[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bob Morton

Also/previously known as: R. S. Morton, Robert Morton

Known For: Pride Valley


Date Range (use slider to change):


Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy Riddings 19 15
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) Frickley South Emsall 21 16
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest Frickley South Elmsall 10 130
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Frickley South Elmsall 9 172 6
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Frickley South Elmshall 6 1
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (First Section) Pride Valley Brass 5 186 2
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (First Section) Pride Valley 7 184 4
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Gateshead Brass 8 185 13
12th May 2002 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) Pride Valley Brass 1 181
12th May 2002 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) Pride Valley Brass 2 185
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (First Section) Gateshead Brass 1 189 4
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Second Section) Pride Valley Brass 5 178 5
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section B) Pride Valley Brass 3 180 1
30th Jun 2001 Easingwold March Contest Pride Valley
13th May 2001 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) Pride Valley 1 186
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Second Section) Pride Valley Brass 3 176 7
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section C) Pride Valley Brass 1 186
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Pride Valley 3 177
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride Valley Brass Band 1 184 7
21st Nov 1999 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) British Steel Teesside 5 185
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) Vaux Samson 11 171 10
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Vaux Samson 6
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Vaux Samson 6 180 10
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vaux Samson 8 181 15
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Third Section) Vaux Samson Band 2 181 8
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section B) Vaux Samson 7 178
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Vaux Samson 9 176
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Third Section) Vaux Samson 7 167 4
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) Vaux Samson 3 183
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Vaux Samson 10 173 5
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Vaux Samson Band 4 188
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest Vaux Samson 10 87 6
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Langbaurgh 2
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) Langbaurgh Brass 8 175 11
3rd Jul 1994 Teesdale Brass Band Contest Backworth Brass 3 180
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery 12 176 2
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section D) Backworth Brass 2 179
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Backworth 7
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Matlock 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!