[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bram Wiggins


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Wolverton Town 12 154 4
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Hitchin 2
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) Hitchin 3 184
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Great Horwood Silver 3
Date Contest Winner
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Godalming
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Broseley Brass
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings)
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) BAE Systems
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Bedford Town
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Bradwell Silver
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) Unity Brass
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) East Woodhay B
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass (Oxford)
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) East Woodhay B
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) Unity Brass
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Hook Norton
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Stonesfield Silver
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Bradwell Silver
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Morrells Concert Brass
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Sheffield Youth
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Brighton (Buses) Silver Band
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hollingworth Brass
6th Oct 1991 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Rolls Royce (Coventry)
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Woburn Sands
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Concert
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Flowers Gloucester
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) Stinchcombe
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) Coleford Town
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) Lydmet Lydney
13th May 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Chipping Norton
13th May 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Brackley & District
13th May 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Chinnor
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Stonesfield Silver
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) London Electricity (Redbridge)
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Atlas Copco
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Newport Borough
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tylorstown and Mardy Colliery
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Youth Section) West Glamorgan Youth
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Tongwynlais
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Llansaint
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Markham & District
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory
6th Aug 1988 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) Croft Silver
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) Orion Airways
3rd Oct 1987 National Youth Brass Band Championships Desford Youth
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Class A Waterbeach
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Soham Comrades
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Kidderminster
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Regent Brass
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Tilbury Youth
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) Berry Hill
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) Yorkley Onward
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) Lydbrook
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) Bath Spa
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Brackley & District
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) Castle Point
21st Jul 1984 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year Point of Ayr Colliery Band
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Queensbury
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Murton Colliery
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Third Section) Sacriston Colliery
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llwydcoed
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Aberystwyth Silver
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Northfleet Brass
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Holme Silver
3rd Oct 1981 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Kilmarnock Area Schools Band
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Jubilee Brass A
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Shaw Social Club
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Kennington
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Rhodian Brass
May 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section)
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Creswell Colliery
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Wantage
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Kidlington Silver
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Oxford Concert Brass
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Chalgrove
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Oxford Concert Brass
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Kidlington Silver
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ratby
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare
16th May 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Corsham Concert
16th May 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Tadley
16th May 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Southampton Youth
16th May 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bournemouth R.A.A.
6th Dec 1975 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Colwyn Borough
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Kennet Vale Silver
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Aldershot Brass
19th May 1974 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Oxford Concert Brass
19th May 1974 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Yarnton
19th May 1974 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Towcester Juniors
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Blaenavon Workmen
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Blaina and District
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Glynneath
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Youth Section) Tredegar Junior
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Long Lea Valley
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Loughborough
18th Jun 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Beaminster
18th Jun 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Mere Manor Youth
18th Jun 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Westham School
18th Jun 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Southampton Albion
13th May 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Entertainment Contest (1st Section) Medway Towns
13th May 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) Uckfield
13th May 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Entertainment Contest (Junior Section) Hastings Youth
13th May 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) Mayfield and District
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Shirley Band
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Bakewell Silver Band
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) City of Coventry 'B'
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Military Band Section) Kodak
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne Silver
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ebbw Vale Municipal
3rd Jul 1971 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Shipston
3rd Jul 1971 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Drybrook and District
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Downton
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Third Section) Hamworthy Engineering
20th Mar 1971 Excelsior Festival of Music Cory
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Harpenden
20th Jun 1970 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A Woodfalls
9th May 1970 Hastings Contest (First Section) Tilbury Silver
9th May 1970 Hastings Contest (Second Section) 1st Whitstable Scout Group
9th May 1970 Hastings Contest (Third Section) Heathfield Silver
9th May 1970 Hastings Contest (Open Section) Tilbury
9th May 1970 Hastings Contest (Schools Band Section) Ringmer School Juniors
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Chinnor
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Fisher
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Pangbourne
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) City of Coventry B
11th Oct 1969 National Youth Brass Band Championships Queensbury Music Centre
Name Composer Arranger Year
Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] Bram Wiggins 1980
Night Music Bram Wiggins
The Deep Bram Wiggins
The Fall of the Year Bram Wiggins
Wheatlands Bram Wiggins 1982

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!