jun 1930 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Penzance Town
21st Jun 1930 Redruth Contest (Section 1) St Dennis
21st Jun 1930 Redruth Contest (Junior Section) St Issey
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Alexandra L. M. & S.
6th Aug 1928 St Ives Contest (Open Section) Camborne
6th Aug 1928 St Ives Contest (Section 4) St Columb
6th Aug 1928 St Ives Contest (Section 3) Falmouth
21st Jul 1928 Glossop Contest Chapel-en-le-Frith
9th Apr 1928 Slaithwaite Contest Holme Silver
23rd Apr 1927 Glazebury Contest Nutgrove
3rd Apr 1926 Abbey Lakes Contest Glazebury
27th Mar 1926 Royton Contest Shaw
19th Sep 1925 Abbey Lakes Contest Clock Face Colliery
16th Sep 1925 Pewsey Contest Aldbourne Prize
16th Sep 1925 Pewsey Contest (Local Section) South Berks
16th May 1925 Brighton Contest Crowborough
13th Apr 1925 Slaithwaite Contest Sowerby Bridge
26th Jul 1924 Barwell Contest Leicester Imperial
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1 - Open) Hanwell Silver
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Headington
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Marlow Town
13th Jun 1924 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Batley Old
9th Jun 1924 Longton Contest Mow Cop
21st Apr 1924 Slaithwaite Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
25th Aug 1923 Barrowford Contest Nelson Old
19th May 1923 Darwen Contest Lowerhouse Mills
2nd Sep 1922 Milnrow Contest Glazebury
9th Jun 1922 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Wingates
21st Aug 1920 Keighley Contest Haworth Public
8th May 1920 Horwich Contest Atherton Temperance
6th Sep 1919 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Foxhole Temperance
6th Sep 1919 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne
9th Feb 1918 Edinburgh Contest Glasgow Loco Works
16th Sep 1916 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Blaengwynfi Silver
16th Sep 1916 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Pontardulais Silver
16th Sep 1916 West Wales BBA March Contest Blaengwynfi Silver
2nd Sep 1916 Belle Vue September Contest Horwich RMI
4th Jul 1914 Broxburn Contest Clydebank
11th Apr 1914 Westhoughton Contest Penketh Tannery
28th Feb 1914 Bolton Contest Victoria Hall
14th Feb 1914 Oldham Contest Glazebury Church
19th Jul 1913 Rochdale Contest Shaw
12th May 1913 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Cwmaman Silver
12th May 1913 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Tycroes Silver
12th May 1913 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Llandilo Town
12th May 1913 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Burry Port
22nd Mar 1913 Westhoughton Contest Pendleton Public
7th Sep 1912 Brierley Contest Barnsley Borough
27th May 1912 West Stanley Contest Willington Silver
3rd Sep 1910 Standish Contest Skelmersdale Old
20th Aug 1910 Holmfirth Contest Scapegoat Hill
13th Aug 1910 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Horwich Old
23rd Jul 1910 Featherstone Contest Norland
28th May 1910 Brighouse Contest Norland
14th May 1910 Blackrod Contest Horwich Old
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) St Hilda Colliery Prize Band
11th Sep 1909 Halifax Contest Lee Mount
21st Aug 1909 Morley Contest Birstall Old
12th Jun 1909 Brighouse Contest Lee Mount
4th Jun 1909 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Perfection Soap Works
29th May 1909 Normanton Contest Birstall Old
10th Apr 1909 Millgate Contest Water
22nd Aug 1908 Heaton Mersey Contest Glodwick
12th Jun 1908 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Lindley
16th Jun 1905 Whit Friday Shaw Shaw
27th May 1904 Whit Friday Chadderton Bradford City

Notes

Born in Oldham December 1876, trained numerous bands then moved to Leicester in 1912. Died 22nd February 1932.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/