[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Albert Grant

Also/previously known as: A. S. Grant



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Mount Charles Silver
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles 7 74
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Mount Charles
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) Mount Charles Silver 2 154
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Mount Charles 2
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles 7
10th Jul 1948 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Mount Charles 1
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Mount Charles Silver 3
19th Jul 1947 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Redruth Town 1 172
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Redruth 2
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Langwith
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Nottingham Co-operative 26
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Langwith Colliery Institute 29
14th Aug 1937 Tideswell Contest Langwith Colliery Institute 5
17th Jul 1937 Shardlow Contest Nottingham Silver 2
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (Victoria Hall) Contest Langwith Colliery 2
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Nottingham Co-operative 35
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Langwith Colliery Institute 22
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Langwith Colliery Institute 3
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest (Second Section) Langwith Colliery 2 137
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Langwith Colliery Institute 19
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Langwith Colliery 2
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class D) Warsop Main Colliery Silver Prize
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Langwith Colliery
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Langwith Colliery 2
27th Aug 1932 Shardlow Contest Langwith Colliery 5
23rd Jul 1932 Sheffield Contest Langwith Colliery
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Langwith Colliery 1
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) March Railway
12th Sep 1931 Shardlow Contest Langwith Colliery 3
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Markham Main 7
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Langwith Colliery Institute 13
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Langwith Colliery Institute
12th Jul 1930 Doncaster Contest Markham Main Ambulance 3
22nd Feb 1930 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Langwith Colliery
31st Aug 1929 Andover Contest Andover 4
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Langwith Colliery Junior
5th Sep 1925 Creswell Contest Langwith Colliery 4
18th Apr 1925 Rothesay Contest Darvel 2
19th Jul 1924 Worksop Contest Langwith 3
5th Jul 1924 Stanton Hill Contest Langwith Colliery 6
21st Jun 1924 Barton-on-Humber Contest Langwith Colliery 3
14th Jun 1924 Gainsborough Contest Langwith Colliery 4 68
7th Jun 1924 Pleasley Contest Langwith Colliery 1
26th Jan 1924 Durham Contest Easington Colliery 3
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Easington Colliery 6 11
25th Aug 1923 Backworth Contest Easington Colliery 2 7
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Langwith Colliery 11
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Langwith Colliery 11
Jul 1921 Overseal Contest Langwith Colliery Institute Silver Band 3 1
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Langwith Colliery 1
22nd May 1920 Brigg Contest Langwith Colliery 2
Date Contest Winner
29th May 1944 Shirebrook Contest Ollerton Colliery
Firbeck Colliery
8th Jul 1939 Langwith Contest Ransome and Marles
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (2)) Woodhouse
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Blaina and District
6th Feb 1937 Belle Vue February Contest Cheetham Hill
12th Dec 1936 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest Raunds Temperance
12th Dec 1936 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest (Section 2) Wollaston
19th Sep 1936 Eggleston Contest Brandon Colliery
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala Netherton Colliery
23rd Aug 1930 Newbold-on-Avon Contest Fleckney
21st Apr 1930 Bulkington Contest Kibworth Silver
17th Aug 1929 Matlock Contest Hardwick Colliery
8th Jun 1929 Barnsley Contest Hickleton Main
25th Aug 1928 Whittlesea Contest Irthlingborough
17th Sep 1927 Eggleston Contest Leasingthorne Colliery
23rd Jul 1927 Teversal Contest Kirkby Old
18th Jun 1927 Ripley Park Contest Bradford City
16th May 1925 Langwith Contest Hasland
13th Dec 1924 Durham Contest Crookhall Colliery
16th Jun 1923 Stanton Hill Contest Bolsover Colliery
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Cambridge Railway

Notes

Became M.D. at Redruth, January 1947.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/