[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bert Sullivan

Also/previously known as: B. T. Sullivan



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Daventry Silver 4
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry & District Silver 19
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section C) Daventry & District Silver
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry & District
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Daventry & District 7 173 3
14th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Third Section) Daventry 3 181
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Daventry & District
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry and District
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Daventry and District 15
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Daventry & District Silver
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (3rd Section) Daventry and District 3
4th Dec 1971 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Daventry Town 1 182 6
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Third Section) Daventry & District Silver 2 87 1
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Daventry and District 1 183 4
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Daventry & District 4 186 4
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry & District 3
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Daventry and District 4 87
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Third Section Daventry & District 3 183 20
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Daventry & District
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Third Section) Daventry and District 2 183
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Third Section) Daventry and District 3 88 8
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Daventry & District Silver 1 192 1
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Daventry and District Silver 4 165 1
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Market Rasen Town Band 12
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry & District 1
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Daventry & District 12
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Daventry and District 3 175
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) Daventry & District Silver 8 173 3
1st Nov 1969 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Daventry & District 3 177
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry & District 12
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) Daventry & District 2
9th Nov 1968 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Daventry & District 1 180 1
9th Nov 1968 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Daventry & District 4
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Daventry
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Daventry & District 1 188
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Daventry 2 178 1
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Daventry & District 1 178 4
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Daventry & District
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Corby Silver Band 7
29th Oct 1966 Northants & District (Third Section - Entertainment) Daventry 2 173
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Daventry & District Silver
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) Corby Silver Prize 2 174 5
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Daventry & District 3 168
30th Oct 1965 Northants & District (Third Section - Entertainment) Daventry & District 1 170 2
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls 1 85
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Woodfalls 3 84
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Championship Section) Woodfalls 3
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Daventry Town
21st Nov 1964 Northants & District (Second Section - Entertainment) Daventry & District 1 168 5
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Daventry & District Silver
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) Daventry and District Band 2 184 14
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Daventry & District Silver 3 181 6
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Daventry & District Silver
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Daventry and District Silver 2 182 1
20th Jul 1946 Worrall Hill Contest Lydbrook Onward 2
Date Contest Winner
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Bedford Church Leigh
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Welwyn Garden City
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Hemel Hempstead No 2
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hemel Hempstead
30th Sep 1973 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Richmond
1970 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Rossington Main Colliery Welfare Band
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
24th Jun 1967 Bo'ness Contest Kinneil Colliery
19th May 1967 Mossley (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Uckfield and District
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Betteshanger Colliery
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Bowaters (Sittingbourne)
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Verwood Band
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Ystalyfera Public
19th Nov 1966 Suffolk Championship Contest Long Melford Silver
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Betteshanger Colliery
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Hammersmith Borough
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Uckfield and District
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Thornhill Colliery
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Camberley
3rd Oct 1965 Southport Entertainment Contest (Section B) Blackley
3rd Oct 1965 Southport Entertainment Contest (Section A) Lower Ince Temperance
20th Mar 1965 Eastbourne Music Festival Hooe Village
25th Nov 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Hetton Colliery
25th Nov 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Shotton Colliery
17th Jun 1961 Verwood Contest (Section 1) Aldbourne Silver
17th Jun 1961 Verwood Contest (Section 2) Woodfalls Juniors
29th Apr 1961 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) East Peckham Silver
29th Apr 1961 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Billingshurst
29th Apr 1961 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Cable and Wireless
29th Apr 1961 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver
27th Nov 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Dawdon Lodge
27th Nov 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Blackhall Colliery
28th May 1960 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Ware Town
28th May 1960 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell
28th May 1960 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Southend United Football Supporters Club
19th Mar 1960 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Michelin Works
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Bodmin Town
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Keverne
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Keverne Silver
16th Apr 1955 East Anglian BBA Class B Watton and District
16th Apr 1955 East Anglian BBA Class C Green Brothers Works




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/