[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brian Wright


Date Range (use slider to change):


Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Craghead Colliery 6 4
18th Jul 2010 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C and D) Craghead 2
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert 8 5
23rd Nov 2008 Durham League Contest (Section D) Trimdon Concert Brass 2 178
31st May 2008 Ripon Contest Trimdon Concert Band 9 216
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert Brass 5 173 2
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert Brass 10 171 6
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section Trimdon Concert
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert Brass Band 2   178 3
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert Brass 13 165 9
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section Trimdon Concert 2
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert 5 186
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Trimdon Concert Brass 8 170 2
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert 2 182 4
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section D) Trimdon Concert 3 181
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert 7 178 7
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert Brass 10 167 8
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section D) Trimdon Concert 6 175
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert Brass 4 171 2
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert Brass 4 172
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert 11 160 1
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section D) Trimdon Concert 3 178 3
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert Brass Band 3 173
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Trimdon Concert 8 165 10
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section D) Trimdon Concert 3 174
18th Jun 1995 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Trimdon Concert 7
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) Hetton Silver 3 185 6
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section C) Hetton Silver 1 190
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Hetton Silver 3 181 1
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hetton Silver Band 14
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Third Section) Hetton Silver 3 184
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) Hetton Silver 8 160 4
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) Hetton Silver 4 187 12
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hetton Silver 17
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) Hetton Silver 3 180 9
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hetton Silver Band 15
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) Hetton Silver 9 180 12
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section C) Hetton Silver 2 174
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hetton Silver 3
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hetton Silver 2 182 5
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Hetton Silver Band 1
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hetton Silver
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Hetton Silver 1 184 2
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hetton Silver 3 178 5
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Hetton Silver 2
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hetton Silver 7 177 8
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hetton Silver 10 169 6
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Hetton 3
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class B Fakenham Town
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) Hetton Silver 12 174 7
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section B) Hetton Silver 4
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Hetton Silver 12
12th Apr 1980 East Anglian BBA Class B Fakenham Town 9
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Fakenham Town 4
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Fakenham Town 5
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Fakenham 3 68
30th May 1903 Rhymney Contest Abertillery Town 1
5th Jun 1900 Machen Contest Abertillery Town 2 85
2nd Dec 1899 Abercarn Contest Abertillery Town 3 7
6th Sep 1897 Abertillery Contest Abertillery Town 9
5th Jul 1897 South Wales Association Contest (Second Section) Abertillery Town 2
5th Jul 1897 South Wales Association Contest (Third Section) Abertillery Town 4
8th Jun 1897 Machen Contest Abertillery Town 1
4th Aug 1896 Blackwood Contest Abertillery Town 1
17th Jul 1889 Pickering Own Choice Contest Rosedale
18th Jul 1888 Pickering Own Choice Contest Rosedale Abbey   3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!